https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/13045
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Contusões e pH de carcaças de bovinos transportados por diferentes distâncias no verão e inverno |
Alternate title (s): | Bruises and ph in carcasses of cattle transported under different distances in summer and winter |
Author: | Morais, Hugo Ribeiro |
First Advisor: | Nascimento, Mara Regina Bueno de Mattos |
First member of the Committee: | Coelho, Humberto Eustáquio |
Second member of the Committee: | Santos, Ricarda Maria dos |
Third member of the Committee: | Carrijo, Kênia de Fátima |
Summary: | Objetivou-se, com o presente estudo, determinar a influência da distância de transporte de bovinos no inverno e verão no pH 24 horas post mortem e ocorrência de contusões. Foram utilizadas 420 fêmeas bovinas, abatidas em Uberlândia MG e provenientes do Triângulo Mineiro. O delineamento foi inteiramente casualizado em esquema fatorial 2x2, sendo duas distâncias (15 a 85 km e 140 a 200 km) e duas estações (verão e inverno), com 4 repetições, exceto caminhões que percorreram 15-85 km no verão (9 repetições). As coletas foram realizadas em julho/2011 e janeiro/2012, sendo cada caminhão com 20 animais. As distâncias em estradas não pavimentadas no percurso de 15 a 85 km foram de 10 a 18 km (inverno) e de 4 a 10 km (verão). Já no percurso de 140 a 200 km foram de 13 a 30 km (inverno) e de 12 a 18 km (verão). Foram avaliados ocorrência, localização, quantidade e grau de lesões recentes, e pH 24 horas. As variáveis quantitativas foram submetidas à análise de variância seguida de teste de médias, enquanto as qualitativas foram avaliadas pelo teste de qui-quadrado. Os valores de pH das carcaças de bovinos transportados no inverno (5,908) foi maior que no verão (5,711), porém não variou nas distâncias estudadas. A frequência de contusões nos animais transportados no inverno (97,78%) foi maior que no verão (88,26%), sendo que 77,39% apresentaram lesão no traseiro e 94,02% grau I. A quantidade de contusões variou de 1,90 a 2,36 kg por carcaça contundida, com peso total de 168,575 kg. Houve maior presença de contusões em bovinos transportados por distâncias maiores (97,45%) que em distâncias curtas (85,95%). Fêmeas bovinas transportadas em rodovia por até 200 km não apresentam alteração de pH 24h, porém distâncias maiores ocasionam mais contusões, principalmente as de grau I no traseiro. No inverno, ocorre maior frequência de contusões em relação ao verão. |
Abstract: | The aim of the present study was to determine the influence of transport distance of cattle in winter and summer on pH 24 hours post mortem and occurrence of bruises. 420 cows were slaughtered in Uberlândia - MG and come from Triângulo Mineiro. The experimental design was completely randomized in a 2x2 factorial, with two distances (15-85 km and 140-200 km) and two seasons (summer and winter), with four replicates each, except trucks that traveled for 15-85 km in summer (nine replications). The research was developed in July 2011 and January 2012. The distance on unpaved roads in the route 15-85 km was 10-18 km (winter) and 4-10 km (summer). On the other side, in the route 140-200 km, the animals traveled for 13-30 km (winter) and 12-18 km (summer). The occurrence, location, amount and degree of recent lesions, and pH 24h were assessed. Quantitative variables were subjected to analysis of variance followed by medium test, while the qualitative ones were evaluated through chi-square test. The pH value of 5.908 in carcasses of cattle transported in winter was higher than in summer - 5.711, not varying in the measured distances. The frequency of injuries in animals transported in winter - 97.78% - was higher than in summer - 88.26%. 77.39% of them were injured in rear and 94.02% presented grade I. The amount of injuries ranged from 1.9 to 2.36 kg by injured carcass, with a total weight of 168.575 kg. There was a greater presence of bruising in cattle transported over greater distances - 97.45% - than in short distances - 85.95%. Cows transported by road for up to 200 km have no change in pH 24h, but longer distances cause more bruising, especially grade I in the rear. In winter, there is a higher frequency of injuries than in summer. |
Keywords: | Abate bem-estar matadouro frigorífico vaca Cow slaughter slaughterhouse welfare Bovino Carcaças Carne bovina Qualidade |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Ciências Agrárias |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências Veterinárias |
Quote: | MORAIS, Hugo Ribeiro. Bruises and ph in carcasses of cattle transported under different distances in summer and winter. 2012. 35 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Agrárias) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2012. DOI https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2012.378 |
Document identifier: | https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2012.378 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/13045 |
Date of defense: | 29-Nov-2012 |