https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/13034
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.creator | Ribeiro, Lucas de Assis | - |
dc.date.issued | 2012-07-05 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | RIBEIRO, Lucas de Assis. Evolutionary aspects as to the origen, distribution and ramifications of the sciatic nerve of the giant anteater (Myrmecophaga tridactyla Linnaeus, 1758. 2012. 32 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Agrárias) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2012. DOI https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2012.307 | por |
dc.description.abstract | The anteater (Myrmecophaga tridactyla) is one of the members of the Xenethra super order, a representative of the Pilosa Order and belonging to the Myrmecophagidae family. The sciatic nerve is a constituent of the lumbosacral plexus and is considered to be the largest nerve in the body of animals. This work has as its objective to describe the origin, distribution and ramifications of the sciatic nerve in giant anteater and in so doing provide anatomical data which can explain not only the evolutionary aspects but also provide important information as to related areas. For the present study three specimens of M. tridactyla were used, being prepared by perfusion of 10% formaldehyde via the femoral artery, for conservation and further dissection of specimens. The origin of right and left sciatic nerves in giant anteater come from the ventral ramification of lumbar spinal nerve number three and from number one, two and three of the sacral nerve. These are symmetrical in all animals studied. The distribution and ramification occurred in the superficial, medium and deep gluteus muscles and also in the twin, tensor fasciae latae, abductor cruris caudalis, biceps femoris, cranial and caudal semitendinosus and semimembranosus. It was observed that no homology of muscle innervations was retained throughout evolution, and that there was a rear end migration flow in the sciatic nerve in animals in more recent evolutionary scales. This is due to a reconfiguration of the lumbosacral plexus resulting from an increase in the number of lumbar vertebrae. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia | por |
dc.subject | Evolução | por |
dc.subject | Inervação | por |
dc.subject | Myrmecophagidae | por |
dc.subject | Ordem pilosa | por |
dc.subject | Evolution | eng |
dc.subject | Innervations | eng |
dc.subject | Pilosa order | eng |
dc.subject | Anatomia veterinária | por |
dc.subject | Tamanduá-bandeira | por |
dc.title | Aspectos evolutivos sobre as origens, distribuições e ramificações dos nervos isquiáticos do tamanduá bandeira (Myrmecophaga tridactyla Linnaeus, 1758) | por |
dc.title.alternative | Evolutionary aspects as to the origen, distribution and ramifications of the sciatic nerve of the giant anteater (Myrmecophaga tridactyla Linnaeus, 1758 | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Frederico Ozanam Carneiro e | - |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4793975H4 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Eurides, Duvaldo | - |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4787238E7 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Silva, Zenon | - |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4780882D5 | por |
dc.description.degreename | Mestre em Ciências Veterinárias | por |
dc.description.resumo | O Tamanduá bandeira (Myrmecophaga tridactyla) é um dos integrantes da superordem Xenarthra, representante da Ordem Pilosa e pertencente à Família Myrmecophagidae. Sabendo que o nervo isquiático é um dos constituintes do plexo lombossacral e é considerado o maior nervo do corpo dos animais, objetivou-se descrever a origem, distribuição e ramificação do nervo isquiático no Tamanduá bandeira, disponibilizando assim dados anatômicos que possam elucidar não só os aspectos evolutivos como também fornecer informações importantes para áreas afins. Foram utilizados três espécimes de M. tridactyla preparadas através da perfusão de formaldeído 10% via artéria femoral, para conservação das espécimes e posterior dissecação. As origens dos nervos isquiáticos direito e esquerdo no Tamanduá bandeira, foram provenientes dos ramos ventrais dos nervos espinhais lombares três e sacrais um, dois e três, sendo simétricos em todos os animais estudados. As distribuições e ramificações ocorreram nos músculos glúteos superficial, médio e profundo; gêmeo; tensor da fáscia lata; abdutor crural caudal; bíceps femoral; semitendíneo; semimembranáceos cranial e caudal. Notou-se que houve uma migração caudal na localização deste nervo nos animais mais recentes na escala evolutiva, devido a uma reconfiguração do plexo lombossacral decorrente do aumento no número de vértebras lombares, e que não houve uma homologia total quanto à inervação dos músculos sendo mantida filogeneticamente nos diferentes grupos de animais considerados neste trabalho. | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências Veterinárias | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA::CLINICA E CIRURGIA ANIMAL::CLINICA VETERINARIA | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências Agrárias | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFU | por |
dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2012.307 | - |
dc.orcid.putcode | 81758866 | - |
dc.crossref.doibatchid | b8d00e40-b24e-41bb-91d8-9af1e3c908fc | - |