https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/12986
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Artérias das glândulas tireóides em avestruzes (Struthio camelus) |
Alternate title (s): | Arteries of the thyroid gland in ostrich (Struthio camelus) |
Author: | Honorato, Angelita das Graças de Oliveira |
First Advisor: | Silva, Frederico Ozanam Carneiro e |
First member of the Committee: | Drummond, Sergio Salazar |
Second member of the Committee: | Eurides, Duvaldo |
Summary: | Estudou-se as artérias destinadas às glândulas tireóides, abordando seu número, origem e ordenação em 30 avestruzes (Struthio camelus), com até 30 dias de idade, de ambos os sexos. Injetou-se na artéria isquiática direita das aves Neoprene látex 450 corados e foram fixadas em solução aquosa de formol a 10%. As glândulas encontravam-se na extremidade cranial da cavidade celomática, mantiveram sintopia com o nervo vago, veia jugular e artéria carótida comum. Receberam colaterais das artérias: carótida comum, esofágica ascendente, traqueal ascendente, subclávia, esofagotraqueobronquial e comum do nervo vago. O número de vasos variou de um a cinco e foram denominadas artérias tireóideas, tireóidea cranial, média cranial, média, média caudal e caudal para ambos os antímeros. Os vasos estiveram presentes no antímero direito, em 28 (93,3%) casos nomeados tireóideas cranial, nove (30%) como média cranial, 12 (40%) como média, nove (30%) como média caudal e 28 (93,3%) como caudal, e no esquerdo em 27 (90%) com o nome de tireóideas cranial, seis (20%) como média cranial, 12 (40%) como média, seis (20%) como média caudal e 27 (90%) casos como caudal. A artéria tireóidea foi observada em dois (6,6%) casos no antímero direito e em três ( 10%) no antímero esquerdo. |
Abstract: | We studied the arteries leading to the thyroid glands, addressing their number, origin and organization in 30 ostriches (Struthio camelus) with up to 30 days of age in both sexes. The birds were injected with Neoprene latex 450 colored and fixed in aqueous 10% formaldehyde. The thyroid glands were presented as an organ pair, pale reddish brown, oval-shaped ends, some being elongated in the craniocaudal direction and flattened dorsoventrally. Located on the edge of the cranial cavity celomatic, manteined syntopy with the vagus nerve, jugular vein and common carotid artery. The thyroid glands were collateral arteries: common carotid, ascending esophageal, tracheal ascending, subclavian, and common esophageal tracheal vagus nerve. The number of vessels ranged from one to five, and were called thyroid, cranial artery, middle cranial, middle, middle caudal and caudal at both antimeres. The vessels were present in the side right in 28 (93,3%) cases as cranial thyroid, nine (30%) as middle cranial, 12 (40%) as middle, nine (30%) as middle caudal and 28 (93,3%) as caudal. And on the left side in 27 (90%) cases as cranial thyroid, six as middle cranial, 12 (40%) as middle, six (20%) as middle caudal and 27 (90%) as caudal. The thyroid artery was observed in two (6,6%) cases in side right and three (10%) on the left side. |
Keywords: | Glândula endócrina Ave ratita Irrigação Gland endocrine Bird ratite Irrigation Anatomia veterinária Tireóide - Anatomia Avestruz - Anatomia |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Ciências Agrárias |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências Veterinárias |
Quote: | HONORATO, Angelita das Graças de Oliveira. Arteries of the thyroid gland in ostrich (Struthio camelus). 2011. 25 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Agrárias) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2011. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/12986 |
Date of defense: | 5-Jan-2011 |