DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Cunha, Cristiane Martins
dc.date.issued: 2007-02-12
dc.identifier.citation: CUNHA, Cristiane Martins. Cross-sectional assessment of the quality of life of caregivers of children and adolescents with cancer using the generic instrument 36 item Short Form Health Survey Questionnaire . 2007. 102 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências da Saúde) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2007.por
dc.description.abstract: Cancer in children and adolescents can compromise the health and well being of both patients and their family members. Over time, exposure to pain, suffering and the likelihood of death become sources of emotional, family and social instability, particularly for the parents who tend to be directly responsible for their children s care. The objective of the present study were to assess health related quality of life (HRQL) of caregivers of children and adolescents with cancer using a generic instrument 36-item Short Form Health Survey Questionnaire (SF-36) and to verify the psychometric properties of this instrument. The SF-36 was completed by 73 caregivers (mean age =38.4 years; SD=8.5) of children and adolescents with cancer (mean age =10.4 years; SD=3.7). The scores achieved for SF-36 domains were compared to scores of caregivers who had no chronic diseases (mean age=37.2 years; SD=9.1) who cared for healthy children and adolescents (control group), according to cancer type (central nervous system, leukemias and solid tumors), treatment phase and presence of chronic disease or mood disorder in caregivers. The psychometric properties (data quality, reliability and validity) of the SF-36 were verified. The reliability (Chronbach s alpha coefficient> 0.5) and the discriminant validity proved acceptable for all domains of the questionnaire. The scores achieved by caregivers of children and adolescents with cancer were significantly lower than scores of the control group (p<0.05) on both physical and mental components. Mood disorder in caregivers correlated with physical and mental function compromise as well as presence of chronic disease for functional capacity only (p<0.05). There was no significant difference amongst scores achieved according to cancer type or treatment phase. The Brazilian version of the SF-36 is valid for assessing health related quality of life (HRQL) of caregivers of children and adolescents with cancer. These caregivers present a significant negative impact on both physical and psychosocial function.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândiapor
dc.subject: Adolescentespor
dc.subject: Câncerpor
dc.subject: Criançaspor
dc.subject: Cuidadorespor
dc.subject: Qualidade de vidapor
dc.subject: Adolescentseng
dc.subject: Cancereng
dc.subject: Childreneng
dc.subject: Caregiverseng
dc.subject: Quality of lifeeng
dc.subject: Tumores em criançaspor
dc.subject: Tumores na adolescênciapor
dc.title: Avaliação transversal da qualidade de vida de cuidadores de crianças e adolescentes com câncer por meio de um instrumento genérico 36 item short form health survey questionnaire (SF-36)por
dc.title.alternative: Cross-sectional assessment of the quality of life of caregivers of children and adolescents with cancer using the generic instrument 36 item Short Form Health Survey Questionnaire eng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Carlos Henrique Martins da
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4767721U0por
dc.description.degreename: Mestre em Ciências da Saúdepor
dc.description.resumo: O câncer em crianças e adolescentes pode repercutir na saúde e bem estar tanto dos portadores como de toda família. Ao longo do tempo, experiências com a dor, sofrimento e possibilidade de morte são fontes de instabilidade emocional, familiar e social, principalmente para os pais, que são geralmente os responsáveis diretos pelos cuidados de seus filhos. O presente estudo teve como objetivos avaliar a qualidade de vida relacionada à saúde de cuidadores de crianças e adolescentes com câncer por meio de um instrumento genérico - 36-item Short Form Health Survey Questionnaire (SF-36) e verificar as propriedades psicométricas desse instrumento. O SF-36 foi aplicado em 73 cuidadores (idade média = 38,4 anos; DP = 8,5) de crianças e adolescentes com câncer (idade média = 10,4 anos; DP = 3,7). Os escores dos domínios do SF-36 obtidos foram comparados com os de cuidadores sem doença crônica (idade média = 37,2 anos; DP = 9,1) de crianças e adolescentes saudáveis (grupo controle), segundo o tipo de câncer (sistema nervoso central, leucemias e tumores sólidos), a fase do tratamento e a presença de doença crônica ou transtorno de humor nos cuidadores. As propriedades psicométricas (qualidade dos dados, a confiabilidade e a validade) do SF-36 foram verificadas. Observou-se efeito teto em cinco domínios. A confiabilidade (coeficiente alfa Cronbach>0,5) e a validade foram adequadas como um todo. Os escores obtidos dos cuidadores de crianças e adolescentes com câncer foram significantemente menores que os do grupo controle (p<0,05) nos componentes físico e mental. O transtorno de humor no cuidador correlacionou-se com prejuízo da função física e mental e a presença de doença crônica repercutiu negativamente apenas no domínio capacidade funcional (p<0,05). Não houve diferença significativa entre os escores obtidos segundo o tipo de câncer e a fase do tratamento. A versão brasileira do SF-36 é válida para avaliar a qualidade de vida relacionada à saúde de cuidadores de crianças e adolescentes com câncer. Esses cuidadores apresentam impacto negativo significativo na função física e psicossocial.por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências da Saúdepor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciências da Saúdepor
dc.publisher.initials: UFUpor
dc.orcid.putcode: 81758421-