Document type: Dissertação
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Title: Efetividade de uma intervenção educativa na adequação da indicação de cesárea em um hospital universitário
Alternate title (s): Effectiveness of an educational intervention on the suitability of indication for cesarean section in a brazilian teaching hospital
Author: Marquini, Gisele Vissoci
First Advisor: Jorge, Miguel Tanús
First member of the Committee: Hernandes Neto, Miguel
Second member of the Committee: Duarte, Geraldo
Summary: Objetivo: Apesar da importância da cesárea, quando adequadamente indicada, órgãos como a Organização Mundial de Saúde (OMS) se preocupam com o aumento mundial em sua incidência. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar a efetividade de uma intervenção, para readequar as indicações de cesarianas, em um hospital universitário. Materiais e Métodos: Este estudo retrospectivo foi desenvolvido em três fases: I: Seleção, por sorteio, de 160 prontuários de pacientes que foram submetidas à cesárea em maio, junho e julho de 2011. II: Implantação do protocolo específico de indicação de cesárea. III: Seleção, por sorteio, de 160 prontuários de pacientes que foram submetidas à cesárea em maio, junho e julho de 2012. As pacientes submetidas à cesárea foram classificadas como Alto e Baixo Risco, quanto ao tipo de pré-natal, e em situações clínicas Coerentes e Não-Coerentes com base no protocolo específico para essa finalidade. Análise estatística: Teste Binomial para Duas Proporções. Foram considerados estatisticamente significativos valores de p menores do que 0,05. Resultados: Dentre as cesáreas de baixo risco, na fase I, 27 (51,92%) e na fase III, 49 (72,05%), (p=0,02), foram coerentes. Conclusão: Nas condições em que foi testada, a intervenção proposta é efetiva para a adequação nas indicações de cesáreas em gestações de baixo risco.
Abstract: Objective: Despite the importance of cesarean section, when appropriately indicated, organs such as the World Health Organization (WHO) are concerned about its increasing incidence worldwide. The objective of this study was to evaluate the effectiveness of an intervention in order to readjust the indications for cesarean sections in a Brazilian teaching hospital. Methods: This study was carried out in three stages: I: Random selection of 160 cesarean records of May, June and July, 2011; II: Implantation of the guideline of cesarean sections indications; III: Random selection of 160 cesarean records of May, June and July, 2012. These records were classified into high and low-risk, according to type of prenatal, and into consistent and inconsistent clinical cases based on the guideline. Statistical analysis: Binomial Test for Two Proportions. P-values under 0.05 were considered statistically significant. Results: Among the lowrisk cesareans, 27 (51.92%) were consistent with the protocol at stage I, and 49 (72.05%) at stage III (p=0.02). Conclusion: The proposed intervention, under the conditions by which it was tested, favors the suitability of indications for cesarean sections in low-risk pregnancies.
Keywords: Cesárea
Obstetrícia
Epidemiologia
Organização mundial da saúde
Medicina baseada em evidências
Gravidez
Políticas públicas
Centros de atenção terciária
Cesarean section
Obstetrics
Epidemiology
World health organization
Evidence-based medicine
Pregnancy
Public policies
Tertiary care centers
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE
Language: por
Country: BR
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Institution Acronym: UFU
Department: Ciências da Saúde
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências da Saúde
Quote: MARQUINI, Gisele Vissoci. Effectiveness of an educational intervention on the suitability of indication for cesarean section in a brazilian teaching hospital. 2014. 77 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências da Saúde) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2014. DOI https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2014.294
Document identifier: https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2014.294
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/12819
Date of defense: 29-Apr-2014