https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/12817
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.creator | Felice, Rosângela de Oliveira | - |
dc.date.issued | 2014-11-10 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | FELICE, Rosângela de Oliveira. Influence of different backrest inclinations in hemodynamic monitoring of critically ill patients. 2014. 63 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências da Saúde) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2014. DOI https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2014.513 | por |
dc.description.abstract | Introduction: The management of patients in intensive care service requires monitoring of hemodynamic parameters, ensuring optimization and control of blood volume. Studies indicate that the correct horizontal positioning is unnecessary to invasive measurement of pressures. However there are few comparisons between the effect of the inclinations of 0°, 30° and 60° on the different types of hemodynamic measurements. Objectives: To investigate the effects of different backrest inclinations on measures of variation in pulse pressure (ΔPP), central venous pressure (CVP), distensibility index of the vena cava (IDVI), cardiac output (CO) and mean arterial pressure (MAP). Compare the predictive value for indicating volume using CVP and ΔPP as a predictor of IDVI. Methods: A prospective study of 31 patients admitted to the intensive care unit of the HCU-UFU. Patients were positioned with backrest inclination of 0°, 30° and 60°. For each inclination, measures ΔPP, CVP, IDVI, CO and MAP were obtained. For comparison of the results between groups was used analysis of variance. Results: There were no significant differences between the measurements obtained on the inclination 0° and 30°. In the inclination of 60°, significant variations in measures of ΔPP and CO were found. Referring to IDVI variable as a predictor of blood volume, when correlated with the CVP and ΔPP variables, the latter showed a strong correlation with the IDVI. Conclusion: The results suggest that the patient can be maintained with the backrest inclination of 30° to measurement of hemodynamic variables. The authors suggest the inclusion of assessments of ΔPP in daily use as a predictor of blood volume, in intensive care units. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia | por |
dc.subject | Monitorização hemodinâmica | por |
dc.subject | Inclinações de cabeceiras | por |
dc.subject | Hemodynamic monitoring | eng |
dc.subject | Backrest inclinations | eng |
dc.subject | Hemodinâmica | por |
dc.subject | Ecocardiografia | por |
dc.title | Influência das diferentes inclinações de cabeceiras na monitorização hemodinâmica do paciente crítico | por |
dc.title.alternative | Influence of different backrest inclinations in hemodynamic monitoring of critically ill patients | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Resende, Elmiro Santos | - |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4793244Y5 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Cunha, Thúlio Marquez | - |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4705814Y7 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Carvalho, Rhanna Emanuela Fontenele Lima de | - |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4757631E4 | por |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Zago, Karine Santana de Azevedo | - |
dc.contributor.referee3Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4742301T4 | por |
dc.description.degreename | Mestre em Ciências da Saúde | por |
dc.description.resumo | Introdução: A gestão de pacientes no serviço de terapia intensiva requer monitorização dos parâmetros hemodinâmicos, garantindo otimização e controle da volemia. Estudos indicam ser desnecessário o posicionamento horizontal para aferição correta de pressões invasivas. Contudo são escassas as comparações entre o efeito das inclinações de 0º, 30º e 60º sobre os diferentes tipos de medidas hemodinâmicas. Objetivos: Verificar efeitos de diferentes inclinações de cabeceiras sobre medidas de variação da pressão de pulso (ΔPP), pressão venosa central (PVC), índice de distensibilidade da veia cava (IDVI), débito cardíaco (DC) e pressão arterial média (PAM). Comparar o valor preditivo para a indicação de volume utilizando o PVC e ΔPP como preditor de IDVI. Métodos: Estudo prospectivo com 31 pacientes internados no setor de terapia intensiva do HCU-UFU. Os pacientes foram posicionados com inclinação de cabeceiras 0º, 30º, e 60º. Para cada inclinação foram obtidas medidas de ΔPP, PVC, IDVI, DC e PAM. Para comparação dos resultados foi empregada análise de variância para delineamento de blocos causalizados. Resultados: Não houve diferenças estatisticamente significantes para as medidas obtidas nas inclinações 0º e 30º. Na inclinação 60º, houve variações estatisticamente significativas do ΔPP e do DC. Tomando como referência a variável IDVI como preditora de volemia, ao ser correlacionada com as variáveis PVC e ΔPP, esta última apresentou forte correlação com o IDVI. Conclusão: Os resultados permitem sugerir que o paciente pode ser mantido com a inclinação de cabeceira a 30º para aferição de variáveis hemodinâmicas. Sugerimos incluir as avaliações de ΔPP ao uso diário nas unidades de terapia intensiva como preditivo de volemia. | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências da Saúde | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências da Saúde | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFU | por |
dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2014.513 | por |
dc.orcid.putcode | 81758161 | - |
dc.crossref.doibatchid | 17823360-b85e-457c-9e82-7fd29531f157 | - |