https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/12792
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Avaliação da modulação autonômica cardíaca no teste de caminhada de seis minutos e da qualidade de vida na insuficiência cardíaca |
Alternate title (s): | Assessment of cardiac autonomic modulation during six-minute walk test and quality of life in heart failure |
Author: | Scheucher, Débora Lara Zuza |
First Advisor: | Lopes, Célia Regina |
First coorientator: | Resende, Elmiro Santos |
First member of the Committee: | Pulici, érica Carolina Campos |
Second member of the Committee: | Silva, Luciana Duarte Novais |
Summary: | Objetivos: Avaliar e caracterizar a VFC durante o teste de caminhada de seis minutos (TC6M) em pacientes com ICC em tratamento com betabloqueadores e analisar sua qualidade de vida (QV) por meio de questionários apropriados. Métodos: Dezessete voluntários foram divididos em dois grupos: grupo ICC (GICC, n=7, 47±14,9 anos) e grupo controle (GC, n=10, 55±12,9 anos). Os participantes realizaram dois TC6M intervalados sendo registrados os intervalos RR, batimento a batimento, para análise da VFC por técnicas lineares e não lineares. A qualidade de vida foi avaliada utilizando-se o 36-item Short-Form Health Survey (SF-36) em ambos os grupos e, o Minnesota Living with Heart Failure Questionnaire (MLHFQ) no GICC. Para análise estatística, foram realizados teste de Mann-Whitney, correlação de Spearman e análise de covariância. Resultados: Durante o TC6M, o GICC apresentou maior complexidade da VFC (p<0,033), comparativamente ao GC. Na avaliação da QV pelo SF-36 não houve significância estatística entre os grupos. Conclusões: O GICC apresentou maior complexidade da VFC durante o TC6M, além de desempenho similar ao GC durante o exercício submáximo. Registro clinicaltrials.gov: NCT01736137 |
Abstract: | Purpose: To evaluate and characterize the heart rate variability (HRV) during a six-minute walk test (6MWT) in chronic heart failure patients (CHF) on beta-blocker treatment and analyze their quality of life (QOL) through appropriate questionnaires. Methods: Seventeen volunteers were divided into two groups: CHF group (CHFG, n=7, 47±14.9 years old) and control group (CG, n=10, 55±12.9 years old). The participants performed two 6MWT with a 20 minute interval and the RR interval was recorded, beat to beat, for HRV analysis by linear and nonlinear methods. Were assessed the 36-item Short-Form Health Survey (SF-36) in both groups and the Minnesota Living with Heart Failure Questionnaire (MLHFQ) in CHFG. The Mann-Whitney test, Spearman correlation and covariance analysis were used in the statistical analysis. Results: During the 6MWT, the CHFG showed greater complexity of HRV (p<0.03) compared to CG. In the assessment of QoL by SF-36 no statistical significance was found between the groups. Conclusions: The CHFG showed greater complexity of HRV during the 6MWT and a similar performance to the CG during submaximal exercise. Registration clinicaltrials.gov: NCT01736137 |
Keywords: | Sistema nervoso autônomo Insuficiência cardíaca Caminhada Exercício Qualidade de vida Autonomic nervous system Heart failure Walking Exercise Quality of life Ciências médicas |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Ciências da Saúde |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências da Saúde |
Quote: | SCHEUCHER, Débora Lara Zuza. Assessment of cardiac autonomic modulation during six-minute walk test and quality of life in heart failure. 2014. 73 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências da Saúde) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2014. DOI https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2014.179 |
Document identifier: | https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2014.179 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/12792 |
Date of defense: | 28-Feb-2014 |