Document type: Dissertação
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Title: Estudo da reação tecidual à administração intraperitoneal de polimetilmetacrilato (PMMA) em ratos da linhagem Wistar
Author: Menezes, Fernanda Carrilho de
First Advisor: Diogo Filho, Augusto
First member of the Committee: Mantese, Sônia Antunes de Oliveira
Second member of the Committee: Oliveira, Luiz Carlos Marques de
Third member of the Committee: Cucé, Luis Carlos
Fourth member of the Committee: Silva, Arnaldo Moreira da
Fifth member of the Committee: Alcântara, Tânia Machado de
Summary: O presente estudo experimental teve como objetivo analisar as respostas teciduais e a migração de polimetilmetacrilato (PMMA) após implantação na cavidade peritoneal de ratos. Método: Foram utilizados 80 ratos Wistar, machos, adultos, pesando entre duzentos e noventa e quatrocentos gramas, distribuídos de maneira aleatória em 4 grupos: S4 (n=20) grupo no qual foi administrado 0,4 mL de soro fisiológico a 0,9%; S2 (n=20) grupo no qual foi administrado 2,0 mL de soro fisiológico a 0,9 %; P4 (n=20) grupo no qual foi administrado 0,4 mL de PMMA; P2 (n=20) grupo no qual foi administrado 2,0 mL PMMA. Estes por sua vez, foram divididos em 4 subgrupos de acordo com o dia de eutanásia: 1°, 7°, 14° e 28° dias. Resultados: Observaram-se, em todos os tempos do procedimento, reação inflamatória discreta, rica em histiócitos, com células gigantes, aumento de vasos sanguíneos e do número de fibroblastos, na região pericapsular dos órgãos estudados, nos grupos em que se implantou PMMA. Em 29 casos, foi identificado material acinzentado, compatível com PMMA. Conclusão: Não houve migração de PMMA para o parênquima dos órgãos examinados. As alterações teciduais foram as mesmas independentemente do volume de PMMA implantado.
Abstract: This experimental study aims to analyze the responses and tissue migration of Polymethylmetacrylate (PMMA) after implantation in the peritoneal cavity of rats. Methods: We used 80 male Wistar rats, adult, weighing between two hundred and ninety-four hundred grams, distributed in randomly in 4 groups: Group in which it was administered 0.4 ml of 0.9% saline S4 (n = 20), group which was administered in 2 ml of 0.9% saline S2 (n = 20), in which group was given 0.4 ml of PMMA P4 (n = 20), group which was administered in 2 ml P2 PMMA (n = 20) for each experimental period. These in turn were divided into 4 subgroups according to the day of euthanasia, 1, 7, 14 and 28 days. Results: There was a predominance in all the times the procedure, the inflammatory reaction mild, rich in histiocytes in the peri-capsular organs studied. The giant cells were seen from the 7th day. Cells foreign body type was more common in the group in which PMMA is injected with a higher period of time. There was an increased number of fibroblasts in the region studied peri-capsular bodies throughout the time of the experiment. The presence of blood vessels was higher in groups where implanted PMMA. Greyish material was identified, compatible with PMMA, in 29 cases. Conclusion: There was no migration of PMMA to parenchymal organs like liver, spleen, lungs and kidneys after intraperitoneal administration at the abdomen in rats. The microparticles of PMMA, when found, were located mainly in the peri-capsular bodies. Changes in tissue organs such as liver, spleen and kidneys were similar, independent of the volume of PMMA injected into the peritoneal cavity.
Keywords: Ratos
Polimetilmetacrilato
Histologia
Polymethylmethacrylate
Rats
Histology
Dermatologia cirúrgica
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE
Language: por
Country: BR
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Institution Acronym: UFU
Department: Ciências da Saúde
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências da Saúde
Quote: MENEZES, Fernanda Carrilho de. Estudo da reação tecidual à administração intraperitoneal de polimetilmetacrilato (PMMA) em ratos da linhagem Wistar. 2009. 136 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências da Saúde) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2009.
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/12652
Date of defense: 26-Mar-2009