https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/12454
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Embriologia de Pera glabrata (Schott) Poepp. ex Baill. (Peraceae, Malpighiales) |
Author: | Franca, Rafael de Oliveira |
First Advisor: | Paula, Orlando Cavalari de |
First member of the Committee: | Castro, Neuza Maria de |
Second member of the Committee: | Mourão, Káthia Socorro Mathias |
Summary: | Pera é um gênero neotropical, atualmente pertencente a família Peraceae. A atual circunscrição de Peraceae foi resultado da inclusão da família Rafflesiaceae entre a antiga tribo Pereae e demais Euphorbiaceae, onde Pereae foi elevada à família tornando Euphorbiaceae novamente monofilética. Essas mudanças não foram bem aceitas pois Rafflesiaceae são holoparasitas com parte vegetativa extremamente reduzida e flores grandes, enquanto que Peraceae e Euphorbiaceae possuem a parte vegetativa bem desenvolvida e flores reduzidas. Como a embriologia de Peraceae era desconhecida e os processos embriológicos são conservativos e têm sido usados para resolver problemas taxonômicos em diversos níveis hierárquicos, nós estudamos a embriologia de Pera glabrata buscando similaridades entre Peraceae, Rafflesiaceae e Euphorbiaceae que suportem tal agrupamento. A atual circunscrição do clado não foi suportada pela embriologia, sugerindo uma reaproximação de Peraceae e Euphorbiaceae. Foram, ainda, levantadas possíveis sinapomorfias para Peraceae, incluindo a epiderme da antera com dois tipos celulares que ainda não tinha sido descrita para outra angiosperma. A presença de obturador placentário em Pera surge como uma possível sinapomorfia para as famílias Ixonanthaceae, Linaceae, Phyllanthaceae, Picrodendraceae, Peraceae e Euphorbiaceae. |
Abstract: | Pera is a neotropical genus, currently belonging to Peraceae family. These circumscription was the result of inclusion of Rafflesiaceae family between the old Pereae tribe and all other Euphorbiaceae, wherein Pereae was elevated to the family becoming Euphorbiaceae monophyletic again. These changes were not well accepted because Rafflesiaceae are holoparasitic with extremely reduced vegetative body and large flowers, while Peraceae and Euphorbiaceae have well developed vegetative parts and reduced flowers. As the embryology of Peraceae was unknown and embryological processes are conservative and have been used to solve taxonomic problems at different hierarchical levels, we studied the embryology of Pera glabrata searching for similarities between Peraceae, Rafflesiaceae, and Euphorbiaceae that support such grouping. The current circumscription of the clade was not supported by embryology, suggesting a rapprochement between Peraceae and Euphorbiaceae. Were also listed possible synapomorphies for Peraceae, including the epidermis of anther with two cell types that had not yet been described for other angiosperm. The presence of placental obturator in Pera appears as a possible synapomorphy for the Ixonanthaceae, Linaceae, Phyllanthaceae, Picrodendraceae, Peraceae and Euphorbiaceae families. |
Keywords: | Anatomia Esporogênese Gametogênese Fruto Morfologia Ontogênese Semente Anatomy Sporogenesis Gametogenesis Fruit Morphology Ontogeny Seed Raflesiacea Pera Embriologia vegetal |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BOTANICA |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Ciências Biológicas |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Biologia Vegetal |
Quote: | FRANCA, Rafael de Oliveira. Embriologia de Pera glabrata (Schott) Poepp. ex Baill. (Peraceae, Malpighiales). 2015. 57 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2015. DOI https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2015.224 |
Document identifier: | https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2015.224 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/12454 |
Date of defense: | 30-Mar-2015 |