Document type: Dissertação
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Title: Taxonomia de Acilepidopsis, Chrysolaena, Echinocoryne, Stenocephalum e Vernonanthura (Vernonieae, Asteraceae) de Minas Gerais, Brasil
Author: Soares, Polyana Noronha
First Advisor: Nakajima, Jimi Naoki
First member of the Committee: Semir, João
Second member of the Committee: Romero, Rosana
Third member of the Committee: Simão, Daniela Guimarães
Summary: Asteraceae é a maior família entre as angiospermas e está organizada em 43 tribos, ca. 1620 gêneros com número de espécies variando de 23000 a 30000. A tribo Vernonieae possui 125 gêneros e mais de 1500 espécies distribuídas por toda a América, sul da África, sudeste da Ásia e Pacífico, com grande diversidade no sudeste do Brasil. Esta tribo é considerada monofilética, mas nem sempre é fácil definir suas subtribos, isso em grande parte devido ao tamanho e distribuição do gênero núcleo Vernonia. Recentemente esta tribo foi dividida em 21 subtribos, baseado em uma série de estudos de Vernonieae. As subtribos Mesanthophorinae, Lepidaploinae e Vernoniinae, se destacam como importantes porque representam quando somadas a metade do gêneros inseridos na tribo e abrigam grande parte dos gêneros segregados de Vernonia s. l. que ocorrem no Brasil. Diante disso, foi realizado neste trabalho um estudo taxonômico para as espécies dos gêneros Acilepidopsis H. Rob., Chrysolaena H. Rob., Echinocoryne H. Rob., Stenocephalum Sch. Bip. e Vernonanthura H. Rob. para Minas Gerais. As descrições morfológicas foram baseadas em exemplares depositados em herbários brasileiros e em K. No presente estudo foi registrado no estado de Minas Gerais 24 espécies para Vernonanthura, das quais três espécies receberam novas combinações. Além disso, foram registradas sete espécies para Chrysolaena, quatro para Echinocoryne, três para Stenocephalum e uma espécie para Acilepidopsis. As espécies Chrysolaena sp. nov. e V. cabralensis foram indicadas como endêmicas de Minas Gerais.
Abstract: Asteraceae is the biggest family within the angiosperms. It is organized in 43 tribes with something about 1600 genera and 23000-30000 species. The tribe Vernonieae has 125 genera and more than 1500 species. It is distributed in America, with a great diversity in the southeast of Brazil, south of Africa, southeast of Asia and in the Pacific. Vernonieae is considered monophyletic, however it is not easy to identify its subtribes because of the size and distribution of the genus Vernonia core. Therefore, based on recent studies Vernonieae was divided in 21 subtribes. The subtribes Mesanthophorinae, Lepidaploinae and Vernoniinae stand out as important because they represent with half of the genera included in the tribe most of the genera segregated from Vernonia s. l. that occur in Brazil. Thus, was developed in this work the taxonomic study for the species of the genera Acilepidopsis H. Rob., Chrysolaena H. Rob., Echinocoryne H. Rob., Stenocephalum Sch. Bip. e Vernonanthura H. Rob. that occurs in Minas Gerais. The morphological descriptions were based on the specimens deposited in brazilian herbaria. However in Minas Gerais state there were found 24 species of Venonanthura, of which three species received new combinations. There were also found seven species of Chrysolaena, four species of Echinocoryne, three species of Stenocephalum and one species of Acilepidopsis. The species Chrysolaena sp. nov. and V. cabralensis were considered endemic to Minas Gerais state.
Keywords: Vernonia s. l.
Endemismo
Lepidaploinae
Vernoniinae
Mesanthophorinae
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BOTANICA
Language: por
Country: BR
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Institution Acronym: UFU
Department: Ciências Biológicas
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Biologia Vegetal
Quote: SOARES, Polyana Noronha. Taxonomia de Acilepidopsis, Chrysolaena, Echinocoryne, Stenocephalum e Vernonanthura (Vernonieae, Asteraceae) de Minas Gerais, Brasil. 2012. 93 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2012. DOI https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2012.122
Document identifier: https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2012.122
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/12430
Date of defense: 29-Feb-2012