https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/12265
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Avaliação física de um latossolo vermelho textura média, Influenciada pela aplicação de dejetos de suínos e cama aviária |
Alternate title (s): | Physical evaluation of a medium texture red latosol, as influenced by the application of swine manure and poultry bed |
Author: | Lima, Leomar Paulo de |
First Advisor: | Borges, Elias Nascentes |
First member of the Committee: | Tomé, Pedro Henrique Ferreira |
Second member of the Committee: | Costa, Liovando Marciano da |
Third member of the Committee: | Alvarenga, Ramon Costa |
Summary: | A suinocultura e a avicultura constituem modalidades de atividades pecuárias que desempenham importante papel, do ponto de vista social e econômico, na alimentação humana brasileira e na geração de divisas externas para o país. O aumento expressivo das exportações brasileiras de aves e suínos tem levado à criação intensiva, gerando grande quantidade de resíduos, que necessitam de destinação viável, pois sem tratamento adequado podem causar sérios desequilíbrios ambientais e afetar a saúde humana. Estes resíduos, devido ao alto teor de nutrientes e de matéria orgânica e por estarem disponíveis nas propriedades a um baixo custo, podem ser viabilizados pelos produtores na adubação das culturas comerciais e na recuperação física de solos degradados. O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar a influência da aplicação de dejetos de suínos e cama de frango, na recuperação física de um Latossolo Vermelho. Foram conduzidos, simultaneamente, dois experimentos, implantados em um Latossolo Vermelho Distrófico típico, textura média, sob pastagem degradada de Brachiaria decumbens sp., em Uberlândia, no Triângulo Mineiro. Em cada experimento , as parcelas de 10 x 25 m receberam os tratamentos com dejetos de suínos nas dosagens: D0= zero de adubação; D1= 79,37 m3 ha-1; D2= 158,73 m3 ha-1; D3= 238,10 m3 ha-1; D4= 317,46 m3 ha-1 e os tratamentos com cama de frango nas dosagens: D0= zero de adubação; D0= zero de adubação; D1= 1.737 kg ha-1; D2= 3.473 kg ha-1; D3= 5.209 kg ha-1 e D4= 6.945 kg ha-1. As aplicações dos resíduos foram realizadas em novembro de 2005 e o solo amostrado em três épocas distintas (janeiro, início do período chuvoso, março, período chuvoso, e agosto, período seco), nas profundidades de 0 a 20 e 20 a 40 cm; o intuito foi a caracterização dos seguintes atributos físicos: argila dispersa em água, grau de floculação, densidade do solo, porosidade total, macro e microporosidade do solo, resistência do solo à penetração e estabilidade de agregados em água. Os atributos físicos do solo foram influenciados pelas adubações com cama aviária e dejetos de suínos, em maior magnitude nas diferentes épocas e profundidades de amostragens. O teor de argila dispersa em água decresceu com o aumento das dosagens de resíduos. Houve um incremento no grau de floculação e na estabilidade de agregados em água, com aumento das dosagens. A densidade do solo apresentou relação negativa, à medida em que se aumentou a dosagem de cama aviária e dejetos de suínos. A resistência do solo à penetração, porosidade total, macro e microporosidade do solo não foram influenciadas pela adubação com as dosagens de resíduos. No geral, o aumento da dosagem de resíduos orgânicos promoveu melhores resultados nos atributos físicos avaliados. E, portanto há potencialidade para o aproveitamento de dejetos de suínos e cama de aviário na recuperação física de solos e pastagens degradados. |
Abstract: | Hog production and poultry raising constitute types of livestock activities which are of paramount social and economic importance for human nutrition in Brazil and also for generating wealth to the country economy through exports. The impressive increase in Brazilian exportation of swine and poultry has lead to intensive raising, that in turn has generated a great amount of manure which must have a viable destination, for without proper treatment may cause serious environmental effects and affect human health. Such residues, due to their high contents of nutrients and organic matter, and for being available in the rural properties at low costs may be utilized by the producers in the fertilization of commercial crops and in the physical recuperation of degraded soils. The objective of this research was to evaluate the influence of the application of swine manure and poultry bed on the recovery of physical properties of a Red Latosol. Two field trials were conducted simultaneously in a typical medium texture dystrophic Red Latosol, under degraded pasture of Brachiaria decumbens sp, located in Uberlândia, Triangulo Mineiro, Minas Gerais. In each experiment the 10x25 m plots received treatments with swine manure in the following amounts: D0 = nihil; D1 = 79.37 m3 ha-1; D2 = 158.73 m3 ha-1; D3 = 238.10 m3 ha-1; D4 = 317.46 m3 ha-1 and the treatments with poultry bed in the following amounts: D0 = nihil; D1 = 1,737 kg ha-1; D2 = 3,473 kg ha- 1; D3 = 5, 209 kg ha-1; D4 = 6,945 kg ha-1. The application of the residues were carried out in November 2005 and the soil was sampled in three distinct times, January, (starting of the rainy season), March (rainy season) and August (dry season), with 60, 120 and 270 days after the distribution of the manure, respectively at the soil depths of 0 to 20 and 20 to 40 cm and it was analyzed the physical attributes: clay dispersion in water, degree of flocculation, soil density, total porosity, soil macro and micro pores, soil resistant to penetration and stability of aggregates in water. The physical attributes of the soil were influenced by the poultry bed and swine manure applications, in greater magnitude in the different times and sampling depths. Clay dispersion content in water had decrease as the residue dosage increased. On the other hand, there was a raise in the level of flocculation and stability of the aggregates in water as the doses of manure increased. Soil density presented a negative relation with the increase of the poultry bed and the swine manure. Total porosity, soil macro and micro porosity and soil resistance to penetration were not influenced by the fertilization with the residues. In general with the increase of the doses of organic residues, the physical attributes evaluated were improved. There is potentiality for the utilization of swine manure and poultry bed in the physical recovery of soils and degraded pastures. |
Keywords: | Atributo físico do solo Pastagem degradada Resíduo orgânico Soil physical attributes Degraded pasture Organic residues Adubação Resíduos de animais Ecossistema |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Ciências Agrárias |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Agronomia |
Quote: | LIMA, Leomar Paulo de. Physical evaluation of a medium texture red latosol, as influenced by the application of swine manure and poultry bed. 2007. 184 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Agrárias) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2007. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/12265 |
Date of defense: | 18-Oct-2007 |