https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/12258
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Adaptabilidade e estabilidade de genótipos de soja em Minas Gerais |
Alternate title (s): | Soybean genotypes Adaptability and Stability in Minas Gerais |
Author: | Correia, Wanessa Rosa |
First Advisor: | Hamawaki, Osvaldo Toshiyuki |
First member of the Committee: | Penna, Julio Cesar Viglioni |
Second member of the Committee: | Juliatti, Fernando César |
Third member of the Committee: | Fagioli, Marcelo |
Summary: | O objetivo deste trabalho foi analisar a adaptabilidade e estabilidade de 11 genótipos de soja, sendo 8 linhagens do programa de melhoramento de soja da UFU e 3 testemunhas comercialmente utilizadas: M-Soy 8400, MG/BR-46 Conquista e M-Soy 6101. O delineamento experimental foi blocos ao acaso, com 3 repetições. Os ensaios foram conduzidos nos anos agrícolas de 2004/2005 e 2005/2006 nos municípios de Uberlândia e Uberaba (Estado de Minas Gerais), sendo os anos, considerados locais, pelo programa de melhoramento de soja UFU. As análises individual e conjunta foram realizadas, considerando-se os efeitos de genótipos fixos e ambientes aleatórios. O método de análise foi o procedimento AMMI (modelo de efeitos principais aditivos e interação multiplicativa) e o método da ecovalência. Pela ecovalência, houve relação média entre estabilidade e produtividade dos grãos. Pelo procedimento AMMI, os genótipos G9, G5, G7, G1 e o ambiente Uberlândia 2004/2005 (A1 e A2) foram os mais estáveis, também apresentando boas médias de produtividade, mostrando ser os mais promissores para fins de recomendação. |
Abstract: | The objective of this work was to analyze the stability and adaptability of 11 soybean genotypes, where 8 lines belonged to the Soybean breeding program of UFU and 3 commercial cultivars were used as controls: M-Soy 8400, MG/BR-46 Conquista and M-Soy 6101. The experimental design used was randomized blocks, with three replications. The study was done in 2004/2005 and 2005/2006 harvest in Uberlândia and Uberaba counties (Minas Gerais state), where years were considered as places by the Soybean breeding program of UFU. Individual and combined statistical analyses were performed considering genotype effects as fixed and environment effects as variable. The methods to analyze were AMMI procedure ( additive main effect and multiplicative interaction analysis) and ecovalence method. There was average correlation between stability and higher mean yields by the ecovalence method. By the AMMI procedure, the genotypes G9, G5, G7, G1 and environment Uberlândia 2004/2005 (A1 and A2) were the most stables, also presenting good average yields, demonstrating that they are the most promising for cultivar recommendation. |
Keywords: | Interação AMMI Ecovalência Interaction Ecovalence Soybean Soja - Melhoramento genético |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Ciências Agrárias |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Agronomia |
Quote: | CORREIA, Wanessa Rosa. Soybean genotypes Adaptability and Stability in Minas Gerais. 2007. 39 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Agrárias) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2007. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/12258 |
Date of defense: | 12-Jun-2007 |