https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/12246
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.creator | Mendonça, Ricardo Moreira de | |
dc.date.issued | 2006-05-25 | |
dc.identifier.citation | MENDONÇA, Ricardo Moreira de. Productiveness and quality of seeds of tomatoe in different periods of maturation produced in the hydroponic and conventional systems. 2006. 63 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Agrárias) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2006. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The NFT - Nutriente Film Technique - has contributed to the dissemination of the commercial hydroponics cultivation all over the world and in Brazil as well. In order to evaluate the efficience of this technique in the production of tomato seeds (Lycopersicon esculentum Mill.), an experiment was conducted at a school-farm of FAZU, in Uberaba, it had been harvested fruits in four periods of maturation: breaker; pink; pale red and red. Two forms of cultivation of opened pollination, such as Dorsing from the cherry group and Gaúcho from the salad group, was used in a factorial scheme 2 x 4, randomly delineated in blocks, with four replications. The parts were formed by fruits classified in the four periods of maturation, harvest in two adjacent lines to each cultivation, with double spaces of 1,10 x 0,85 x 0,50m, containing 16 plants each part, 12 being useful. The nutritional solution proposed by Moraes (1997) was used, with electric conductivity adjusted to a zone of 2,0 to 2,5 Msiemens/cm. As a comparison, another field cultivation was conducted simultaneously, the same experimental delineation was adopted, increasing just the number of plants each part to 26, 22 of which useful. It was made the harvest of the five firsts bunches. At that time it was estimated the fruit middle weight, the number of seeds per fruit, mass of seed per fruit ton, kilo per hectare seeds, mass of a thousand seeds, germination and vigour throught the first counting and germination speed. Analysis of the productiveness and quality of the produced were achieved, and although the field system had reached superior rates to hydroponics related to the average weight of the fruits and of seeds per fruit, it did not reflect in a greater crop of seeds per area, being possible to produce tomato seeds with the NFT with output and physiological quality comparable to the field system. The fruits harvest in breaker periods were the least productive compared with the other periods, but they expressed the same physiologic potential. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia | por |
dc.subject | Lycopersicon esculentum Mill | por |
dc.subject | Hidroponia | por |
dc.subject | Qualidade fisiológica | por |
dc.subject | Hidroponic cultivation | eng |
dc.subject | Physiological quality | eng |
dc.subject | Tomate - Semente | por |
dc.title | Rendimento e qualidade de sementes de frutos de tomate em diferentes estádios de maturação produzidos nos sistemas hidropônico e convencional | por |
dc.title.alternative | Productiveness and quality of seeds of tomatoe in different periods of maturation produced in the hydroponic and conventional systems | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Luz, José Magno Queiroz | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4721837T2 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Santana, Denise Garcia de | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4784432E6 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Silva, Monalisa Alves Diniz da | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4728983J1 | por |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Nascimento, Warley Marcos | |
dc.contributor.referee3Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4728678Z3 | por |
dc.description.degreename | Mestre em Agronomia | por |
dc.description.resumo | A técnica do fluxo laminar de nutrientes vem contribuindo para a disseminação do cultivo hidropônico comercial em todo o mundo, inclusive no Brasil. A fim de avaliar a eficiência dessa técnica na produção de sementes de tomate (Lycopersicon esculentum Mill.), conduziu-se um experimento na fazenda-escola da FAZU, em Uberaba, colhendo-se os frutos em quatro estádios de maturação: breaker; pink; pale red e red. Foram utilizadas duas cultivares de polinização aberta, sendo Dorsing do grupo cereja e Gaúcho do grupo salada, em um esquema fatorial 2 x 4, delineado em blocos ao acaso, com quatro repetições. As parcelas foram formadas por frutos classificados nos quatro estádios de maturação, colhidos em duas fileiras adjacentes para cada cultivar, com espaçamento duplo de 1,10 x 0,85 x 0,50 m, contendo 16 plantas por parcela, sendo 12 úteis. Empregou-se a solução nutritiva proposta por Moraes (1997), com condutividade elétrica ajustada para a faixa de 2,0 a 2,5 Msiemens/cm. Para efeito comparativo, conduziu-se simultaneamente um cultivo em campo, adotando-se o mesmo delineamento experimental da hidroponia, aumentando apenas o número de plantas por parcela para 26, das quais 22 úteis. Realizou-se a colheita dos cinco primeiros cachos, onde avaliouse o peso médio de frutos, número de sementes por fruto, massa de sementes por tonelada de frutos, kg/ha de sementes, peso de mil sementes, germinação e vigor, através da primeira contagem e velocidade de germinação. Apesar do sistema a campo ter alcançado índices superiores à hidroponia quanto ao peso médio de frutos e número de sementes por fruto, isso não se refletiu em maior rendimento de sementes por área, sendo possível produzir sementes de tomate pela técnica do fluxo laminar de nutrientes com rendimento e qualidade fisiológica comparáveis ao sistema a campo. Os frutos colhidos no estádio breaker apresentaram rendimento de sementes inferior aos demais estádios avaliados, porém manifestaram o mesmo potencial fisiológico. | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Agronomia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências Agrárias | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFU | por |
dc.orcid.putcode | 81761139 | - |