https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/12202
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Variabilidade espacial de atributos do solo e emissão de CO2 em uma pedossequência sob pastagem no Cerrado |
Alternate title (s): | Spatial variability of soil attributes and CO2 emission in a pedological sequence under pasture in the Cerrado |
Author: | Mikhael, Joseph Elias Rodrigues |
First Advisor: | Wendling, Beno |
First coorientator: | Ribeiro, Bruno Teixeira |
First member of the Committee: | Morais, Tatiane Pereira Santos |
Second member of the Committee: | Wangen, Dalcimar Regina Batista |
Summary: | Agricultura de precisão é considerada uma ferramenta à disposição do produtor que permite visualização da variabilidade espacial dos fatores edafoclimáticos de cada área agrícola, considerando as peculiaridades de cada parte no momento do manejo. É notável a mudança da fase puramente descritiva dos fenômenos geológicos para um enfoque quantitativo. Esse processo de transformação baseia-se em três fatores principais: a introdução do conceito de modelos matemáticos para a explicação de fenômenos geológicos, a integração dos diversos fenômenos geológicos e a facilidade de acesso a computadores digitais. O objetivo deste trabalho foi mapear o padrão espacial da emissão de CO2 em uma área de uma pedossequência sob o cultivo de pastagem, onde ocorre uma variação do teor de umidade, e correlacionar com os padrões espaciais do aporte de carbono, densidade e porosidade do solo. Os mapas de distribuição espacial mostraram claramente, no sentido do declive, a transição gradual entre a condição aeróbica e a condição de hidromorfismo. |
Abstract: | Precision Agriculture is a tool available to the producer that allows visualization of the spatial variability of edaphoclimatic factors in each agricultural area, considering the peculiarities of each one at the management time. The change from a purely descriptive phase of geological phenomena to a quantitative approach is remarkable. This process of transformation is based on three main factors: the introduction of the concept of mathematical models to explain geological phenomena, the integration of the geological phenomena, and access to digital computers. This study mapped the spatial pattern of CO2 emission in an area of a pedological sequence under pasture, where a variation of moisture content occurs, and correlate it with the spatial patterns of carbon input, soil bulk density and porosity. The spatial distribution maps clearly showed, following the slope, a gradual transition between soil aerobic condition and the hydromorphism one. |
Keywords: | Mapas Transição Carbono e Geoestatística Maps Transition Carbon and Geostatistics Geologia - Métodos estatísticos Solos - Análise Carbono |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Ciências Agrárias |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Agronomia |
Quote: | MIKHAEL, Joseph Elias Rodrigues. Spatial variability of soil attributes and CO2 emission in a pedological sequence under pasture in the Cerrado. 2014. 41 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Agrárias) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2014. DOI https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2014.323 |
Document identifier: | https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2014.323 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/12202 |
Date of defense: | 30-May-2014 |