https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/12200
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Repetitividade e reprodutibilidade na validação de métodos para testes de germinação de sementes de espécies florestais |
Alternate title (s): | Repeatability and reproducibility in the validation of methods for testing germination of forest species |
Author: | Brandão, Núbia Almeida Leite |
First Advisor: | Santana, Denise Garcia de |
First member of the Committee: | Silva, Flávia Andrea Nery |
Second member of the Committee: | Nomelini, Quintiliano Siqueira Schroden |
Third member of the Committee: | Oliveira, Marcelo Silva de |
Summary: | Em processo de validação de métodos, a Associação Internacional para Análise de Sementes quantifica repetitividade e reprodutibilidade por lote. Contudo, esse processo para análises de sementes é definido por um modelo de análise de variância com dois fatores e, neste, é recomendado o estudo de R&R. Independentemente se estimado por lote ou pelo modelo da análise de variância fatorial, repetitividade e reprodutibilidade de métodos validados para testes de germinação de sementes de espécies florestais brasileiras precisam ser quantificados e avaliados, sendo este o objetivo desta dissertação. Para isso, laboratórios receberam lotes de sementes de qualidades distintas e executaram testes de germinação conforme método e procedimentos propostos. Da análise de variância para plântulas normais com os fatores lote e laboratório e dos resultados por lote foram calculadas medidas absolutas e relativas de repetitividade, de reprodutibilidade e de R&R, além das estatísticas k e h de Mandel. As medidas absolutas e o percentual de contribuição das variâncias não são boas ferramentas para avaliar o desempenho de testes de germinação, pois a primeira não detecta as elevadas variações que ocorrem em testes envolvendo lotes de sementes de baixa qualidade e o segundo é influenciado pela variabilidade entre os lotes de sementes. As estatísticas k e h de Mandel auxiliam o processo apenas na identificação de laboratórios que não foram repetitivos ou reprodutivos, não permitindo inferências sobre a qualidade do método testado. O coeficiente de variação é capaz de detectar variações em testes de germinação em função da qualidade do lote de sementes, sendo menor em lotes de alta qualidade e maior à medida que a qualidade dos lotes diminuem. Sendo assim, os coeficientes de variação de repetitividade e de reprodutibilidade são recomendados para avaliar a variabilidade por lote de sementes e o coeficiente de variação de R&R, para avaliar o desempenho do método. |
Abstract: | In the process of method validation, the International Association for Seed Analysis quantifies repeatability and reproducibility by lot. However, this process for seed analysis is defined by a analysis of variance model with two factors, and an R&R study is recommended. Regardless if estimated by lot or by factorial analysis of variance model, repeatability and reproducibility of validated methods for testing germination of Brazilian forest species need to be quantified and evaluated, this being the purpose of this dissertation. For this, laboratories received seed lots of distinct qualities and performed germination tests according to the methods and procedures proposed. From the analysis of variance for normal seedlings with the laboratory and batch factors and from batch results, we calculated absolute and relative measures of repeatability, reproducibility and R&R, besides Mandel s h and k statistics. The absolute measures and the contribution percentage of the variances are not good tools to evaluate germination performance, because the former does not detect the high variations occurring in tests involving lots of low quality seeds and the latter is influenced by the variability between seed lots. Mandel s h and k statistics assist the process only in identifying laboratories that were not repetitive or reproductive, not allowing inferences about the quality of the method tested. The coefficient of variation is able to detect variations in germination tests based on the quality of the seed lot, being smaller in high quality lots and greater as the quality of lots decreases. Thus, the repeatability variation and reproducibility coefficients are recommended to evaluate the variability by seed lot and the coefficient of variation of R&R to evaluate the performance of the method. |
Keywords: | Coeficientes de variação Estatísticas k e h Estudo de R&R Plântulas normais Porcentagem de contribuição Coefficients of variation Contribution percentage H and k statistics Normal seedlings R&R study Sementes Germinação |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Ciências Agrárias |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Agronomia |
Quote: | BRANDÃO, Núbia Almeida Leite. Repeatability and reproducibility in the validation of methods for testing germination of forest species. 2013. 108 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Agrárias) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2013. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/12200 |
Date of defense: | 1-Mar-2013 |