https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/12187
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Causa da resistência de Lipaphis pseudobrassicae (DAVIS, 1914) ao parasitoide Diaeretiella rapae (McINTOSH, 1855) e sua influência sobre o parasitismo de Myzus persicae (SULZER, 1776) |
Alternate title (s): | The cause of resistance of Lipaphis pseudobrassicae (Davis, 1914) to the parasitoid Diaeretiella rapae (McIntosh, 1855) and its influence on parasitism of Myzus persicae (Sulzer, 1776) |
Author: | Ferreira, Samira Evangelista |
First Advisor: | Sampaio, Marcus Vinicius |
First member of the Committee: | Korndörfer, Ana Paula |
Second member of the Committee: | Auad, Alexander Machado |
Third member of the Committee: | Carvalho, Vanessa Andaló Mendes de |
Summary: | O pulgão Lipaphis pseudobrassicae (Davis, 1914) (Hemiptera: Aphididade) é uma importante praga das brássicas. Na região de Uberlândia, Minas Gerais, neste afídeo ocorrem baixas porcentagens de parasitismo por ser resistente ao parasitoide Diaeretiella rapae (McIntosh, 1855), entretanto, não se sabe a causa da resistência. Variações na susceptibilidade ou na resistência de insetos a inimigos naturais podem impactar a interação de populações de afídeos. Os objetivos deste trabalho foram determinar qual a causa da resistência de L. pseudobrassicae a D. rapae e se o controle biológico de Myzus persicae (Sulzer, 1776) pelo parasitoide D. rapae é prejudicado pela presença de L. pseudobrassicae resistente. Em laboratório, foram identificados clones resistentes e suscetíveis ao parasitoide, avaliadas a influência do superparasitismo na resistência, a perda de resistência na progênie, a presença de estruturas de encapsulamento do parasitoide em pulgões parasitados e testes moleculares para comparar a composição de simbiontes em clones resistentes e suscetíveis. O experimento de interação entre as espécies foi conduzido em plantas de couve, cobertas com gaiolas de tela antiafídica e em casa-de-vegetação (temperatura média de 28ºC). Cada planta foi infestada com 30 M. persicae e 30 L. pseudobrassicae, resistentes ou suscetíveis ao parasitoide, e duas fêmeas de D. rapae foram liberadas por gaiola. Ainda em laboratório, foi verificado que nos clones suscetíveis o parasitismo variou de 47 a 67% e no clone resistente o parasitismo foi zero. O superparasitismo não alterou a resistência, e 6,7% dos indivíduos da prole do clone resistente perderam a resistência. Não foram encontradas estruturas que indicassem o encapsulamento de ovos ou larvas dos parasitoides nos pulgões resistentes. Os testes moleculares não indicaram diferença na composição das bactérias simbiontes em pulgões resistentes e suscetíveis do mesmo clone. Em casa-de-vegetação, o número de pulgões mumificados foi menor na população de L. pseudobrassicae resistente do que na suscetível ao parasitoide. Foi observado que o número de L. pseudobrassicae vivos da população resistente ao parasitoide foi maior do que o número de M. persicae. Observou-se também menor porcentagem de parasitismo para L. pseudobrassicae resistente ao parasitoide, porém, não houve alteração na população ou no parasitismo de M. persicae. Os resultados indicam que a causa da resistência de L. pseudobrassicae ao parasitoide D. rapae é a presença de endossimbiontes secundários e que D. rapae pode ser utilizado no controle de M. persicae, mesmo que esteja em associação com populações de L. pseudobrassicae resistentes ao parasitoide. |
Abstract: | The aphid Lipaphis pseudobrassicae (Davis, 1914) (Hemiptera: Aphididade) is an important pest of Brassicaceae plants. In Uberlândia, Minas Gerais, this aphid has low percentages of parasitism because of its resistance to the parasitoid Diaeretiella rapae (McIntosh) and the cause of resistance is unknown. Variations in susceptibility or resistance to natural enemies can impact in different ways on the interaction of herbivore populations. The aims of this study was to determine if the resistance of L. pseudobrassicae is caused by individual biotype or by association with secondary endosymbionts organisms and verify if the parasitism of M. persicae is changed in the presence of resistant L. pseudobrassicae. In laboratory we identified clones resistant and susceptible to parasitoid, verified the influence of superparasitism in the resistance, the loss of resistance in the aphid s progeny, the presence of encapsulation structures of the parasitoid in parasitized aphids and molecular tests to compare the composition of symbionts in resistant and susceptible clones were made. The interaction experiment was conducted on green collard plants, covered with fine net cages (anti aphid net) in green house (average temperature of 28ºC). Each plant was infested with 30 M. persicae and 30 L. pseudobrassicae resistant or susceptible to the parasitoid D. rapae and two female parasitoids were released. In laboratory the parasitism in susceptible clones ranged from 47 to 67% and in resistant clone was zero. Superparasitism did not alter the resistance, however, aphids resistant that received three ovipositions had a higher proportion of individuals with changes caused by parasitism than those who received one oviposition of D. rapae. It was verified the loss of the resistance in 6.7% of the progeny of the resistant clone. There were no structures that indicate the encapsulation of parasitoid eggs or larvae of parasitoid in resistant aphids. Molecular tests indicated no difference in the composition of symbiotic bacteria between resistant and susceptible aphids of the same clone. In the green house experiment the number of mummified aphids was lower in the population of L. pseudobrassicae resistant than susceptible to the parasitoid. It was observed that the number of resistant L. pseudobrassicae alive was higher than the number of M. persicae. We also observed a lower percentage of parasitism in the L. pseudobrassicae resistant to the parasitoid, but there was no influence of the L. pseudobrassicae resistant in M. persicae population or parasitism. The results indicate that the cause of L. pseudobrassicae s resistance to the parasitoid D. rapae is due to the presence of secondary endosymbionts and shows that D. rapae can be used to control M. persicae even when it is associated with a population of L. pseudobrassicae resistant to the parasitoid. |
Keywords: | Afídeo Competição mediada Controle biológico Defesa hospedeira Aphid Mediated competition Biological control Host defense Afídeo - Controle biológico Pragas - Controle biológico Brassicaceae |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Ciências Agrárias |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Agronomia |
Quote: | FERREIRA, Samira Evangelista. The cause of resistance of Lipaphis pseudobrassicae (Davis, 1914) to the parasitoid Diaeretiella rapae (McIntosh, 1855) and its influence on parasitism of Myzus persicae (Sulzer, 1776). 2013. 72 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Agrárias) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2013. DOI https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2013.192 |
Document identifier: | https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2013.192 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/12187 |
Date of defense: | 18-Mar-2013 |