Document type: Dissertação
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Title: Métodos AMMI, GGE BIPLOT, REML/BLUP e análise de fatores na estabilidade e estratificação de ambientes de safrinha para seleção de híbridos de milho
Alternate title (s): Methods AMMI, GGEbiplot, REML/BLUP, and Factors Analysis on stability and environment stratification of second harvest for selection of maize hybrids
Author: Martinelli, André Paulo
First Advisor: Santana, Denise Garcia de
First coorientator: Albuquerque, Carlos Juliano Brant
First member of the Committee: Nogueira, Ana Paula Oliveira
Second member of the Committee: Brito, André Humberto de
Third member of the Committee: Tavares, Marcelo
Summary: O presente estudo foi realizado com objetivos de avaliar os efeitos da interação genótipo x ambiente, adaptabilidade, estabilidade, seleção dos melhores híbridos de milho e estratificar ambientes mais indicados para seleção de genótipos adaptados a safrinha da região Central do Brasil, por meio dos métodos AMMI (Additive Main Effects and Multiplicative Interaction Analysis), GGEbiplot (Genotype and Genotypes by Environment Interaction), AF (Análise de Fatores) e REML/BLUP. Foram utilizados dados da avaliação de produtividade de grãos, provenientes da empresa Dow AgroSciences, referente a 25 híbridos de milho, em 13 locais distribuidos nos estados de Mato Grosso do Sul, Mato Grosso, Goiás e Distrito Federal, em duas safrinhas, 2011 e 2012. Foram realizadas as análises de variância e posteriormente as análises de adaptabilidade e estabilidade. As análises AMMI e GGE biplot associadas aos valores genéticos preditos estimados pela metodologia REML/BLUP permitiram indicação dos melhores híbridos para cultivo em ambientes de safrinha do Brasil Central. Os melhores híbridos para plantio na safrinha no Brasil Central quanto a adaptabilidade e estabilidade foram: H10, H17, H07, H09 e H05. O método REML/BLUP fornece resultados que são interpretados diretamente como valores genotípicos e apresentaram alta coincidência com os dados médios de produtividade de grãos, no entanto, não permitiram identificar interações específicas entre genótipos x ambientes como nos métodos AMMI e GGE biplot. Os métodos AMMI, GGE biplot e Análise de Fatores permitiram a estratificação dos ambientes com base na altitude. Os locais que apresentaram o melhor potencial de seleção de genótipos superiores para safrinha foram Jataí - GO, Montividiu - GO, Campo Novo do Parecis - MT e Campo Verde - MT. O método GGE biplot foi superior aos modelos AMMI1, AMMI2 e AF por explicar maior proporção da interação genótipo x ambiente e estes associados ao percentual de diferença crítica (PDC) permitiram a redução de 23% no número de ambientes para ensaios futuros.
Abstract: The present study evaluated the effects of genotype by environment interaction, adaptability, stability, selection of the best maize hybrids, and to stratify the most suitable environments for selection of genotypes adapted to second harvest in Central Brazil, by the methods AMMI (Additive Main Effects and Multiplicative Interaction Analysis), GGEbiplot (Genotype and Genotypes by Environment Interaction), AF (Factor Analysis) and REML/BLUP. Data from the yield evaluations from Dow AgroSciences, for 25 maize hybrids in 13 locations distributed in the States of Mato Grosso do Sul, Mato Grosso, Goiás and Distrito Federal, in two second harvests, 2011 and 2012 were evaluated .Analyses of variance were performed, followed adaptability and stability analyses. GGE biplot and AMMI analyses associated with the predicted genetic values estimated by REML/BLUP methodology allowed the indication of the best hybrids for cultivation for second harvest. The best hybrids for planting for the second harvest in Central Brazil considering the adaptability and stability were: H10, H17, H07, H05 and H09. The REML/BLUP method provides results that are interpreted directly as genotypic values and presented high coincidence with the average yield data; however, it does not identify specific interactions between genotypes x environments such as in AMMI and GGE biplot. The AMMI, GGE biplot and Factor analyses allowed stratification of environments based on altitude. The locations that have the best potential for selection of superior genotypes for second harvest were Jataí - GO, Montividiu - GO, Campo Novo do Parecis - MT and Campo Verde - MT. The GGE biplot method was superior to the models AMMI1, AMMI2 and Factors Analysis, explaining greater proportion of genotype x environment interactions and those associated with the Critical Difference Percentage (CDP) allowed the reduction of the number of environments for future trials in 23%.
Keywords: Zea mays
Interação Genótipo x Ambiente
Análise Multivariada
BLUP/REML
Genotype x Environment Interaction
Multivariate Analysis
Milho
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA
Language: por
Country: BR
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Institution Acronym: UFU
Department: Ciências Agrárias
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Agronomia
Quote: MARTINELLI, André Paulo. Methods AMMI, GGEbiplot, REML/BLUP, and Factors Analysis on stability and environment stratification of second harvest for selection of maize hybrids. 2013. 69 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Agrárias) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2013. DOI https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2013.233
Document identifier: https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2013.233
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/12183
Date of defense: 17-Apr-2013