https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/12137
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Fluxo de dióxido de carbono e potencial de mineralização de serapilheira em solos sob vegetação clímax de cerrado |
Alternate title (s): | Flow of carbon dioxide and N mineralization potential of litter in soils under climax Savannah |
Author: | Bicalho, Ingrid Mara |
First Advisor: | Corrêa, Gilberto Fernandes |
First member of the Committee: | Ferreira, Adão de Siqueira |
Second member of the Committee: | Wendling, Beno |
Third member of the Committee: | Cerri, Carlos Eduardo Pellegrino |
Summary: | O trabalho foi conduzido em quatro classes de solos, a saber: Latossolo Amarelo distrófico (LAd), Latossolo Vermelho distroférrico (LVdf), Neossolo Quartzarênico órtico (RQo) e Latossolo Amarelo ácrico (LAw), todos com vegetação do tipo cerradão. Foram coletadas quatro amostras por área, em duas profundidades (0-10 e 10-20 cm) e em três épocas (verão, inverno e primavera). Foram feitas análises químicas, físicas e bioquímicas para caracterização das amostras de solos e análises químicas da serapilheira. Os parâmetros avaliados foram: fluxo de CO2, respiração microbiana, atividade de urease e β-glicosidase, percentual de decomposição de serapilheira e carbono orgânico total (COT). Os sítios analisados apresentaram diferenças expressivas quanto às propriedades químicas do solo. O solo LAw apresentou os maiores fluxos de CO2 nas épocas e profundidades analisadas e o solo RQo os menores. Não foi observada correlação do fluxo com os teores de nutrientes na serapilheira. Na camada de 0-10 cm, o fluxo de CO2 correlacionou-se positivamente com as variáveis de COT, N, K, C/N e C/P. A correlação na camada de 10-20 cm foi positiva para o COT e N. As adições de 0,1 e 1% de serapilheira não foram suficientes para determinar o potencial de mineralização do carbono. Apenas a adição de 10% mostrou resultados satisfatórios, tendo o solo LVdf apresentado o maior percentual e o RQo o menor. As maiores diferenças quanto a respiração nesses solos foram observadas quando da adição de 10% de serapilheira, com destaque para o solo RQo. O rendimento respiratório decresceu com aumento da quantidade de serapilheira adicionada, sendo que o solo LAd apresentou maior rendimento respiratório. As maiores diferenças no rendimento foram observadas na adição de 0,1% de serapilheira. Com relação a atividade enzimática, as maiores diferenças foram observadas na adição de 10% de serapilheira, sendo que o solo RQo apresentou maior atividade da enzima β-glicosidase e o solo LVdf apresentou maior atividade da enzima urease. |
Abstract: | The study was conducted in four distinct classes of soils, namely Yellow Latosol (LAD), Hapludox (RH), Entisol (RQo) and Acrudox typical (LAw), all under savannah vegetation. Four samples were collected per area, in two depths (0-10 and 10-20 cm) and three seasons (summer, winter and spring). An analysis was made on soil chemical and physical and chemical analysis of litter and biochemical. The parameters were: the CO2 flux, microbial respiration, activity of urease and β-glucosidase, the percentage of leaf litter decomposition and total organic carbon (COT). The sites analyzed showed significant differences regarding the chemical properties of soil. The Law soil had the highest CO2 fluxes in times and the minors observed for RQo. No correlation of flow with the concentration of nutrients in the litter. In layer 0 -10 cm, the flow of CO2 was positively correlated with COT, N, K, C / N and C / P. The correlation in the layer 10- 20 cm was positive for the COT and N. The additions of 0.1 and 1% of litter were not sufficient to determine the potential carbon mineralization, only the addition of 10% showed satisfactory results with soil RH presented the largest percentage and was observed for RQo. The major differences in respiration in these soils were observed after the addition of 10% of litter, especially for the RQo. The yield respiratory decreased with increased amount of litter added and the soil had the highest yield for Lad respiratory. The largest differences in yield were observed in the addition of 0.1% of litter. With respect to enzyme activity, the greatest differences were observed in the addition of 10% litter, and soil RQo showed higher activity of the enzyme β-glucosidase and soil RH showed higher activity of the enzyme urease. |
Keywords: | Fluxo de CO2 Decomposição de serapilheira Respiração microbiana Atividade enzimática CO2 flow Litter decomposition Microbial respiration Enzyme activity Microorganismos do solo |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Ciências Agrárias |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Agronomia |
Quote: | BICALHO, Ingrid Mara. Flow of carbon dioxide and N mineralization potential of litter in soils under climax Savannah. 2010. 59 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Agrárias) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2010. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/12137 |
Date of defense: | 3-Jun-2010 |