https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/12124
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Ocorrência de fungos em amostras recebidas no laboratório de micologia e proteção de plantas da Universidade Federal de Uberlândia no período de 2001 a 2008 |
Alternate title (s): | Occurence of fungi in samples received by Micology and Plants Protect Laboratory at Federal University of Uberlândia since 2001 until 2008 |
Author: | Barros, Fernanda Carvalho |
First Advisor: | Juliatti, Fernando Cezar |
First member of the Committee: | Coelho, Lísias |
Second member of the Committee: | Wruck, Dulandula Silva Miguel |
Third member of the Committee: | Pozza, Edson Ampélio |
Summary: | O presente trabalho tem por objetivo relatar a ocorrência de fungos em plantas nas principais culturas de importância econômica na região de Uberlândia, Alto Paranaíba e algumas cidades de Goiás, através da análise dos laudos de amostras de sementes ou partes de plantas encaminhadas ao Laboratório de Micologia e Proteção de Plantas LAMIP, da Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, no período de 2001 a 2008. Os laudos analisados foram separados por cultura e posteriormente foram feitas anotações a respeito dos patógenos que constavam em cada laudo, tipo de análise realizada e número de laudos analisados por cultura. Foram analisados 2498 laudos de amostras das culturas de algodão, braquiária, café, feijão, milho e soja. Foram encontrados 36 gêneros de fungos sendo os Deuteromicetos os principais causadores de doenças com 82% das ocorrências, e o principal agente etiológico foi o Fusarium sp. responsável por 956 das ocorrências (18%), seguido de Cladosporium sp. com 682 (13%) e Cercospora sp. com 502 (9%). Das culturas analisadas, a que apresentou maior número de laudos foi a soja, com 2071 (83%) laudos, seguido do milho com 127 (5%) e do feijão com 125 (5%) laudos. Dentre as técnicas realizadas no LAMIP, o teste de sanidade de sementes (1235) é o mais solicitado, seguido da análise visual (988) e posteriormente pelo isolamento (275). |
Abstract: | The present work reports the occurrence of fungi on crops of economic importance in the region of Uberlândia, Alto Paranaíba and some cities of Goiás, by the analysis of reports generated by Laboratório de Micologia e Proteção de Plantas (LAMIP), Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, on samples of seeds or plant parts, from the year 2001 to 2008. The reports analyzed were classified by crop and, subsequently, notes were taken on the pathogens that were reported, on the type of analysis performed and on the amount of reports analyzed per crop. Two thousand four hundred ninety eigtht reports on samples of cotton, brachiaria, coffee, bean, maize and soybean were analyzed. Thirty six genera of fungi were found, and Deuteromycetes was the main cause of diseases, counting 82% of all occurrences. The main causal agent was Fusarium sp., which was responsible for 956 occurrences (18%), followed by Cladosporium sp. (682 occurrences, 13%) and Cercospora sp. (502 occurrences, 9%). Among the crops studied, soybean presented the largest amount of reports, 2071 (82% of all reports), followed by maize (127 reports, 5%), and bean (125 reports, 5%). Among the methods performed in LAMIP, the seed sanity test is the most required, followed by visual analysis and, last, the isolation. |
Keywords: | Fungo Patógeno Blotter test Sementes Fungi Pathogen Isolation Blotter test Seeds Fitopatologia |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Ciências Agrárias |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Agronomia |
Quote: | BARROS, Fernanda Carvalho. Occurence of fungi in samples received by Micology and Plants Protect Laboratory at Federal University of Uberlândia since 2001 until 2008. 2010. 51 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Agrárias) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2010. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/12124 |
Date of defense: | 12-Feb-2010 |