https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/12095
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Adaptabilidade e estabilidade de 20 genótipos de soja para a macroregião sojícola 3 |
Alternate title (s): | Adaptability and stability of 20 soybean genotypes for the macro-region 3 |
Author: | Marchiori, Rodrigo |
First Advisor: | Hamawaki, Osvaldo Toshiyuki |
First member of the Committee: | Lana, Regina Maria Quintao |
Second member of the Committee: | Penna, Julio Cesar Viglioni |
Third member of the Committee: | Borsoi Filho, João Luiz |
Summary: | Este trabalho visou avaliar a adaptabilidade e estabilidade de 20 genótipos de soja, sendo 10 linhagens do programa de melhoramento de soja da Monsoy Ltda e 10 testemunhas comercialmente utilizadas. Os experimentos foram conduzidos nas safras agrícolas 2005/2006 e 2006/2007, na macro-região sojícola 3 (micro-regiões 301, 302 e 303). O delineamento experimental foi o de blocos ao acaso, com três repetições. Foram realizadas análises individual e conjunta, considerando a produtividade dos genótipos nos diferentes locais, sendo que as médias foram comparadas pelo teste de Scott e Knott (1974). A adaptabilidade e estabilidade dos genótipos foram avaliadas pelos métodos de Eberhart e Russel, Annicchiarico, Lin e Binns e Centróide. Os métodos de Annicchiarico, Linn e Binns, modificado por Carneiro e Centróide, apresentaram coerência entre si e permitiram identificar, entre os genótipos avaliados, os de maior estabilidade e adaptabilidade. As linhagens 1, 2, 4 e 10 foram as de adaptabilidade e estabilidade geral. As linhagens 1, 2 e a testemunha 20 foram classificadas como de adaptabilidade e estabilidade a ambientes favoráveis. As linhagens 3 e 10 e as testemunhas 11 e 14 a ambientes desfavoráveis. Para a análise por regiões, em separado, as linhagens 2 e 4 foram estatisticamente superiores as demais, simultaneamente nas regiões 301, 302 e 303, e a linhagem 10, simultaneamente nas regiões 301 e 302. |
Abstract: | This study evaluated the adaptability and stability of 20 soybean genotypes, where 10 of them were lines of the breeding program of Monsoy Ltd. and the other 10 were commercially used controls. The experiments were done in the agricultural years 2005/2006 and 2006/2007, in the soybean macro-region 3 (micro-regions 301, 302 and 303). The experimental design was randomized blocks, with three repetitions. Individual and joint analyses were done, considering genotype yield at the different locations and the averages were compared by the Scott Knott test (1974). Genotype adaptability and stability were evaluated by the methods of Eberhart and Russel, Annicchiarico, Lin and Binns and Centroid. The methods of Annicchiarico, Linn and Binns modified by Carneiro and Centroid presented coherence between them and allowed the identification, among the genotypes evaluated, of those of greater stability and adaptability. The lines 1, 2, 4 and 10 were the ones with general adaptability and stability. Lines 1, 2, and the control 20 were classified as those with adaptability and stability to favorable environments, while lines 3 and 10 and the controls 11 and 14 to unfavorable environments. In the analysis by region, lines 2 and 4 were statistically superior to all others in the regions 301, 302 and 303 and line 10, was simultaneously superior in the regions 301 and 302. |
Keywords: | Linhagens de soja Interação G x A Adaptabilidade Estabilidade Soybean lines Genotype x environment interaction Adaptability Stability Soja - Melhoramento genético |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Ciências Agrárias |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Agronomia |
Quote: | MARCHIORI, Rodrigo. Adaptability and stability of 20 soybean genotypes for the macro-region 3. 2008. 68 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Agrárias) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2008. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/12095 |
Date of defense: | 12-Mar-2008 |