https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/12082
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.creator | Vicente, Camilla Buiatti | - |
dc.date.issued | 2014-02-26 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | VICENTE, Camilla Buiatti. Occurrence of Pasteuria nishizawae in soybean areas and Heterodera glycines control in the greenhouse. 2014. 50 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Agrárias) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2014. DOI https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2014.27 | por |
dc.description.abstract | Soybean (Glycine max (L.) Merrill) is a crop of great economic importance. Brazil is the second largest producer and exporter. One of the most serious disease problems of this culture is the cyst nematode Heterodera glycines (Ichinohe), considered as its most destructive parasite. The first occurrence of this disease in Brazil was reported in the 1991/1992 harvest. Nematode control is more difficult than that of other pathogens. Therefore, it becomes increasingly important to search for effective alternative control methods, reducing contamination risks to the environment and to the applicator. Thus, the bacterium Pasteuria spp. represents a promising, highly specific, agent for biological control of nematodes. The biological control of soybean cyst nematode by the bacterium Pasteuria nishizawae has proven an excellent choice and is being studied by many researchers. The objectives of this study were to determine the natural occurrence of Pasteuria nishizawae in Brazilian soils and compare infectivity in resistant soybean (P98Y12) and susceptible (experimental) cultivars, determining the efficiency of a product based on Pasteuria nishizawae in the control of Heterodera glycines. The tests were conducted in a greenhouse in Syngenta Research Unit in Uberlândia - MG, as well as in the Nematology Laboratory of the same Institution. Evaluations of field trials consisted of quantification of naturally occurring bacterium in soils, of the number of juveniles penetrated in each root system, of the number of cysts and of the number of eggs per cyst. Significant differences were observed in juvenile penetration rate between the resistant and susceptible soybean cultivars, which was greater in the susceptible one. Female indices were smaller in the susceptible cultivar after treatment with biological product. As Pasteuria nishizawae doses increased, juvenile penetration in roots and number of cysts formed decreased. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia | por |
dc.subject | Bactéria | por |
dc.subject | Controle biológico | por |
dc.subject | Nematoide de cisto | por |
dc.subject | Glycine max | por |
dc.subject | Bacteria | eng |
dc.subject | Biological control | eng |
dc.subject | Cyst nematode | eng |
dc.subject | Soja - Doenças e pragas | por |
dc.subject | Nematóide de cisto da soja | por |
dc.subject | Pragas - Controle biológico | por |
dc.title | Ocorrência de Pasteuria nishizawae em áreas de soja e controle de Heterodera glycines em casa de vegetação | por |
dc.title.alternative | Occurrence of Pasteuria nishizawae in soybean areas and Heterodera glycines control in the greenhouse | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santos, Maria Amelia dos | - |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4785371A3 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Ferreira, Adão de Siqueira | - |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4798974T8 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Tebaldi, Nilvanira Donizete | - |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4761482J2 | por |
dc.description.degreename | Mestre em Agronomia | por |
dc.description.resumo | A soja (Glycine max (L.) Merrill) é uma cultura de grande importância econômica. O Brasil é o segundo maior produtor e exportador mundial. Um dos mais sérios problemas fitossanitários desta cultura é o nematoide do cisto, Heterodera glycines (Ichinohe), considerado o parasito mais destrutivo. A primeira ocorrência desta doença no Brasil foi relatada na safra 1991/1992. O controle de nematoides é mais difícil quando comparado com outros patógenos. Torna-se cada vez mais importante a busca de efetivo controle alternativo, que não ofereça risco ao meio ambiente e nem ao aplicador. Sendo assim, a bactéria Pasteuria spp. representa um promissor agente de controle biológico dos nematoides, apresentando alta especificidade. O controle biológico do nematoide do cisto da soja pela bactéria Pasteuria nishizawae têm se mostrado uma excelente opção e vem sendo estudada por diversos pesquisadores. Os objetivos deste trabalho foram determinar a ocorrência natural de Pasteuria nishizawae em solos brasileiros, além da comparação de infectividade entre cultivares de soja resistente (P98Y12) e suscetível (cultivar experimental) ao nematoide de cisto, avaliando-se, também, a eficiência de um produto a base de Pasteuria nishizawae no controle de Heterodera glycines. Os ensaios foram conduzidos em casa-de-vegetação na Unidade de Pesquisa da Syngenta em Uberlândia MG, bem como no Laboratório de Nematologia da mesma Instituição. Nos ensaios, avaliações ocorreram quanto à frequência da bactéria encontrada naturalmente nos solos, além da quantificação do número de juvenis penetrados por sistema radicular, contagem do número de cistos e ovos por cisto. Entre as cultivares de soja resistente e suscetível, houve diferença na taxa de penetração de juvenis, sendo maior na cultivar suscetível. Para a cultivar suscetível, os índices de fêmeas encontrados foram menores no tratamento com o produto biológico. Conforme se aumentou as doses de Pasteuria nishizawae, houve redução da penetração de juvenis nas raízes e número de cistos formados. | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Agronomia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências Agrárias | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFU | por |
dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2014.27 | por |
dc.orcid.putcode | 81761255 | - |
dc.crossref.doibatchid | d6753981-8e41-42fb-9dfa-f52cb5852ff1 | - |