https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/12075
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Diagnóstico da agricultura de precisão no sudoeste do estado de Goiás |
Alternate title (s): | Precision agriculture diagnosis in the southwest of Goiás State |
Author: | Soares Filho, Romeu |
First Advisor: | Cunha, João Paulo Arantes Rodrigues da |
First member of the Committee: | Oliveira, Carlos Alberto Alves de |
Second member of the Committee: | Alvarenga, Cleyton Batista de |
Third member of the Committee: | Lima, Leomar Paulo de |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Domingues, Luis Augusto da Silva |
Summary: | Considerada como a mais nova ferramenta gerencial da atividade agropecuária, a agricultura de precisão (AP), iniciada no Brasil no fim do século passado, tem nos solos do Cerrado Brasileiro, em que as condições edafoclimáticas são propícias ao desenvolvimento das culturas um perfeito campo para seu desenvolvimento. Há, entretanto na região, carência de informações sobre o estado da arte desta nova técnica, já em uso pelos produtores rurais. Com isso, o objetivo deste trabalho foi realizar a análise da adoção e utilização desta tecnologia na microrregião sudoeste do Estado de Goiás, com informações reais da intensidade e forma de uso e das condicionantes de sua adoção. Para tanto foi aplicado, entre junho de 2012 e julho de 2013, um questionário a produtores que utilizavam alguma forma de agricultura de precisão, pesquisando esta tecnologia, problemas, fontes de informações e dificuldades sentidas com a nova tecnologia. Juntamente com os questionários, foram feitas avaliações da qualidade e da distribuição de corretivos e fertilizantes a lanço, com aos produtores que se dispunham a ter a aplicação avaliada. Foi analisada a distribuição transversal e longitudinal de fertilizantes granulados, calcário, gesso e óxido de magnésio, feitas com distribuidores centrífugos, em condições reais de cada propriedade. Considerando os parâmetros analisados, concluiu-se que a técnica de agricultura de precisão na microrregião está em fase inicial de adoção. Tem-se na amostragem do solo em grade e adubação a lanço as tecnologias mais empregadas. O uso de sensores e irrigação de precisão são tecnologias ainda ausentes na microrregião. As principais fontes de informações sobre AP são as empresas de consultoria agropecuária e as feiras da região. Os principais obstáculos apontados foram carência de mão de obra especializada e elevados custos dos equipamentos de AP. Contudo, os produtores afirmaram que pretendem expandir a utilização das técnicas de AP. A distribuição de fertilizantes e corretivos a lanço por distribuidores centrífugos, equipamentos mais empregados na região estudada, apresentou-se desuniforme ao longo da área aplicada. É preciso buscar alternativa a estes equipamentos para a distribuição de qualidade, dentro dos princípios da AP. |
Abstract: | The precision agriculture (PA), initiated in Brazil at the end of the last century is considered as the newest management tool of agricultural activity, also has in Brazilian Savanna soils, where soil and climate conditions are favorable to the development of cultures, a perfect field for its development. There are, however, in the region lack of information about the State of the art of this new technique, already in use by farmers. With this, the aim of this work was to carry out the adoption analysis and use of this technology in the southwest of Goiás State, with real information of intensity, ways of use and the conditions of its adoption. Therefore, was applied between June 2012 and July 2013, a questionnaire to producers who use some form of precision agriculture, researching in this technology, problems, sources of information and difficulties with the new technology. Together with the questionnaires, were made evaluations about the quality and distribution of correctives and fertilizers at broadcasting, with producers who agree with the evaluation. There was analyzed the longitudinal and transversal distribution of granulated fertilizers, limestone, gypsum and magnesium oxide made with centrifugal spreaders, in real conditions of each property. Considering the parameters analyzed, it was concluded that the technique of precision agriculture in the micro region is in the early stages of adoption. Soil sampling grid and broadcasting fertilization are the most applied technologies. The use of sensors and precision irrigation are technologies still absents in the micro region. The main information sources about AP are agricultural consulting companies and fairs of the region. The main obstacles mentioned were lack of skilled labor and AP equipment costs. However, the producers stated that they intend to expand the use of the AP techniques. The broadcasting spread of fertilizers and correctives by centrifugal spreader, which are the most used equipment in the studied region, were not uniform along the applied area. It is necessary to search alternative to this equipment for the quality distribution, within the AP principles. |
Keywords: | Tecnologia agropecuária Aplicação a lanço Distribuidores a lanço Agricultural technology Broadcasting Broadcasting spreaders Agricultura -Tecnologia Agricultura - Góias |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Ciências Agrárias |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Agronomia |
Quote: | SOARES FILHO, Romeu. Precision agriculture diagnosis in the southwest of Goiás State. 2014. 111 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Agrárias) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2014. DOI https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2014.25 |
Document identifier: | https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2014.25 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/12075 |
Date of defense: | 25-Feb-2014 |