ORCID:  http://orcid.org/0009-0004-9439-7666
Document type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Residência
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Title: Literácia/Conhecimento do enfermeiro sobre as boas práticas de administração de nutrição parenteral: revisão integrativa da literatura
Alternate title (s): Nurse Literacy/Knowledge Regarding Good Practices in Parenteral Nutrition Administration: An Integrative Literature Review
Author: Barbosa, Ane Beatriz Teixeira
First Advisor: Silva, Amanda de Andrade Gomes
First member of the Committee: Chadu, Ismara Lourdes Silva Januário
Second member of the Committee: Souza, Antonina Henrique de
Summary: A Nutrição Parenteral é uma terapia vital, exigindo rigor nas boas práticas de administração para prevenir a Infecção da Corrente Sanguínea Associada ao Cateter (CLABSI), tendo o enfermeiro como profissional central nesse processo. Este estudo tem como objetivo analisar as evidências disponíveis na literatura acerca do conhecimento e da prática dos enfermeiros em relação às Boas Práticas de Administração da Nutrição Parenteral (BPANP). Trata-se de uma Revisão Integrativa da Literatura conduzida em seis etapas metodológicas. Com busca sistemática que incluiu 21 artigos primários publicados entre 2015-2025, classificados segundo o Oxford Centre for Evidence-Based Medicine, 2011. Os resultados foram agrupados em quatro domínios: I) Conhecimento da enfermagem é deficitário em tópicos críticos, mas altamente responsivo à capacitação e simulação; II) Padronização da prática e uso de bundles são eficazes na redução de CLABSI em ambientes hospitalares; III) Nutrição parenteral domiciliar exige o enfermeiro como educador e gestor de risco, adaptando as diretrizes ao domicílio; IV) Fatores organizacionais (alta rotatividade e falta de suporte) são barreiras críticas à segurança. Conclui-se que a sustentabilidade das BPANP requer a integração entre conhecimento técnico do enfermeiro, padronização rigorosa das práticas e suporte organizacional contínuo, assegurando qualidade assistencial e segurança do paciente.
Abstract: Parenteral nutrition is a vital therapy, requiring rigorous adherence to good administration practices to prevent catheter-associated bloodstream infection (CLABSI), with the nurse playing a central role in this process. This study aims to analyze the available evidence in the literature regarding nurses' knowledge and practice in relation to Good Parenteral Nutrition Administration Practices (GPANP). This is an integrative literature review conducted in six methodological steps. A systematic search was performed that included 21 primary articles published between 2015 and 2025, classified according to the Oxford Centre for Evidence-Based Medicine, 2011. The results were grouped into four domains: I) Nursing knowledge is deficient in critical topics, but highly responsive to training and simulation; II) Standardization of practice and use of bundles are effective in reducing CLABSI in hospital settings; III) Home parenteral nutrition requires the nurse as an educator and risk manager, adapting guidelines to the home environment; IV) Organizational factors (high turnover and lack of support) are critical barriers to safety. It is concluded that the sustainability of BPANP requires the integration of the nurse's technical knowledge, rigorous standardization of practices, and continuous organizational support, ensuring quality of care and patient safety.
Keywords: Nutrição Parenteral
Parenteral Nutrition
Enfermagem
Nursing
Boas Práticas
Best Practices
Cateter Venoso Central
Central Venous Catheter
Infecção
Infection
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Quote: BARBOSA, Ane Beatriz Teixeira. Literácia/Conhecimento do enfermeiro sobre as boas práticas de administração de nutrição parenteral: revisão integrativa da literatura. 2025. 41 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Residência (Residência em Ciências da Saúde) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2026.
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/48203
Date of defense: 11-Dec-2025