https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/48042Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.creator | Souza, Lívia Medeiros | - |
| dc.creator | Peres, Larissa Gonçalves Cunha | - |
| dc.creator | Barbosa, Darceny Zanetta | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-01-07 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | SOUZA, Lívia Medeiros, et. al. Orthognathic surgery and temporomandibular disarrangement: a critical review of a complex relationship and two cases report. 2026. 22 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Residência (Residência em Odontologia) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2026. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt_BR |
| dc.language | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Orthognathic Surgery | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Temporomandibular Joint Disorders | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Dentofacial Deformity | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Malocclusion | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Joint Stability | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Mandibular Condyle | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Orthognathic surgery and temporomandibular disarrangement: a critical review of a complex relationship and two cases report | pt_BR |
| dc.title.alternative | TMJ Disarrangement and Orthognathic Surgery | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Residência | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lima, Felipe Gomes Gonçalves Peres | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Objective: The relationship between orthognathic surgery (OS) and temporomandibular disorders (TMD) remains one of the most complex and debated topics in oral and maxillofacial surgery. This critical review aims to synthesize current evidence regarding the bidirectional relationship between these entities: specifically, how surgical repositioning of the maxillomandibular complex modulates temporomandibular Joint (TMJ) function, and conversely, how the baseline structural integrity of the TMJ dictates the long-term stability of the surgical outcome. Findings indicate that patients with severe skeletal malocclusions exhibit a significantly higher prevalence of preoperative TMD signs and symptoms compared to normognathic controls. The literature concerning the effect of OS on TMD is conflicting; while most patients experience improvement or no change in TMD symptoms post-operatively, a subset experiences worsening symptoms or new-onset TMD. The response is highly variable and often depends on whether the underlying TMD is myogenic or arthrogenic. Crucially, pre-existing joint pathology, such as active condylar resorption or unstable internal derangement, significantly compromises the skeletal stability of OS outcomes, particularly in procedures involving bimaxillary advancement with counterclockwise rotation. Management strategies range from staged approaches, prioritizing joint stabilization before skeletal correction, to simultaneous combined TMJ and orthognathic procedures. Conclusion: OS should not be viewed reliably as a "cure" for TMD, though functional improvements often occur. Conversely, ignoring TMJ pathology can lead to disastrous surgical relapse. A comprehensive evaluation of the TMJ condition using advanced imaging prior to OS is mandatory to select the appropriate treatment sequence and manage patient expectations realistically. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.course | Residência Odontologia | pt_BR |
| dc.sizeorduration | 22 | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA::CIRURGIA BUCO-MAXILO-FACIAL | pt_BR |
| dc.embargo.terms | Solicito a aplicação de embargo ao texto integral deste Trabalho de Conclusão de Residência, intitulado “Orthognathic Surgery and Temporomandibular Disarrangement: A Critical Review of a Complex Relationship and Two Cases Report”, pelo prazo estabelecido pelo regulamento do repositório institucional. A presente solicitação justifica-se pelo fato de que o trabalho contém dados clínicos originais, análise crítica da literatura atualizada e relatos de casos com relevância científica, os quais estão em processo de preparação para submissão a periódico científico nacional e/ou internacional da área de Cirurgia e Traumatologia Bucomaxilofacial. A disponibilização pública imediata do texto integral pode comprometer a originalidade exigida pelos periódicos científicos, uma vez que muitas revistas adotam políticas restritivas quanto à divulgação prévia do conteúdo completo em repositórios institucionais, o que pode inviabilizar ou prejudicar a publicação futura do manuscrito. Ressalta-se que o embargo solicitado tem caráter temporário, sendo requerido exclusivamente para preservar os direitos autorais, a integridade científica do trabalho e a viabilidade de publicação, sem prejuízo ao acesso às informações bibliográficas essenciais, como título, resumo e palavras-chave, que permanecerão disponíveis ao público durante o período de restrição. Dessa forma, o embargo atende às boas práticas acadêmicas e científicas, conciliando a política de acesso aberto com a necessidade de proteção do conteúdo intelectual até a conclusão do processo de submissão e avaliação editorial. | pt_BR |
| dc.orcid.putcode | 202725287 | - |
| dc.description.embargo | 2028-01-07 | - |