DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Nicolau, Mariana Sant'Anna Pereira-
dc.date.issued: 2024-05-28-
dc.identifier.citation: NICOLAU, Mariana Sant'Anna Pereira. Prospecção in silico e in vitro de potenciais inibidores da enzima n-miristoiltransferase (NMT) em malaria e leishmaniose. 2024. 67 f. Tese (Doutorado em Genética e Bioquímica) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2024. DOI https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2025.5009.
dc.description.abstract: Neglected Tropical Diseases (NTDs) are a group of infectious diseases that primarily affect populations in tropical and subtropical areas, predominantly in low-income countries. These diseases receive little attention in terms of research, drug development, and public health investment, despite causing a significant burden in terms of morbidity, mortality, and socioeconomic impact. Among the most common NTDs are dengue, leishmaniasis, Chagas disease, schistosomiasis, lymphatic filariasis, among others. These diseases are often transmitted by vectors such as mosquitoes, flies, and ticks, and frequently affect underserved communities with limited access to basic sanitation, clean water, and healthcare services.The challenges in controlling NTDs include the lack of adequate healthcare infrastructure, limited access to effective treatments, drug resistance, insufficient investment in research and development of new therapies, as well as the complexity of interactions between parasites, their hosts, and the environment. Recent efforts to combat NTDs include prevention and control programs, access to medicines and treatments, investments in research and the development of vaccines and more effective therapies, as well as initiatives to improve health infrastructure and public health education. The effective fight against NTDs requires an integrated and collaborative approach among governments, non-governmental organizations, academic institutions, and the private sector. Malaria is an infectious disease caused by parasites of the Plasmodium genus, transmitted to humans through the bite of infected Anopheles mosquitoes. Although it is not classified as a neglected disease by the World Health Organization (WHO), it remains one of the most prevalent and deadly tropical diseases worldwide, particularly in tropical and subtropical regions, with a significant impact on low-income countries. Malaria symptoms include fever, chills, headaches, nausea, and vomiting, which can progress to severe complications such as anemia, brain dysfunction, kidney failure, and even death, especially in cases caused by Plasmodium falciparum, the most lethal strain. Malaria control relies on various strategies, including the use of insecticide-treated bed nets, residual insecticide spraying, early and effective treatment of diagnosed cases, and, when possible, the development of vaccines. However, resistance to antimalarial drugs and insecticides, along with socioeconomic challenges such as limited access to healthcare and poor infrastructure, remain significant obstacles in combating the disease. Despite these challenges, significant progress has been made in reducing malaria incidence and mortality over recent decades, thanks to global control initiatives and investments in research, diagnosis, and treatment. However, the complete eradication of malaria remains a challenging goal, requiring continuous and coordinated efforts at local, national, and international levels. Another important and complex disease among NTDs is leishmaniasis, a parasitic disease caused by protozoa of the Leishmania genus. The parasite is transmitted to humans through the bite of infected sandflies of the Phlebotomus genus (in the Old World) or Lutzomyia genus (in the New World). There are different forms of leishmaniasis, including cutaneous, mucocutaneous, and visceral leishmaniasis, the latter being the most severe and potentially fatal if not properly treated. Visceral leishmaniasis, also known as kala-azar, is characterized by prolonged fever, weight loss, enlargement of the spleen and liver, anemia, and immune system impairment. Cutaneous leishmaniasis causes skin ulcers, while mucocutaneous leishmaniasis can lead to the destruction of nasal and oral mucosa. The disease is endemic in many parts of the world, particularly in tropical and subtropical regions, mainly affecting impoverished populations with limited access to healthcare and inadequate sanitation conditions. Leishmaniasis control involves preventive measures against insect bites, early diagnosis, and effective treatment with antiparasitic drugs. Despite advances in diagnosis and treatment, leishmaniasis remains a public health problem in many developing countries, with challenges such as drug resistance, the lack of an effective vaccine, and socioeconomic barriers to healthcare access. Integrated control programs, continuous research, and collaborative efforts are essential to reducing the incidence and impact of this debilitating disease. One of the approaches to tackling the problem of NTDs is the search for new therapeutics, such as the development of inhibitors targeting specific biological pathways of parasites. One of the current biological targets in malaria and trypanosomatids is the N-myristoyltransferase (NMT) enzyme. NMT is an essential enzyme in many organisms and plays a crucial role in the post-translational modification of proteins. Its main function is to add a myristic acid chain to the N-terminal end of specific proteins, which can affect their cellular localization, activity, and interactions with other molecules. Myristoylation, catalyzed by NMT, is a key process for anchoring proteins to cellular membranes, commonly occurring in proteins associated with the plasma membrane and organelles such as the endoplasmic reticulum and the Golgi complex. This modification influences protein functions in various biological processes, including cell signaling, vesicular transport, and cytoskeleton regulation. Given the significant role of this enzyme in physiological processes, NMT inhibition has been investigated as a potential therapeutic target for the development of new drugs aimed at treating various diseases, including cancer, parasitic, and viral infections. In parasites such as Plasmodium falciparum and Trypanosoma brucei, NMT is a crucial target for new drug development, as inhibiting myristoylation of essential proteins can lead to parasite death. Additionally, recent studies have explored NMT as a potential target in cancer treatment due to its role in regulating signaling pathways associated with cell proliferation and metastasis. NMT inhibitors are currently being developed and tested as a novel approach to treating certain types of cancer, offering new hope in the fight against this devastating disease. Therefore, understanding the role of NMT in the biology of these parasites is crucial for developing new therapeutic strategies for leishmaniasis and malaria, two diseases that affect millions of people worldwide, particularly in low-income regions.To identify potential NMT inhibitors, computational methods are being employed in drug development. Currently, computational approaches play a significant role in drug discovery, providing powerful tools to predict and optimize the properties of candidate molecules. These methods encompass various techniques, including molecular modeling, molecular dynamics simulations, molecular docking, virtual screening, and structure-based drug design. In molecular modeling, the three-dimensional structures of biological molecules and candidate compounds are computationally constructed and optimized, allowing predictions of physicochemical properties, molecular interactions, and biological activities. Molecular dynamics simulations enable the study of atomic-scale molecular behavior over time, providing insights into dynamics, conformational changes, and interactions with the surrounding environment. Molecular docking predicts the binding geometry and affinity between a drug candidate and its biological target, facilitating the identification of compounds with potential pharmacological activity. Virtual screening is a computational approach that rapidly identifies promising compounds from large molecular databases, selecting those most likely to interact with a specific target. Structure-based drug design uses detailed structural information about biological targets and candidate compounds to design molecules with desirable pharmacological properties, such as high selectivity, affinity, and biological activity. These computational methods are often combined with laboratory experiments (in vitro and in vivo) to accelerate drug development, reduce costs, and increase the success rate in discovering new medicines. As a result, they play a crucial role in optimizing drug candidates, identifying new therapeutic targets, and understanding the molecular mechanisms underlying diseases. This study aimed to identify potential NMT inhibitors for developing new therapeutic molecules for diseases such as malaria and leishmaniasis. The research involves screening compounds to identify molecules capable of selectively disrupting NMT activity in the parasites responsible for these diseases. The goal is to provide a foundation for the development of more effective and less toxic treatments. This thesis is divided into three chapters. Chapter 1 presents the theoretical background, beginning with an introduction to neglected tropical diseases, with an emphasis on leishmaniasis, followed by a discussion on malaria. Next, it describes the NMT enzyme as a therapeutic target, including its function and importance in disease-causing parasites. Lastly, it covers computational methods used in drug development. Chapter 2, structured as a published article, discusses the identification of potential NMT inhibitors for malaria, detailing the screening methods and identification of compounds with inhibitory potential. Chapter 3 focuses on NMT inhibitors for leishmaniasis, providing a detailed report on research findings, in silico and in vitro assays, and the relevance of these results in advancing leishmaniasis treatment.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.description.sponsorship: FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo a Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
dc.subject: Leishmaniose
dc.subject: Malaria
dc.subject: NMTpt_BR
dc.subject: Plasmodium vivax
dc.subject: Leishmania amazonensis
dc.subjectdesign de medicamentos auxiliado por computador.
dc.title: Prospecção in silico e in vitro de potenciais inibidores da enzima n-miristoiltransferase (NMT) em malaria e leishmaniose
dc.title.alternative: In Silico and In Vitro Prospection of Potential Inhibitors of the N-Myristoyltransferase (NMT) Enzyme in Malaria and Leishmaniasis
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Tudini, Kelly Aparecida Geraldo Yoneyama-
dc.contributor.referee1: Lopes, Daiana Silva-
dc.contributor.referee2: José, Diego Pandeló-
dc.contributor.referee3: Gomes, Matheus de Souza-
dc.contributor.referee4: Rodrigues, Renata Santos-
dc.description.degreename: Tese (Doutorado)
dc.description.resumo: As doenças tropicais negligenciadas (DTNs) são um grupo de enfermidades infecciosas que afetam principalmente populações em áreas tropicais e subtropicais, predominantemente em países de baixa renda. Estas doenças recebem pouca atenção em termos de pesquisa, desenvolvimento de medicamentos e investimento em saúde pública, apesar de causarem um fardo significativo em termos de morbidade, mortalidade e impacto socioeconômico. Entre as DTNs mais comuns estão: dengue, leishmaniose, doença de Chagas, esquistossomose, filariose linfática, entre outras. Essas doenças são frequentemente transmitidas por vetores como mosquitos, moscas e carrapatos, e muitas vezes afetam comunidades carentes com acesso limitado a saneamento básico, água potável e serviços de saúde. Os desafios no controle das DTNs incluem a falta de infraestrutura de saúde adequada, baixo acesso a tratamentos eficazes, resistência a medicamentos, falta de investimento em pesquisa e desenvolvimento de novas terapias, além da complexidade das interações entre os parasitos, seus hospedeiros e o meio ambiente. Os esforços recentes para combater as DTNs incluem programas de prevenção e controle, acesso a medicamentos e tratamentos, investimentos em pesquisa e desenvolvimento de vacinas e terapias mais eficazes, além de iniciativas de melhoria na infraestrutura de saúde e educação em saúde pública. O combate efetivo às DTNs requer uma abordagem integrada e colaborativa entre governos, organizações não governamentais, instituições acadêmicas e setor privado. A malária é uma doença infecciosa causada por parasitas do gênero Plasmodium, transmitida aos seres humanos através da picada de insetos vetores do gênero Anopheles infectados com o parasito. Apesar de não ser considerada uma doença negligenciada pela Organização Mundial de Saúde (OMS), ela é uma das doenças tropicais mais prevalentes e mortais no mundo, especialmente em regiões tropicais e subtropicais, com um impacto significativo em países de baixa renda. Os sintomas da malária incluem febre, calafrios, dores de cabeça, náuseas e vômitos, podendo progredir para complicações graves, como anemia, disfunção cerebral, insuficiência renal e até mesmo óbito, especialmente em casos de malária causada pelo Plasmodium falciparum, o tipo mais letal. O controle da malária depende de várias estratégias, incluindo o uso de mosquiteiros tratados com inseticidas, pulverização residual de inseticidas, tratamento precoce e eficaz dos casos diagnosticados, e, quando possível, o desenvolvimento de vacinas. No entanto, a resistência aos medicamentos antimaláricos e aos inseticidas, juntamente com desafios socioeconômicos, como acesso limitado a cuidados de saúde e infraestrutura precária, continuam a ser obstáculos significativos no combate à doença. Apesar desses desafios, houve progresso significativo na redução da incidência e mortalidade por malária ao longo das últimas décadas, graças a iniciativas globais de controle e investimentos em pesquisa, diagnóstico e tratamento. No entanto, a erradicação completa da malária ainda é um objetivo desafiador, exigindo esforços contínuos e coordenados em níveis local, nacional e internacional. Outra, importante e complexa enfermidade entre as DTNs está a leishmaniose, uma doença parasitária causada pelo protozoário do gênero Leishmania. O parasito é transmitido aos seres humanos pela picada de insetos vetores infectados do gênero Phlebotomus (na região do Velho Mundo) ou Lutzomyia (na região do Novo Mundo). Existem diferentes formas de leishmaniose, incluindo a cutânea, a mucocutânea e a visceral, sendo esta última a mais grave e potencialmente fatal se não tratada adequadamente. A leishmaniose visceral, também conhecida como calazar, é caracterizada por febre prolongada, perda de peso, aumento do baço e fígado, anemia e comprometimento do sistema imunológico. A leishmaniose cutânea causa úlceras na pele, enquanto a forma mucocutânea pode levar à destruição de mucosas nasais e orais. A doença é endêmica em muitas partes do mundo, especialmente em regiões tropicais e subtropicais, afetando principalmente populações carentes com acesso limitado a cuidados de saúde e condições sanitárias inadequadas. O controle da leishmaniose envolve medidas de prevenção da picada de inseto, diagnóstico precoce e tratamento eficaz com medicamentos antiparasitários. Apesar dos avanços no diagnóstico e tratamento, a leishmaniose continua sendo um problema de saúde pública em muitos países em desenvolvimento, com desafios como a resistência aos medicamentos, a falta de vacina eficaz e barreiras socioeconômicas para o acesso aos cuidados de saúde. Programas de controle integrados, pesquisa contínua e esforços colaborativos são fundamentais para a redução da incidência e impactos dessa doença debilitante. Uma das abordagens para enfrentar o problema das DTNs é a busca de novas terapêuticas, como por exemplo a busca por inibidores para alvos biológicos específicos dos parasitos. Um dos alvos biológicos atuais em malária e em tripanossomatídeos é a enzima N-miristoiltransferase (NMT). A NMT é uma enzima essencial em muitos organismos e desempenha um papel fundamental na modificação pós-traducional de proteínas. Sua principal função é adicionar uma cadeia de ácido mirístico à extremidade N-terminal de proteínas específicas, o que pode afetar sua localização celular, atividade e interações com outras moléculas. A miristoilação, catalisada pela NMT, é um processo importante para a ancoragem de proteínas em membranas celulares, sendo comum em proteínas associadas à membrana plasmática e organelas como o retículo endoplasmático e o complexo de Golgi. Esta modificação pode influenciar a função de proteínas envolvidas em uma variedade de processos biológicos, incluindo sinalização celular, transporte vesicular, e regulação do citoesqueleto. Tendo em vista o papel importante desta enzima em processos fisiológicos, a inibição da NMT tem sido investigada como um alvo terapêutico potencial para a prospecção de novas drogas visando o tratamento de várias doenças, incluindo câncer, doenças parasitárias e virais. Em parasitos como Plasmodium falciparum e Trypanosoma brucei, a NMT é um importante alvo para o desenvolvimento de novos fármacos, uma vez que a inibição da miristoilação de proteínas essenciais pode resultar na morte do parasito. Além disso, estudos recentes têm explorado o potencial da NMT como um alvo terapêutico em câncer, devido ao seu papel na regulação de vias de sinalização associadas à proliferação celular e metástase. Inibidores da NMT estão sendo desenvolvidos e testados como uma nova abordagem para o tratamento de certos tipos de câncer, oferecendo uma nova esperança na luta contra essa doença devastadora. Portanto, a compreensão do papel da NMT na biologia desses parasitos é crucial para o desenvolvimento de novas estratégias terapêuticas para a leishmaniose e malária, duas doenças que afetam milhões de pessoas em todo o mundo, especialmente em regiões de baixa renda. Visando a busca de potenciais inibidores para NMT, novas abordagens vêm sendo utilizadas com auxílio de métodos computacionais no desenvolvimento de fármacos. Atualmente os métodos computacionais desempenham um papel significativo na descoberta de novos fármacos, oferecendo ferramentas poderosas para prever e otimizar propriedades de moléculas candidatas a medicamentos. Esses métodos abrangem uma variedade de técnicas e abordagens, incluindo modelagem molecular, simulação por dinâmica molecular, docking molecular, triagem virtual e design de fármacos baseado em estrutura. Na modelagem molecular, as estruturas tridimensionais de moléculas biológicas e compostos candidatos são construídas e otimizadas computacionalmente, permitindo a previsão de propriedades físico-químicas, interações moleculares e atividades biológicas. A simulação por