https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/45155Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.creator | Rodrigues, Rosilene Gonçalves Costa | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-02-26 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | RODRIGUES, Rosilene Gonçalves Costa. Competências digitais na contabilidade: perspectivas internacionais e as lacunas nos currículos e na formação docente no Brasil. 2025. 152 f. Tese (Doutorado em Contabilidade) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2025. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2025.208. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Technologies have revolutionized the business environment and redefined the role of the accountant, as they integrate the entire informational flow. This scenario requires the development of digital competencies, referring to the effective use of digital technologies in different contexts, including educational environments. This topic has been gaining global proportions. However, at the national level, technology has historically received little attention in curricula, and its integration into learning spaces is still limited. This study aimed to understand how digital competencies have been integrated into accounting courses in Brazil. To address this question, three studies were conducted. The first study sought to identify the digital competencies recommended by international organizations for accounting education. To this end, a qualitative and descriptive approach was adopted, with a documentary analysis of international publications from regulatory, accrediting, and certifying bodies. The Digital Competence Framework for Citizens DigComp 2.2 (Vuorikari; Kluzer; Punie, 2022) was used as a reference in categorizing integration areas, and the Atlas Ti 24 software was used to support data analysis. The results indicate that organizations recommend the following digital competencies for accountant training: data and information literacy, communication and collaboration, security, problem-solving, and, to a lesser extent, digital content creation. The International Federation of Accountants (IFAC) stands out in general training topics, while the Institute of Management Accountants (IMA) and the Chartered Global Management Accountant (CGMA) focus on more specialized areas, such as managerial and financial domains that require a higher level of digital competencies. The CGMA is the organization that encompasses all areas of DigComp 2.2. The second study aimed to identify how digital competencies are integrated into the formal curricula of on-campus undergraduate accounting courses. In this phase, a qualitative, descriptive, and documentary approach was used. The analysis included documents such as the Course Pedagogical Project, curriculum matrix, and course/subject syllabi from 47 universities in the South and Southeast regions with public administrative dependence. Data analysis was conducted with the support of Atlas Ti and Excel software. Competencies are mainly developed in the dimensions of knowledge and intellectual skills. Most institutions adopt a hybrid approach (focused and integrated) in areas such as Technology and Information Systems and Quantitative Methods. However, in most cases, software is not used for developing practical skills. The integrated approach is associated with subjects such as Laboratory/Practice, where software is used. In other areas, such as Managerial Accounting, Auditing, Governance, and Risk Management, technologies are less integrated. The methodologies used are still predominantly traditional, both in teaching and assessments, and the use of traditional software is restricted to practical subjects. There is no mention of integrating or using emerging technologies such as artificial intelligence and blockchain. Overall, curricula need restructuring, emphasizing digital competencies, particularly practical skills and attitudes. Additionally, there is a need to encourage the use of appropriate methodologies and assessments supported by emerging technologies, ensuring training aligned with professional demands. The third study identified the digital competencies of faculty members working in stricto sensu graduate programs in Accounting in Brazil. A quantitative, exploratory, and survey-based approach was adopted, using the Check-In Higher Education (DigComEdu) self-reflection questionnaire, applied to faculty members from 32 programs (academic and professional) via Google Forms. The questionnaire contained 36 closed-ended questions, 22 focused on self-assessment and 14 on population characterization. A total of 112 responses were obtained. These data were subjected to Descriptive Statistics, Analysis of Variance (ANOVA), the Tukey Test, and Regression Analysis, using the Freeware R software. The results show that most faculty members are at basic and intermediate proficiency levels. While they master digital resources, they demonstrate little integration with assessments. Furthermore, a positive relationship was observed between the frequent use of technology in the classroom and higher levels of digital competencies, as well as significant differences in competency levels between the Center-West (highest level) and Northeast (lowest level) regions. Considering the adoption of Competency Theory as a theoretical lens in the analysis of the first two studies, particularly the fundamentals related to context and knowledge mobilization, the need for more effective and intentional curricular integration of digital competencies stands out. This integration should encompass three dimensions: knowledge (understanding), practice (analytical and practical skills), and attitudes (security, sharing, ethics), supported by current and emerging technologies. To effectively achieve these elements, it is necessary to integrate them into the training processes of both faculty members and students. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ensino Contábil | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Accounting Education | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Competências Digitais | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Digital Competencies | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Currículo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Curriculum | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Pós-Graduação | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Graduate Degree | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | DigComp | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | DigComp | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Competências digitais na contabilidade: perspectivas internacionais e as lacunas nos currículos e na formação docente no Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.title.alternative | Digital competencies in accounting: international perspectives and gaps in curricula and teacher training in brazil | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Miranda, Gilberto José | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Silva, Marli Auxiliadora da | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Fernandes, Vivian Duarte Couto | - |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Cornacchione Junior, Edgard Bruno | - |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Ferreira, Marcelo Marchine | - |
| dc.description.degreename | Tese (Doutorado) | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | As tecnologias têm revolucionado o ambiente de negócios e redefinido o papel do contador, visto que integram todo o fluxo informacional. Esse cenário requer o desenvolvimento de competências digitais, referindo-se ao uso das tecnologias digitais de forma eficaz nos diferentes contextos, incluindo os ambientes formativos. Esse tema vem ganhando proporções globais. No entanto, em nível nacional, a tecnologia tem historicamente recebido pouca atenção nos currículos e sua integração nos espaços de aprendizagem ainda é limitada. Este estudo teve como objetivo principal compreender como as competências digitais têm sido integradas nos cursos de Ciências Contábeis no Brasil. Para respondê-lo, foram realizados três estudos. O primeiro estudo buscou identificar as competências digitais recomendadas por organismos internacionais para a educação contábil. Para isso, adotou-se uma abordagem qualitativa e descritiva, com análise documental de publicações internacionais dos organismos reguladores, credenciadores e certificadores. O Quadro de Competências Digitais para os Cidadãos DigComp 2.2 (Vuorikari; Kluzer; Punie, 2022) foi utilizado como referência na categorização das áreas de integração, e o software Atlas Ti 24 como suporte nas análises dos dados. Os resultados indicam que os organismos recomendam as seguintes áreas de competências digitais à formação do contador: literacia de dados e informações, comunicação e colaboração, segurança, resolução de problemas, e em menor destaque, a criação de conteúdo digital. A International Federation of Accountants (IFAC) se destaca em tópicos de formação geral, enquanto o Institute of Management Accountants (IMA) e o Chartered Global Management Accountant (CGMA) em nível mais especializado, como áreas gerencial e financeira que demandam maior nível de competências digitais. O CGMA é o organismo que contempla todas as áreas do DigComp 2.2. O segundo estudo teve como objetivo identificar como as competências digitais estão integradas nos currículos formais dos cursos de graduação presencial em Ciências Contábeis. Nesta etapa, utilizou-se uma abordagem qualitativa, descritiva e documental. A análise incluiu documentos, tais como Projeto Pedagógico de Curso, matriz curricular e planos de curso/disciplina de 47 cursos de universidades das regiões Sul e Sudeste e dependência administrativa pública. A análise de dados foi realizada com o apoio do software Atlas Ti e Excel. As competências são desenvolvidas sobretudo nas dimensões conhecimento e habilidades intelectuais. A maioria adota a abordagem híbrida (focada e integrada) em áreas como Tecnologia e Sistemas de Informação e Métodos quantitativos, porém, na maioria dos casos, sem o uso de software para o desenvolvimento de habilidades práticas. A abordagem integrada é associada a disciplinas como Laboratório/Prática, com uso de software. Em outras áreas, como Gerencial, Auditoria, Governança, Gestão de Riscos, as tecnologias são menos integradas. As metodologias utilizadas ainda são predominantemente tradicionais, tanto no ensino quanto nas avaliações, e o uso de softwares tradicionais se restringe às disciplinas práticas. Não há menção à integração ou ao uso de tecnologias emergentes, como inteligência artificial e blockchain. Os currículos em geral necessitam de reestruturação, enfatizando as competências digitais, sobretudo, as habilidades práticas e atitudes. Além da necessidade de oportunizar o uso de metodologias e avaliações adequadas, com suporte de tecnologias emergentes, garantindo a formação alinhada às demandas da profissão. O terceiro buscou identificar as competências digitais dos docentes atuantes nos programas de pós-graduação stricto sensu em Ciências Contábeis no Brasil. Adotou-se uma abordagem quantitativa, exploratória e de levantamento, instrumentalizada pelo questionário de autorreflexão o Check-In Higher Education (DigComEdu), aplicado a docentes de 32 programas (acadêmico e profissional), via Google Forms, contendo 36 questões fechadas, 22 direcionadas à autoavaliação e 14 de caracterização da população. Foram obtidas 112 respostas. Esses dados foram submetidos à Estatística Descritiva, à Análise de Variância (ANOVA), ao Teste de Tukey e à Análise de Regressão, com uso do software Freeware R. Os resultados demonstram que a maioria dos docentes está nos níveis básico e intermediário de proficiência, dominam os recursos digitais, mas demonstram pouca integração com as avaliações. Além disso, observou-se uma relação positiva entre o uso frequente de tecnologias em sala de aula e níveis mais altos de competências digitais e diferenças significativas entre os níveis de competências da região Centro-Oeste (maior) e Nordeste (menor). Considerando a adoção da Teoria das Competências como lente teórica na análise dos dois primeiros estudos, sobretudo os fundamentos relacionados ao contexto e à mobilização de saberes, destaca-se a necessidade de integração curricular mais efetiva e intencional das competências digitais nos currículos, abarcando as três dimensões: conhecimento (compreender), praticar (habilidades analíticas e práticas), atitudes (segurança, compartilhamento, ética), apoiadas por tecnologias atuais e emergentes. Para alcançar efetivamente esses elementos, é necessário integrá-los aos processos formativos de docentes e discentes. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências Contábeis | pt_BR |
| dc.sizeorduration | 152 | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::CIENCIAS CONTABEIS | pt_BR |
| dc.identifier.doi | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2025.208 | pt_BR |
| dc.crossref.doibatchid | 8006313d-6876-4aad-97bf-c282d6d181ac | - |
| dc.subject.ods | ODS::ODS 4. Educação de qualidade - Assegurar a educação inclusiva, e equitativa e de qualidade, e promover oportunidades de aprendizagem ao longo da vida para todos. | pt_BR |