https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/44906
Registro completo de metadatos
Campo DC | Valor | Lengua/Idioma |
dc.creator | Silva, Sônia Fernanda de Sousa | - |
dc.date.issued | 2025-02-06 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | Silva, Sônia Fernanda de Sousa. Estrutura de capital, performance ESG, controle estatal e mercados regulados: uma abordagem nacional e regional. 2025. 86 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Administração) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2025. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2025.89. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Contextualization: Studies on corporate capital structure involve decisions about the composition of financing required for their operations and growth. In the current context, both internationally and domestically, there is increasing emphasis on decisions that not only aim for financial outcomes but also integrate practices that contribute to sustainable development, including environmental, social, and governance (ESG) actions. This trend reflects the growing demand for corporate management that combines economic efficiency with a commitment to social and environmental responsibility. Moreover, studying the capital structure of regulated companies is essential to understanding how regional, economic, and institutional factors shape their financial decisions. These companies, often originating from the privatization of former state-owned enterprises, operate in strategic sectors such as energy, telecommunications, and infrastructure, and are subject to regulatory influence. Across different regions, these companies face specific challenges that impact their capital structure, including the availability of financing, economic stability, and governmental policies. Objective: The objective of this study is to investigate the relationship between capital structure and ESG performance, along with its pillars, as well as the influence of state control over Brazilian companies. Additionally, the research examines variables that may impact the capital structure of companies operating under regulatory regimes, considering regional particularities. The study aims to understand how these specific factors influence the capital composition of firms, seeking to explore the relationship between sustainable practices, state control, regulatory characteristics, and regional contexts in capital structuring. Method: In the first essay, the sample consisted of 115 Brazilian non-financial companies with shares traded on B3 and available ESG performance data for the period from 2010 to 2023. The data were obtained from the Thomson Reuters and Economática platforms and analyzed using Percentile Regression. In the second essay, the sample included Brazilian non-financial, regulated companies with shares traded on B3, covering the same period from 2010 to 2023. The data were extracted from the Economática platform and analyzed using panel data regression and Percentile Regression. Results: The main findings of the study on the relationship between capital structure, ESG performance, and state ownership revealed a positive association between the ESG score and its pillars with accounting-based leverage, as well as between the ESG pillars and marketbased leverage. Conversely, ESG performance exhibited a negative relationship with marketbased leverage. Additionally, the impact of state ownership varied across the models analyzed, both in relation to accounting-based and market-based leverage. In the study on the determinants of capital structure in regulated firms, quantile regression was employed to assess the influence of various factors. The results indicated that general liquidity, volatility, and sector consistently showed significance across the three tested models, exhibiting linear behavior. Among these variables, volatility demonstrated a positive relationship with leverage, suggesting that the regulated environment may facilitate resource acquisition by firms, even in the face of revenue fluctuations. In contrast, the variables size and region displayed varying relationships depending on the type of leverage (short-term, long-term, or total) and the percentile analyzed. This highlights distinct responses to different levels and types of leverage, reflecting specific dynamics tied to debt composition. Furthermore, the results emphasized the importance of firm-level characteristics, as well as the significant influence of the sector of activity and the mesoregions of Triângulo Mineiro, Alto Paranaíba, and Sul de Goiás. These variables had a notable impact on short-term, long-term, and total leverage, reinforcing the relevance of regional and sectoral factors in shaping the capital structure of regulated firms. Adherence to the PPGAdm's (Regionality and Management) area of concentration and research line: This study aligns with the concentration area of the Program and its research line by investigating the relevance of factors associated with capital structure and the alignment with ESG performance policies in promoting sustainable business development. Additionally, it seeks to understand the determinants of capital structure within the regulatory context, delving into management practices in specific activity sectors. Regarding regionality, the research examines regional influences on the management of regulated companies, conducting a comparative analysis of the determinants of capital structure for companies located in Triângulo Mineiro, Alto Paranaíba, Sul de Goiás, and other regions of Brazil. This analysis provides insights for more tailored management approaches, considering the economic and institutional specificities of each region. Impact and Innovative Aspect in Intellectual Production: The research stands out by exploring the interactions between relevant topics, such as the relationship between the ESG score and its pillars with corporate capital structure, while also examining the impact of state control on these decisions. Additionally, it introduces an innovative approach by analyzing the determinants of capital structure in companies operating in environments subject to specific regulatory restrictions and influences, comparing them with those located in Triângulo Mineiro, Alto Paranaíba, and Sul de Goiás, as well as other regions. Economic, Social, and Regional Impact: Companies that adopt sustainable practices have the potential to positively impact local well-being, contributing to improvements in environmental, social, and corporate governance aspects. Moreover, region-specific studies can provide valuable insights for planning tailored policies aimed at job creation and regional development. Regional Implications: By identifying the regional particularities that influence capital structure, the study can guide the formulation of more effective public policies and business strategies tailored to local needs. Considering that the research focuses on companies under regulatory regimes, this information enables the development of plans that account for the specific economic and social characteristics of each region. Additionally, by analyzing the relationship between capital structure and ESG practices, the study provides a foundation for initiatives aimed at improving environmental and social conditions in the region. In this way, it contributes to fostering economic growth and job creation in alignment with sustainable development goals. Sustainable Development Goals Addressed by the Research: This study contributes to several of the goals outlined in the 2030 Agenda, including: (SDG 8) Promote sustained, inclusive, and sustainable economic growth, full and productive employment, and decent work for all; (SDG 9) Build resilient infrastructure, promote inclusive and sustainable industrialization, and foster innovation; (SDG 16) Peace, justice, and strong institutions; and (SDG 17) Strengthen the means of implementation and revitalize the global partnership for sustainable development. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | estrutura de capital | pt_BR |
dc.subject | desempenho ESG | pt_BR |
dc.subject | propriedade estatal | pt_BR |
dc.subject | regulação empresarial | pt_BR |
dc.subject | regionalidade | pt_BR |
dc.subject | capital structure | pt_BR |
dc.subject | ESG performance | pt_BR |
dc.subject | state ownership | pt_BR |
dc.subject | corporate regulation | pt_BR |
dc.subject | regionality | pt_BR |
dc.title | Estrutura de capital, performance ESG, controle estatal e mercados regulados: uma abordagem nacional e regional | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Capital structure, ESG performance, state control, and regulated markets: a national and regional approach | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Fodra, Marcelo | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Penedo, Antonio Sérgio Torres | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Pereira, Vinícius Silva | - |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Santos, Marco Aurélio dos | - |
dc.description.degreename | Dissertação (Mestrado) | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Contextualização: Estudos a respeito da estrutura de capital das empresas envolvem decisões sobre a composição do financiamento necessário para suas operações e crescimento. No cenário atual, tanto internacional quanto nacional tem-se valorizado decisões que não apenas visem resultados financeiros, mas, que também integrem práticas que contribuam para o desenvolvimento sustentável, incluindo ações ambientais, sociais e de governança [termo inglês environmental, social e governance] (ESG). Este movimento reflete a crescente demanda por uma gestão corporativa que alie eficiência econômica a um compromisso com a responsabilidade social e ambiental. Ademais, o estudo da estrutura de capital das empresas reguladas é essencial para compreender como fatores regionais, econômicos e institucionais moldam suas decisões financeiras. Essas empresas, geralmente oriundas da privatização de antigas estatais, operam em setores estratégicos, como energia, telecomunicações e infraestrutura, e estão sujeitas a influência regulatória. Em diferentes regiões, essas empresas enfrentam desafios específicos que impactam sua estrutura de capital, como a disponibilidade de financiamento, a estabilidade econômica, e as políticas governamentais. Objetivo: O objetivo deste estudo é investigar a relação da estrutura de capital com o desempenho ESG e seus pilares, bem como a influência do controle estatal das empresas brasileiras. Além disso, a pesquisa analisa as variáveis que podem impactar na estrutura de capital das empresas que operam sob regime regulamentário, levando em consideração as particularidades regionais. O estudo busca entender como esses fatores específicos influenciam a composição de capital das empresas, buscando compreender a relação entre práticas sustentáveis, controle estatal, características da regulação e contextos regionais na estruturação do capital. Método: No primeiro ensaio, a amostra foi composta por 115 empresas brasileiras, não financeiras, com ações negociadas na B3 e que possuem dados disponíveis de desempenho ESG para o período de 2010 a 2023. Os dados foram obtidos nas plataformas Thomson Reuters e Economática e foram analisados por meio de Regressão Quantílica. No segundo ensaio, a amostra inclui empresas brasileiras não financeiras, reguladas com ações negociadas na B3, abrangendo o mesmo período de 2010 a 2023. Os dados foram extraídos da plataforma Economática e tratados utilizando regressão com dados em painel e regressão quantílica. Resultado: Os principais resultados do estudo sobre a relação entre estrutura de capital, desempenho ESG e controle estatal indicaram uma relação positiva entre o score ESG e seus pilares com o endividamento contábil, bem como entre os pilares do ESG e o endividamento de mercado. Por outro lado, a performance ESG apresentou uma relação negativa com o endividamento de mercado. Além disso, o impacto do controle estatal variou entre os modelos analisados, tanto em relação ao endividamento contábil quanto ao de mercado. No estudo sobre as determinantes da estrutura de capital das empresas reguladas, foi empregada a regressão quantílica para analisar a influência de diferentes variáveis. Os resultados indicaram que liquidez geral, volatilidade e setor apresentaram significância consistente nos três modelos testados, com comportamento linear. Dentre essas variáveis, a volatilidade revelou uma relação positiva com o endividamento, sugerindo que o ambiente regulado pode facilitar a captação de recursos pelas empresas, mesmo diante de flutuações na receita. Por outro lado, as variáveis tamanho e região exibiram relações variadas dependendo do tipo de endividamento (curto prazo, longo prazo ou geral) e do percentil analisado. Isso aponta respostas diferenciadas para os níveis e tipos de endividamento, refletindo dinâmicas específicas em função da composição da dívida. Adicionalmente, os resultados destacam a relevância das características ao nível da firma, bem como a influência significativa do setor de atuação e das mesorregiões do Triângulo Mineiro, Alto Paranaíba e Sul de Goiás. Essas variáveis demonstraram impacto notável nos níveis de endividamento de curto, longo prazo e geral, reforçando a importância dos fatores regionais e setoriais na determinação da estrutura de capital das empresas reguladas. Aderência da pesquisa com a área de concentração do PPGAdm (Regionalidade e Gestão) e com a linha de pesquisa: Este estudo se alinha à área de concentração do Programa e à linha de pesquisa, ao investigar a relevância dos fatores associados à estrutura de capital e o alinhamento com políticas de desempenho ESG na promoção do desenvolvimento sustentável das empresas. Além disso, busca compreender as determinantes da estrutura de capital no contexto regulatório, aprofundando a análise da gestão em setores de atividades específicas. No que diz respeito à regionalidade, a pesquisa examina as influências regionais na gestão empresarial de empresas reguladas, realizando uma análise comparativa das determinantes da estrutura de capital de empresas situadas no Triângulo Mineiro, Alto Paranaíba, Sul de Goiás e outras regiões do Brasil. Essa análise oferece subsídios para uma gestão mais personalizada, considerando as especificidades econômicas e institucionais de cada região. Impacto e caráter inovador na produção intelectual: A pesquisa se destaca por explorar as interações entre temas relevantes, como a relação entre o score ESG e seus pilares com a estrutura de capital das empresas, além de examinar o impacto do controle estatal nessas decisões. Além disso, inova ao analisar as determinantes da estrutura de capital de empresas que operam em ambientes sujeitos a restrições e influências regulatórias específicas, comparando-as com aquelas situadas no Triângulo Mineiro, Alto Paranaíba e Sul de Goiás e demais regiões. Impacto econômico, social e regional: Empresas que adotam práticas sustentáveis têm o potencial de impactar positivamente o bem-estar local, contribuindo para a melhoria de aspectos ambientais, sociais e de gestão empresarial. Além disso, estudos específicos de regiões podem oferecer insights para o planejamento de políticas personalizadas voltadas para a geração de empregos e o desenvolvimento regional. Implicações regionais: Ao identificar as particularidades regionais que influenciam a estrutura de capital, o estudo pode orientar a formulação de políticas públicas e estratégias empresariais mais eficazes e adaptadas às necessidades locais. Considerando que a pesquisa trata de empresas sob o regime regulatório, essas informações permitem a elaboração de planos de desenvolvimento que levem em conta as características econômicas e sociais específicas de cada região. Além disso, ao analisar a relação entre estrutura de capital e práticas ESG, a pesquisa fornece uma base para iniciativas que visem melhorar as condições ambientais e sociais da região. Dessa forma, contribui para estimular o crescimento econômico e a geração de empregos de maneira alinhada com os objetivos de desenvolvimento sustentável. Objetivos de Desenvolvimento Sustentável atendidos na pesquisa: Este estudo contribui para alguns dos objetivos da Agenda 2030, dentre eles: (ODS 8) Promover o crescimento econômico sustentado, inclusivo e sustentável, emprego pleno e produtivo e trabalho decente para todos; (ODS 9) Construir infraestruturas resilientes, promover a industrialização inclusiva e sustentável e fomentar a inovação; (ODS 16) Paz, justiça e instituições eficazes; e (ODS 17) Fortalecer os meios de implementação e revitalizar a parceria global para o desenvolvimento sustentável. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Administração | pt_BR |
dc.sizeorduration | 86 | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.doi | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2025.89 | pt_BR |
dc.crossref.doibatchid | 7eae554c-83c8-47d2-8679-0cdedaa2ac0b | - |
dc.subject.autorizado | Administração | pt_BR |
dc.subject.autorizado | Administração de empresas - Desempenho - Avaliação | pt_BR |
dc.subject.autorizado | Capital de risco | pt_BR |
dc.subject.autorizado | Empresas - Finanças | pt_BR |
dc.subject.ods | ODS::ODS 8. Trabalho decente e crescimento econômico - Promover o crescimento econômico sustentado, inclusivo e sustentável, emprego pleno e produtivo, e trabalho decente para todos. | pt_BR |
dc.subject.ods | ODS::ODS 9. Indústria, Inovação e infraestrutura - Construir infraestrutura resiliente, promover a industrialização inclusiva e sustentável, e fomentar a inovação. | pt_BR |
dc.subject.ods | ODS::ODS 16. Paz, justiça e instituições eficazes - Promover sociedades pacíficas e inclusivas par ao desenvolvimento sustentável, proporcionar o acesso à justiça para todos e construir instituições eficazes, responsáveis e inclusivas em todos os níveis. | pt_BR |
dc.subject.ods | ODS::ODS 17. Parcerias e meios de implementação - Fortalecer os meios de implementação e revitalizar a parceria global para o desenvolvimento sustentável. | pt_BR |