DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Pimentel, Juliana Nastalli-
dc.date.issued: 2024-12-13-
dc.identifier.citation: PIMENTEL, Juliana Nastalli. A infância governada: Educação Infantil e Subjetividade à luz do pensamento de Michel Foucault. 2025. 147 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2025. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2024.808.
dc.description.abstract: This study entitled ‘Governed childhood: early childhood education and subjectivity in light of Michel Foucault’s thought”, inserted in the Federal University of Uberlândia’s (Universidade Federal de Uberlândia) school of education, in the section of History and Historiography of Education investigated the production of a specific subjectivity of the child subject in Modernity, using as a basis Michel Foucault’s theory regarding biopolitics and governmentality. The methodology applied was that of bibliographic and documentary analysis, with the documentary compilation being the National Curricular Reference for Early Childhood Education (Referencial Curricular Nacional para a Educação Infantil - RCNEI), published in 1998, which is a document produced by the Ministry of Education and Culture of Brazil as a guide for the early childhood education process. Due to this, it was assumed that, in Brazil, from the 1980s onwards, a specific type of governmentality came into play, and the analysis of the RCNEI can locate and date the practices that objectify and subjectify the child as a political subject with rights and duties. In this context, children began to be comprehended as “little citizens,” and democratic governmentality was exercised over them. The analysis was based on Foucault’s theorization concerning biopower, operationalized from biopolitics and governmentality. Foucault’s theorization, with regard to research into the constituent elements of the child subject, becomes an indispensable tool for developing critical thinking about everyday practices within schools. The actions conducted by education professionals with children based on a curricular framework are part of the strategies conducted by power that, combined with knowledge, seeks to produce children’s subjectivities. The RCNEI analysis also highlights the concept of childhood inscribed in the document, and how the guidelines aim to produce a specific subjectivity. Finally, based on Foucault’s theorization about self-care, a type of resistance to biopolitics was identified. It was concluded that the process of formation of subjects is closely linked to education, especially early childhood education, and that normative documents, such as the RCNEI and the special contexts experienced in Brazil, and the world, were fundamental to support the governmentality of children, constructing child subjects based on pedagogical practices at the service of Modern States.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
dc.subject: Biopolítica
dc.subject: Educação Infantil
dc.subject: Governamentalidade democrática
dc.subject: Referencial Curricular Nacional para a Educação Infantil
dc.subject: Subjetividade
dc.subject: Michel Foucault
dc.title: A infância governada: Educação infantil e subjetividade à luz do pensamento de Michel Foucault
dc.title.alternative: Governed childhood: Early childhood education and subjectivity in light of Michel Foucault's thought
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Quillici Neto, Armindo-
dc.contributor.referee1: Oliveira, Manoel Messias de-
dc.contributor.referee2: Danelon, Márcio-
dc.description.degreename: Dissertação (Mestrado)
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho, “A infância governada: Educação Infantil e subjetividade à luz do pensamento de Michel Foucault”, inserido na linha de História e Historiografia da Educação, da Faculdade de Educação, da Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, se propôs a investigar a produção de uma subjetividade específica do sujeito infantil na Modernidade. A metodologia aplicada foi a da análise bibliográfica e documental, sendo o corpus documental o Referencial Curricular Nacional para a Educação Infantil (RCNEI), publicado no ano de 1998. Com isso, partiu-se da hipótese de que, no Brasil a partir da década de 1980, entrou em marcha um tipo específico de governamentalidade, e a análise do RCNEI pode localizar e datar as práticas que objetivam e subjetivam o infantil como um sujeito político de direitos e deveres. Neste contexto, a criança passou a ser compreendida como o “pequeno cidadão”, com isso, passou a se exercer sobre ela a governamentalidade democrática. A análise partiu da teorização foucaultiana acerca do biopoder, operacionalizado a partir da biopolítica e da governamentalidade. A teorização foucaultiana, no que concerne à pesquisa dos elementos constitutivos do sujeito infantil, torna-se uma ferramenta indispensável para desenvolver um pensamento crítico sobre as práticas cotidianas dentro da escola. As ações dos profissionais da educação desenvolvidas com as crianças a partir de um referencial curricular, fazem parte das estratégias desempenhadas pelo poder que, aliado ao saber, busca produzir subjetividades infantis. A análise do RCNEI também destaca a concepção de infância inscrita no documento e como as orientações visam a produção de uma subjetividade específica. Ao final, foram apontadas, a partir da teorização foucaultiana em torno do cuidado de si, uma espécie de resistência à biopolítica.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação
dc.sizeorduration: 147
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANASpt_BR
dc.identifier.doihttp://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2024.808
dc.orcid.putcode: 176877192-
dc.crossref.doibatchid: 74eb30c7-8edc-42f8-9ab3-323c3e66548e-
dc.subject.autorizado: Educação
dc.subject.ods: ODS::ODS 16. Paz, justiça e instituições eficazes - Promover sociedades pacíficas e inclusivas par ao desenvolvimento sustentável, proporcionar o acesso à justiça para todos e construir instituições eficazes, responsáveis e inclusivas em todos os níveis.