DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Santos, Thaís Moura Martins dos-
dc.date.issued: 2024-07-31-
dc.identifier.citation: SANTOS, Thais Moura Martins dos. Constituição Comunicativa da Reputação Corporativa Contestada (CCRCC): Um estudo das narrativas de empresas com atuação nacional e regional e das contranarrativas dos stakeholders. 2024. 221 f. Tese (Doutorado em Administração) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2024. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2024.495.
dc.description.abstract: Contextualization: in certain sectors, corporate reputation is being challenged by the demand for other, more responsible and society-oriented practices and actions. Corporate reputation refers to how an organization is perceived by its stakeholders over time. In a connected world, organizations do not have full control over their reputation; however, they can use corporate communication to influence how they are judged and evaluated. The perspective of Organizational Communicative Constitution (CCO) presupposes that communication is the means through which organizations are established and sustained. From an interpretivist and constructionist epistemological perspective, this research establishes a dialogue between Corporate Reputation (RC) studies and CCO. Objective: considering that corporate reputation can be contested, meaning questioned by the public, the research aims to analyze the macro-narratives of companies with contested corporate reputations from the perspective of CCO, and the counter-narratives of their stakeholders. The research problem is: how is corporate reputation communicatively constituted by organizational narrative strategies employed by companies that have their corporate reputation contested due to instances of reflexive ruptures and counter-narratives from their stakeholders? Method: the qualitative approach and narrative research method guide the collection and analysis of the research material. In the first stage of data collection, aspects of corporate reputation contestation are described for companies operating nationally and regionally across various sectors of the economy: Coca-Cola, Bayer, BAT, BRF, BP Bunge, and LD Celulose. In the second stage, the corporate narratives of these companies on their websites and on social media platform X (Twitter) were analyzed. In the third stage, the counter-narratives of stakeholders—publics who are key figures in contesting the corporate macro-narratives—were analyzed through publications on the studied organizations' own websites, posts and comments on social media platform X, scientific articles, publications from governmental bodies, news reports, and legislation. Results: the analysis of various themes/situations of contestation among the researched companies showed that these firms employ strategies to repair their corporate reputation through narratives published on their websites and social media platform X. However, these narratives may omit relevant information about the theme/situation, as well as confuse, deceive, and even persuade stakeholders. The analysis of corporate narratives identified seven new strategies for repairing corporate reputation, in addition to those already present in the literature: (1) Presentation of scientific evidence, (2) Commitment to society, (3) Compliance with legislation, (4) Reversal of the offensive act, (5) Regret, (6) Acknowledgment of the offensive act and (7) Denunciation of the offensive act. In the literature on counter-narratives, a widely disseminated typology was not found. The analysis of stakeholders' counter-narratives identified nineteen types: (1) Accusation, (2) Analogy, (3) Approval, (4) Commitment to society, (5) Awareness, (6) Criticism, (7) Compliance with legislation, (8) Denunciation, (9) Dissemination, (10) Clarification, (11) Oversight, (12) Inspiration, (13) Economic interest, (14) Irony/humor, (15) Omission, (16) Court order, (17) Scientific perspective, (18) Commercial restriction and (19) Technique. From the analysis of these three elements—theme/episode of contestation, organizational narratives, and stakeholders' counter-narratives—the concept of Communicative Constitution of Contested Corporate Reputation (CCRCC) was proposed. CCRCC assumes that organizations, facing continuous or episodic crises of corporate reputation, employ different narrative strategies to address the contested issues of their reputation and the strategies of stakeholders' counter-narratives. Compliance of the research with the PPGAdm concentration area (Regionality and Management) and with the research line: the CCO, along with other studies, advocates for the return of linguistics in organizational management studies. The dialogue between the CCO perspective and contested corporate reputation studies leads to the proposition of a new theoretical concept for the field of organizational management: the Communicative Constitution of Contested Corporate Reputation (CCRCC)." Impact and Innovation: this thesis innovates by proposing the integration of CCO and the concept of Contested Corporate Reputation of companies operating nationally and regionally; by analyzing that Contested Corporate Reputation is countered by various stakeholders of the researched companies through counter-narratives, seen as communicative practices constitutive of corporate reputation; and by introducing the concept of Contested Corporate Reputation (RCC): the outcome of corporate narratives and stakeholders' counter-narratives of an organization. Economic, Social, and Regional Impact: the results of this study can support companies' strategic decisions regarding corporate communication of their practices, products, and processes, and in understanding the interdependence between corporate macro-narratives and stakeholders' counter-narratives during episodic and continuous corporate reputation crises. In terms of social impact, the research raises awareness among the general public about the different communication strategies used by companies with contested reputations and about the possible counter-arguments used to demand more responsible corporate behavior. It highlights that active participation of stakeholders, individually or in groups, can promote changes in organizational practices. The regional impact is linked to prioritizing the study of themes and episodes of contestation related to large companies operating nationally, internationally, and regionally, with a focus on the Triângulo Mineiro and Sul de Goiás regions. This provides a direct contribution to the communities in these specific regions. Regional Implications: national scope contentious issues such as sugar in soft drinks (Coca Cola), OGM’s (Bayer-Monsanto), and e-cigarettes (BAT) received greater online media coverage and were more discussed on social media platform X than regional scope contentious situations like labor rights violations (BRF), forced labor (BP), and pollution of the Araguari River (LDC). This can be explained by the fact that episodes that may generate local or regional contention are not widely reported and thus their impact is not as widely understood, debated, and questioned compared to national themes/episodes. This implies that the pressure exerted on companies is lower and they may even evade responsibility for the offensive act, as observed in BRF's repeated violations of labor rights, where the company issued only two brief responses. The only exception observed was the episode of slavery-like labor (BP), which despite being regional had extensive media coverage and led to serious corporate reputation contention for BP, perhaps due to the nature of the episode itself where the degrading working conditions of those workers shocked and outraged the general public. Sustainable Development Objectives: his research addressed the following SDGs with their respective themes/episodes of contention: SDG 2 - End hunger, achieve food security and improved nutrition and promote sustainable agriculture. Goal 2.5 By 2020, maintain the genetic diversity of seeds, cultivated plants and farmed and domesticated animals and their related wild species, including through soundly managed and diversified seed and plant banks at the national, regional and international levels, and promote access to and fair and equitable sharing of benefits arising from the utilization of genetic resources and associated traditional knowledge, as internationally agreed. (Discussion about Bayer's transgenic seeds) SDG 3 – Ensure healthy lives and promote well-being for all at all ages. Goal 3.a Strengthen the implementation of the World Health Organization Framework Convention on Tobacco Control in all countries, as appropriate. (Discussion about electronic cigarettes and the company BAT) SDG 6 – Ensure availability and sustainable management of water and sanitation for all. Goal 6.3 By 2030, improve water quality by reducing pollution, eliminating dumping and minimizing release of hazardous chemicals and materials, halving the proportion of untreated wastewater and substantially increasing recycling and safe reuse globally. (Discussion about the pollution of the Araguari river by the LD Celulose factory) SDG 8 - Promote sustained, inclusive and sustainable economic growth, full and productive employment and decent work for all. Goal 8.7 Take immediate and effective measures to eradicate forced labour, end modern slavery and human trafficking and secure the prohibition and elimination of the worst forms of child labour, including recruitment and use of child soldiers, and by 2025 end child labour in all its forms. (Discussion about work analogous to slavery and the episode involving BP Bunge) Goal 8.8 Protect labour rights and promote safe and secure working environments for all workers, including migrant workers, in particular women migrants, and those in precarious employment. (Discussion about non-payment of overtime to employees by BRF).
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
dc.subject: Reputação corporativa
dc.subject: Narrativas Organizacionais
dc.subject: Contranarrativas
dc.subject: Constituição Comunicativa da Organização
dc.subject: Práticas organizacionais comunicativas
dc.subject: Corporate reputation
dc.subject: Organizational Narratives
dc.subject: Counter-narratives
dc.subject: Communicative Constitution of the Organization
dc.subject: Communicative organizational practices
dc.title: Constituição Comunicativa da Reputação Corporativa Contestada (CCRCC): Um estudo das narrativas de empresas com atuação nacional e regional e das contranarrativas dos stakeholders
dc.title.alternative: Communicative Constitution of Challenged Corporate Reputation (CCRCC): A study of the narratives of companies with national and regional operations and the counter-narratives of stakeholders
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Borges, Jacquelaine Florindo-
dc.contributor.referee1: Jerônimo, Taciana de Barros-
dc.contributor.referee2: Bueno, Janaína Maria-
dc.contributor.referee3: Pimenta, Márcio Lopes-
dc.contributor.referee4: Moraes, Rodrigo Bombonati de Souza-
dc.description.degreename: Tese (Doutorado)
dc.description.resumo: Contextualização: em determinados setores, a reputação corporativa passa a ser contestada com a reivindicação de outras práticas e ações mais responsáveis e orientadas para a sociedade (society oriented). A reputação corporativa refere-se ao modo como a organização é vista pelos seus stakeholders ao longo do tempo. Em um mundo conectado, as organizações não possuem controle sobre a sua reputação, todavia podem fazer uso da comunicação corporativa para influenciar o modo como são julgadas e avaliadas. A perspectiva da Constituição Comunicativa da Organização (CCO) pressupõe que a comunicação é o meio pelo qual organizações são estabelecidas e sustentadas. A partir de uma perspectiva epistemológica interpretativista e construcionista, esta pesquisa estabelece um diálogo entre os estudos de reputação corporativa (RC) e CCO. Objetivo: por considerar que a reputação corporativa pode ser contestada, ou seja, questionada pelo público em geral, o objetivo da pesquisa é analisar as macronarrativas de empresas com reputação corporativa contestada, sob a perspectiva da CCO, e as contranarrativas de seus stakeholders. O problema de pesquisa é: como a reputação corporativa é constituída comunicativamente por estratégias narrativas organizacionais mobilizadas por organizações que têm reputação corporativa contestada por situações de rupturas reflexivas e contranarrativas de seus stakeholders? Método: a abordagem qualitativa e o método de pesquisa narrativa orientam a coleta e a análise do material pesquisado. Na primeira etapa da coleta de dados são descritos os aspectos de contestação da reputação das empresas com atuação nacional e regional de diferentes setores da atividade econômica: Coca-Cola, Bayer, BAT, BRF, BP Bunge e LD Celulose. Na segunda etapa, foram analisadas as narrativas corporativas dessas companhias em seu website e na mídia social X (Twitter) dessas empresas. Na terceira etapa, foram analisadas as contranarrativas de stakeholders, públicos que protagonizam as contranarrativas de contestação nas macronarrativas corporativas, por meio de publicações nos próprios websites das organizações estudadas, postagens e comentários na mídia social X, artigos científicos, publicações de órgãos governamentais, reportagens, legislação. Resultados: a análise de temas/situações de contestação diversos das empresas pesquisadas mostrou que as companhias utilizam estratégias de reparação da reputação corporativa por meio de suas narrativas, publicadas em seus websites e na mídia social X. Entretanto, estas narrativas podem omitir informações relevantes sobre o tema/situação, além de confundir, enganar e até mesmo persuadir as partes interessadas. A análise das narrativas corporativas possibilitou identificar sete novas estratégias de reparação da reputação corporativa, além daquelas já presentes na literatura: (1) Apresentação de evidência científica, (2) Compromisso com a sociedade, (3) Cumprimento da legislação, (4) Inversão do ato ofensivo, (5) Lamentação, (6) Reconhecimento do ato ofensivo e (7) Repúdio do ato ofensivo. Na literatura sobre contranarrativas não se encontra uma tipologia já amplamente disseminada. A análise de contranarrativas dos stakeholders realizada possibilitou a identificação de dezenove tipos de contranarrativas: (1) Acusação, (2) Analogia, (3) Aprovação, (4) Compromisso com a sociedade, (5) Conscientização, (6) Crítica, (7) Cumprimento da legislação, (8) Denúncia, (9) Disseminação, (10) Esclarecimento, (11) Fiscalização, (12) Inspiração, (13) Interesse econômico, (14) Ironia/humor, (15) Omissão, (16) Ordem Judicial, (17) Perspectiva científica, (18) Restrição comercial e (19) Técnica. A partir da análise desses três elementos – tema/episódio de contestação, narrativas organizacionais e contranarrativas dos stakeholders – foi proposto o conceito de Constituição Comunicativa da Reputação Corporativa Contestada – CCRCC. A CCRCC pressupõe que as organizações, com crise contínua ou episódica da reputação corporativa, utilizam diferentes estratégias narrativas para lidar com os temas de contestação dessa reputação e as estratégias das contranarrativas dos stakeholders. Aderência da pesquisa com a área de concentração do PPGADM e com a linha de pesquisa: a CCO, juntamente com outros estudos, defende a volta da linguística em estudos de gestão organizacional. O diálogo entre a perspectiva da CCO e os estudos da reputação corporativa contestada leva à proposição de um novo conceito teórico para a área de gestão organizacional: a Constituição Comunicativa da Reputação Corporativa Contestada (CCRCC). Impacto e caráter inovador: esta tese inova ao propor a articulação da CCO e o conceito de Reputação Corporativa Contestada de empresas com atuação nacional e regional; ao analisar que a Reputação Corporativa Contestada é contra argumentada pelos diferentes stakeholders das empresas pesquisadas, a partir das contranarrativas, vistas como práticas comunicativas constitutivas da reputação corporativa; e, ao propor o conceito de Reputação Corporativa Contestada (RCC): o resultado das narrativas corporativas e contranarrativas dos stakeholders de uma organização. Impacto econômico, social e regional: os resultados deste estudo podem subsidiar decisões estratégicas das empresas no âmbito da comunicação corporativa de suas práticas, produtos e processos, e na relação de interdependência entre as macronarrativas corporativas e as contranarrativas dos stakeholders em crises episódicas e contínuas da reputação corporativa. Em relação ao impacto social, a pesquisa alerta o público em geral sobre as diferentes estratégias de comunicação utilizadas por empresas com reputação contestada e sobre os contra argumentos possíveis e utilizados para cobrar uma atuação empresarial mais responsável, evidenciando que a participação ativa dos stakeholders, individualmente ou em grupos, pode promover mudanças nas práticas organizacionais. O impacto regional está relacionado à priorização do estudo de temas e episódios de contestação relacionados a empresas de grande porte, com atuação nacional e internacional, e também regional, com o foco nas regiões do Triângulo Mineiro e sul de Goiás, o que possibilita uma contribuição direta para as comunidades destas regiões específicas. Implicações regionais: os temas de contestação de abrangência nacional, como o açúcar no refrigerante (Coca-Cola), os transgênicos (Bayer-Monsanto) e o cigarro eletrônico (BAT) tiveram uma maior repercussão na mídia online e foram mais discutidos na mídia social X do que as situações de contestação de abrangência regional, como a infração de direitos trabalhistas (BRF), trabalho análogo à escravidão (BP) e a poluição do rio Araguari (LDC). Isto pode ser explicado pelo fato de episódios que podem gerar a contestação local ou regional não serem amplamente noticiados e, assim, não terem o seu impacto tão amplamente compreendido, debatido e questionado, vis-a-vis os temas/episódios nacionais. Isso implica que a pressão exercida sobre as empresas é menor e estas podem até se eximirem da responsabilidade pelo ato ofensivo, como observado nos episódios de reincidência da BRF em relação à infração de direitos trabalhistas, já que a empresa emitiu apenas duas breves respostas sobre aqueles. A única exceção observada foi o episódio do trabalho análogo à escravidão (BP), pois mesmo sendo um episódio regional teve ampla repercussão na mídia e gerou uma grave contestação da reputação corporativa da BP, talvez pelo próprio teor do episódio, em que as condições degradantes de trabalho em que aqueles trabalhadores foram encontrados chocaram e causaram indignação no público em geral. Objetivos de Desenvolvimento Sustentável atendidos na pesquisa: esta pesquisa atendeu os seguintes ODS com os respectivos temas/episódios de contestação: ODS 2 - Fome zero e agricultura sustentável. M