https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/38319
ORCID: | http://orcid.org/0009-0008-0508-8482 |
Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Rede de antenas de microfita com beamforming 2D para redes celulares 5G |
Alternate title (s): | Microstrip antenna array with beamforming 2D for 5G cellular networks |
Author: | Almeida, Milene Rodrigues |
First Advisor: | Santos, Renan Alves dos |
First member of the Committee: | Carbonaro, Karine Barbosa |
Second member of the Committee: | Anjos, André Antônio dos |
Summary: | Neste trabalho de conclusão de curso é proposto uma rede de antenas de microfita com a aplicação da técnica de beamforming 2D para atuar em redes de celulares de quinta geração. Para tal, estuda-se e dimensiona-se o arranjo de antenas de microfita para atuar na frequência de 26 GHz, que é uma das faixas de frequência aprovada pela ANATEL para a aplicação do 5G no Brasil. Além disso, realiza-se o estudo de dimensionamento de acopladores em quadratura, pois tais componentes possuem o objetivo de direcionar os feixes de irradiação sem a necessidade do uso de defasadores para a obtenção dos diferentes ângulos de variação da direção de irradiação no beamforming, possibilitando uma forma mais simples e objetiva de operar em frequências mais elevadas na faixa de micro-ondas. O projeto e as análises do modelo proposto foram realizados em simulações no programa comercial Ansys Electronics Desktop, no módulo de simulação HFSS. As métricas de desempenho de avaliação são casamento de impedâncias a partir da análise do coeficiente de reflexão, ganho na direção máxima de irradiação e variação do feixe irradiado. |
Abstract: | In this final paper, a microstrip antennas array is proposed with the 2D beamforming technique application to act in fifth generation cellular networks. Therefore, the microstrip antennas array is studied and sized to operate in the 26 GHz frequency, which is one of the frequency bands approved by ANATEL for the application of 5G in Brazil. In addition, the study and dimensioning of quadrature couplers is performed, as such components have the objective of directing the irradiation beams without the need for the use of phase shifters to obtain the different angles of variation of the irradiation direction in beamforming, allowing a simpler and more objective way to operate at higher frequencies in the microwave range. The design and analyzes of the proposed model were performed on simulations in the commercial program Ansys Electronics Desktop, in the HFSS simulation module. The evaluation performance metrics are impedance matching from the reflection coefficient, gain in the maximum irradiation direction, and variation of the radiated beam. |
Keywords: | 5G Beamforming Antena Microfita Acoplador Antenna Microstrip Coupler |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA ELETRICA::TELECOMUNICACOES |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Quote: | ALMEIDA, Milene Rodrigues. Rede de antenas de microfita com beamforming 2D para redes celulares 5G. 2023. 58 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Engenharia Eletrônica e de Telecomunicações) – Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Patos de Minas, 2023. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/38319 |
Date of defense: | 20-Jun-2023 |