https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/37956
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | A relevância das notas explicativas em tempos de crise |
Alternate title (s): | The relevance of financial statement notes in times of crisis |
Author: | Lemos, Karinne Custódio Silva |
First Advisor: | Miranda, Gilberto José |
First member of the Committee: | Botinha, Reiner Alves |
Second member of the Committee: | Almeida, Neirilane Silva de |
Third member of the Committee: | Santos, Odilanei Morais dos |
Summary: | Essa dissertação foi realizada em duas etapas, a primeira trata-se de uma revisão sistemática seguindo o método PRISMA, que objetivou analisar estudos sobre o nível de evidenciação em notas explicativas. Os métodos de mensuração identificados foram relacionados com as características qualitativas das informações contábeis. Notou-se que as principais fragilidades das notas explicativas citadas pelos estudos primários da revisão sistemática foram: o excesso de informações; a ausência de informações relevantes, a dificuldade de leitura e informações copiadas da norma, que estão relacionadas principalmente às características qualitativas fundamentais de relevância e representação fidedigna. Na segunda etapa, foram avaliados o nível de evidenciação das notas explicativas divulgadas no período de crise gerada pela COVID-19 dos setores de Vestuário, Tecidos e acessórios; Agricultura e agropecuária e Energia elétrica. Foram analisados: o tamanho (volume de palavras), a legibilidade (índice Flesch) e a conformidade (análise de conteúdo) à luz da Teoria da divulgação. Verificou-se que os setores que passaram por dificuldades devido a COVID-19 divulgaram um volume maior de informações, mais alinhados com o ofício CVM de 02/20 e com melhor nível de legibilidade |
Abstract: | This dissertation was carried out in two stages, the first is a systematic review following the PRISM method, which aimed to analyze studies on the level of disclosure in explanatory notes. The identified measurement methods were related to the qualitative characteristics of the accounting information. It was noted that the main weaknesses of the explanatory notes cited by the primary studies of the systematic review were: excessive information; the absence of relevant information, the difficulty of reading and information copied from the standard, which are mainly related to the fundamental qualitative characteristics of relevance and faithful representation. In the second stage, the level of disclosure of the explanatory notes released in the period of crisis generated by COVID-19 by the sectors of Fabrics and accessories sectors; Agriculture, farming and mining and Electricity were analyzed. The following were measured: size (volume of words), readability (Flesch index) and conformity (content analysis) in light of the Theory of Disclosure. It was found that the sectors that experienced difficulty due to COVID-19 disclosed a greater volume of information, more in line with the CVM letter of 02/20 and with a better level of readability. |
Keywords: | Notas explicativas COVID-19 CVM Divulgação contábil Teoria da divulgação Explanatory notes Accounting disclousure Disclousure Theory |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS |
Subject: | Contabilidade Divulgação de informação Divulgação de informação contábil COVID-19, Pandemia de, 2020- |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências Contábeis |
Quote: | LEMOS, Karinne Custódio Silva Lemos. A relevância das notas explicativas em tempos de crise. 2023. 74 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Contábeis) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2023. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2023.257 |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2023.257 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/37956 |
Date of defense: | 27-Feb-2023 |