DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Cass, Ana Beatriz Ravanelli-
dc.date.issued: 2023-02-02-
dc.identifier.citation: CASS, Ana Beatriz Ravanelli. Identificação de genótipos de Trichomonas tenax em amostras biológicas de universitários do Pontal do Triângulo Mineiro. 2023. 34 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Ciências Biológicas) – Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2023.
dc.description.abstract: Researches involving microorganisms in the mouth are scarce, neither when referring to Trichomonas tenax. This protozoan inhabits calculus present on teeth and is an integral part of the microbiota that makes up the gingival pocket. However, its presence is related in some circumstances, with various periodontal pathologies. The aim of this study was to evaluate the presence of T. tenax in saliva samples from students of Federal University of Uberlândia, Campus Pontal and to identify the predominant genotypes of the protozoan. T. tenax were obtained through mouthwash techniques using 0.9% saline solution and material obtained from passing a cotton swab in the oral cavity and periodontal region. The presence of T. tenax was confirmed by direct examination under the microscope and then culture monitoring using specific culture medium. Ninety five students participated in the research, 70.5% (67/95) female and 29.5% (28/95) male, aged between 18 and 37 years (21 years ± 2.91). T. tenax trophozoites were found in 7.4% (6/95) of samples from female participants whose salivary pH ranged from 5 to 7. Molecular analysis of positive samples confirmed the presence of T. tenax genetic material, with identified specific genotypes not yet reported in the Triângulo Mineiro (Tiju5, Tiju24; Tiju27; Tiju33; Tiju64 and Tiju84). The sequences were duly identified and registered in Genbank. When questioning the participants if they knew the protozoan in question, 71.6% (68/95) said they did not know and did not know the clinical importance of the protozoan. This work shows the distribution of T.tenax isolates in biological samples, and emphasizes the importance of the colonization of the protozoa and bacteria that can act as opportunists, being able to accentuate the symptoms and prolong diseases such as periodontitis and gingivitis. Keys words: Trichomonas tenax; periodontitis; genotype
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
dc.subject: Trichomonas tenax
dc.subject: Doença periodontal
dc.subject: Genótipo
dc.title: Identificação de genótipos de Trichomonas tenax em amostras biológicas de universitários do Pontal do Triângulo Mineiro
dc.title.alternative: Identification of Trichomonas tenax genotypes in Biological selection of university students from Pontal do Triângulo Mineiro
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: Oliveira, Karine Rezende de-
dc.contributor.referee1: Rezende, Alexandre Azenha Alves de-
dc.contributor.referee2: Cembranelli, Sibeli Bonafé Santos-
dc.description.degreename: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação)
dc.description.resumo: Pesquisas envolvendo os protozoários da boca são escassas, inclusive quando se refere a Trichomonas tenax. Este protozoário habita a placa bacteriana ou biofilme presente nos dentes e é parte integrante da microbiota que compõe a cavidade bucal. No entanto, a sua presença está relacionada, em algumas circunstâncias, com patologias periodontais. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar a presença de T. tenax em amostras de saliva de alunos da Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Campus Pontal e identificar os genótipos predominantes deste protozoário. Por meio de técnica de bochecho com solução estéril de NaCL 0,9% e material colhido com o auxilio de um “swab” na mucosa bucal, as amostras foram colhidas e análisadas segundo padrões morfológicos do protozoário. Trofozoítos de T. tenax encontrados nas amostras positivas dos participantes (6,31%) foram submetidos a técnica de extração de DNA e posterior sequenciamento. A análise molecular das amostras confirmou a presença de material genético de T. tenax, com identificação de genótipos específicos ainda não relatados no Triângulo Mineiro sendo eles genótipo 2 (Tiju24; Tiju27; Tiju33) e genótipo 3 (Tiju5, Tiju84, Tiju 69). As sequências foram devidamente identificadas e registradas no Genbank. Este trabalho mostra a distribuição de isolados de T.tenax em amostras biológicas e enfatiza a importância da colonização de microorganismos que podem atuar como oportunistas, podendo acentuar os sinais e sintomas e prolongar doenças periodentais. Palavras-chave: Trichomonas tenax; doença periodontal; genótipo.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.course: Ciências Biológicas
dc.sizeorduration: 34
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICASpt_BR
dc.description.embargo: 2025-02-02-