DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Orsi, Caroline Garcia-
dc.date.issued: 2022-12-08-
dc.identifier.citation: ORSI, Caroline Garcia. A instrumentação periodontal afeta a dentina submetida a radiação ionizante?. 2022. 24 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Odontologia) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia. Uberlândia. 2023.
dc.description.abstract: Background: The non-surgical periodontal therapy in patients undergoing radiotherapy in the head and neck region can have impact on tooth structure. The aim of this study was to evaluate the effects of different scaling protocols on the morphology and roughness of the root dentin substrate influenced by ionizing radiation. Material and Methods: One hundred and thirty extracted bovine incisors were randomly divided into two sub-group: non-irradiated (NIR) and irradiated (IR). They were randomly subdivided according to the type of non-surgical periodontal protocol of intervention (n = 20): NIT: no instrumentation; NIT/PP: prophylaxis with a fine prophylactic paste using a rubber cup coupled with a low-speed rotation device under constant irrigation for 15 seconds; HS: scaling using hand scaling with 15 apical-coronal instrument movements; HS/PP: Hand scaling followed by prophylaxis protocol; US: ultrasonic scaling with 15 apical-coronal cycles; US/PP: ultrasonic scaling followed by prophylaxis protocol. The root dentin surface roughness was measured with a profilometer (Ra/Rz - m) and the morphological of the dentin surfaces were analyzed using scanning eclectic microscopy (SEM). The Ra data were analyzed using two-way ANOVA followed Tukey`s test (α= 0.05). The SEM data was analyzed by Kappa test assessing the inter-observer and ordinal logistic regression was used to analyze the effect of each factor on the scores. Results: The PP protocol had significant the Ra and Rz values after the types of scaling, regardless of radiotherapy. The US had significant higher Ra and Rz values regardless of radiotherapy. NIr presented the most pronounced Ra increasing values, and the prophylaxis has effect only when the US protocol was used. For Ir groups prophylaxis has effect in both protocols. SEM results showed a moderate concordance among the evaluators was observed (overall Kappa = 0.443). The score levels were not influenced by the substrate protocol. Ordinal logistic regression showed that both HS and US resulted in higher scores than NIT, irrespective of IR presence. Conclusions: The prophylaxis reduced the scores levels for all groups. Prophylaxis alone did not significantly change the Ra parameter of the dentin substrate irradiated or not.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.description.sponsorship: FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo a Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais
dc.languageeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
dc.subject: Radioterapia
dc.subject: Terapia periodontal
dc.subject: Radiação ionizante
dc.subject: Radiotherapy
dc.subject: Periodontal therapy
dc.subject: Radiation ionizing
dc.title: A instrumentação periodontal afeta a dentina submetida a radiação ionizante?
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: Soares, Priscilla Barbosa Ferreira-
dc.contributor.referee1: Barbosa, Gabriella Lopes de Rezende-
dc.contributor.referee2: Pigossi, Suzane Cristina-
dc.contributor.referee3: Marques, Andressa Cardoso Amorim-
dc.description.degreename: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação)
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo avaliou a influência da instrumentação periodontal na rugosidade superficial da dentina radicular afetada pela radiação ionizante. Cento e trinta bovinas foram preparadas e divididas aleatoriamente em 6 grupos (n=20) de acordo com tipo de instrumentação: cureta (C) ou ultrassônica (Us); profilaxia (Pf): com e sem profilaxia após instrumentação; radioterapia: com (Ir) e sem (NIr). Os grupos Ir receberam doses fracionadas de 2,0 Gy/dia, totalizando 72 Gy. As rugosidades de Ra e Rz foram medidas por rugosímetro e os dados analisados por ANOVA two way, seguido pelo teste d Tuk y (α = 0,05). P o g upo com Pf o v lo d R Rz após os tipos de instrumentação foram menores independente da radioterapia. Os grupos US tiveram os maiores valores de Ra e Rz independente da radioterapia. Para a variação de Ra os seguintes valores foram encontrados: NIr (C-0.24 +/- 0.05, CPf-0.15 +/- 0.04, Us-1.45 +/- 0.23, UsPf-0.19 +/- 0.06, Pf 0.05 +/- 0.02); Ir (C 0.39+/- 0.07, CPf-0.06 +/- 0.04, Us-2.27 +/- 0.25, UsPf-0.14 +/- 0.03, Pf 0.05 +/- 0.02). Para a variação de Rz os valores encontrados foram: NIr (C-1.26 +/- 0.23, CPf-0.69 +/- 0.19, Us-6.30 +/- 0.87, UsPf-0.63 +/- 0.21, Pf 0.28 +/- 0.11); Ir (C-2.11 +/- 0.46, CPf-0.27 +/- 0.19, Us-9.31+/- 1.62, UsPf-0.70 +/- 0.21, Pf 0.25 +/- 0.13). A instrumentação gera maior aumento de rugosidade das superfícies dentinárias radiadas. O procedimento de profilaxia reduz a rugosidade das superfícies radiculares instrumentadas com cureta e ultrassom. A profilaxia isoladamente não altera a rugosidade superficial.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.course: Odontologia
dc.sizeorduration: 24
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA::PERIODONTIApt_BR
dc.orcid.putcode: 126162895-