DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Cinti, Daniele Temis Roma-
dc.date.issued: 2022-08-18-
dc.identifier.citation: CINTI, Daniele Temis Roma. Comparação da atividade eletromiográfica de músculos do tronco em diferentes figuras de Pole Dance com trava de joelho. 2022. 23 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Educação Física) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2022.
dc.description.abstract: Pole Dance is a physical activity that uses friction and opposition between the body and a vertical bar and requires great isometric contraction of the core muscles so that practitioners remain in the plastic figures that make up an acrobatic or choreographic sequence. The objective was to evaluate the electromyographic activity (EMG) of the rectus abdominis muscles – superior part (RAS) and erector spinae (EE) in different Pole Dance movements using knee lock to fix the body on the bar. Seven Pole Dance practitioners participated in the study, all of whom were considered physically active or very active and able to perform the proposed exercises. To carry out the study, the EMG activity of the RAS and EE muscles was recorded during the performance of three Pole Dance exercises (Indian - IN, Genius - GE and Monkey - MO) and during maximal isometric strength exercises, quantified in the maximum voluntary isometric contraction (MVIC). To capture the electromyographic signals, surface electrodes made up of two Ag/AgCl disks were used. The volunteers performed each of the exercises twice during a period of five seconds and with a rest period of two minutes between each one. The electromyographic signal obtained during all exercises was quantified in the time domain by the root mean square (RMS) and the maximum normalized values (RMSn) by the maximum voluntary isometric contraction (MVIC). The results showed that the levels of electromyographic activation of the RAS and EE muscles were significantly higher in the GE exercise and considered moderate. The results can facilitate the selection of exercises aiming at a possible progression in the training and performance in Pole Dance, in addition to being able to be prescribed in order to increase muscular resistance and neuromuscular control of the trunk, contributing to the vertebral column to support greater loads and decrease micromovements (instability) of spinal joints and, consequently, decrease the risk of injury and contribute to improved health.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
dc.subject: Atividade muscular
dc.subject: Controle postural
dc.subject: Eletromiografia
dc.subject: Reto do abdome
dc.subject: Eretor de espinha
dc.title: Comparação da atividade eletromiográfica de músculos do tronco em diferentes figuras de pole dance com trava de joelho
dc.title.alternative: COMPARISON OF THE ELECTROMIOGRAPHIC ACTIVITY OF MUSCLES TRUNK IN DIFFERENT POLE DANCE FIGURES WITH LOCK KNEEpt_BR
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: Frederico, Balbino Lizardo-
dc.contributor.referee1: Luciano, Fernandes Crozara-
dc.contributor.referee2: Fhillipe, Rodrigues Alves Santos-
dc.description.degreename: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação)
dc.description.resumo: O Pole Dance é um exercício físico que utiliza do atrito e da oposição entre o corpo e uma barra vertical e que demanda contração isométrica dos músculos do core para que os praticantes permaneçam nas figuras plásticas que compõem uma sequência acrobática ou coreográfica. Objetivou-se avaliar a atividade eletromiográfica (EMG) dos músculos Reto do Abdome – parte superior (RAS) e Eretor da Espinha (EE) em diferentes movimentos de Pole Dance utilizando trava de joelho para fixação do corpo na barra. Sete praticantes de Pole Dance participaram do estudo, todas fisicamente ativas e aptas a realizarem os exercícios propostos. Foi registrada a atividade EMG dos músculos RAS e EE durante a execução de três exercícios de Pole Dance (Indian - IN, Genius - GE e Monkey - MO) e durante exercícios de força isométrica máxima, quantificada no teste de contração isométrica voluntária máxima (CIVM). As voluntárias realizaram duas vezes cada um dos exercícios durante um período de cinco segundos e com intervalo de dois minutos entre cada um. O sinal EMG obtido durante todos os exercícios foi quantificado no domínio do tempo pela raiz quadrada da média (root mean square - RMS) e os valores máximos normalizados (RMSn) pela contração isométrica voluntária máxima (CIVM). Os resultados mostraram níveis de ativação EMG dos músculos RAS e EE significativamente maiores no exercício GE, considerado exercício moderado. Os resultados podem facilitar a seleção de exercícios visando uma possível progressão no treinamento e desempenho no Pole Dance, além de poderem ser prescritos com o fim de aumentar a resistência muscular e o controle neuromuscular do tronco, diminuindo o risco de lesões e contribuindo para a melhoria da saúde.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.course: Educação Física
dc.sizeorduration: 23
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpt_BR
dc.orcid.putcode: 192223406-