DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Naves, Maria Paula Carvalho-
dc.date.issued: 2022-01-26-
dc.identifier.citation: NAVES, Maria Paula Carvalho. Avaliação mutagênica, genotóxica, carcinogênica e in silico da miotoxina BthTX-I isolada da peçonha da serpente Bothrops jararacussu. 2022. 123 f. Tese (Doutorado em Genética) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2022. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2021.712.
dc.description.abstract: Bothropstoxin-I (BthTX-I) is a single-chain myotoxic protein similar to phospholipase A2, isolated from Bothrops jararacussu snake venom. Some studies highlight a strong correlation of phospholipases A2 with genotoxic damage in biological systems that induce genetic instability. The aim of this work was to contribute with information about the biological activities of BthTX-I, through the evaluation of: the mutagenic and recombinogenic effects in vivo of BthTX-I in somatic cells of Drosophila melanogaster wings, using the test for mutation detection and somatic recombination (SMART); cytotoxic and genotoxic of BthTX-I in vitro, performing the resazurin and comet assay with HUVEC and DU-145 cells; the in vivo carcinogenic and anticarcinogenic potential of BthTX-I, through the epithelial tumor test (ETT) in D. melanogaster; the antioxidant potential of BthTX-I, through the FRAP, ORAC and SOD antioxidant assays and the interaction of BthTX-I with DNA through in silico analysis. This work is presented in chapters: Chapter I - Contains the Theoretical Foundation, in which a literary review about the entire work is presented; Chapter II - Presents the manuscript entitled “Mutagenic and genotoxic activities of Phospholipase A2 Bothropstoxin-I from Bothrops jararacussu in Drosophila melanogaster and human cell lines” and Chapter III - Presents the manuscript entitled “Carcinogenic and anti-carcinogenic activities of Bothropstoxin-I from Bothrops jararacussu in Drosophila melanogaster, biochemical assays and protein-DNA molecular docking”.
dc.description.sponsorship: FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo a Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
dc.subject: Teste de mutação e recombinação somática
dc.subject: SMARTpt_BR
dc.subject: Miotoxina
dc.subject: Ensaio cometa
dc.subject: Lys49-PLA2
dc.subject: Comet assay
dc.subject: Myotoxin
dc.subject: Somatic mutation and recombination test
dc.subject: Análise in silico
dc.subject: ETTpt_BR
dc.subject: Teste de tumor epitelial
dc.subject: Estresse oxidativo
dc.subject: Epithelial Tumor Test
dc.subject: Oxidative stress
dc.title: Avaliação mutagênica, genotóxica, carcinogênica e in silico da miotoxina BthTX-I isolada da peçonha da serpente Bothrops jararacussu
dc.title.alternative: Mutagenic, genotoxic, carcinogenic and in silico evaluation of BthTX-I myotoxin isolated from Bothrops jararacussu snake venom
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Spano, Mario Antonio-
dc.contributor.referee1: Orsolin, Priscila Capelari-
dc.contributor.referee: 2da Silva, Regildo Márcio Gonçalves-
dc.contributor.referee3: Rodrigues, Renata Santos-
dc.contributor.referee4: Morelli, Sandra-
dc.description.degreename: Tese (Doutorado)
dc.description.resumo: A bothropstoxina-I (BthTX-I) é uma proteína miotóxica de cadeia simples semelhante à fosfolipase A2, isolada da peçonha de Bothrops jararacussu. Alguns estudos destacam uma forte correlação das fosfolipases A2 com danos genotóxicos em sistemas biológicos que induzem instabilidade genética. Este trabalho teve como finalidade contribuir com informações sobre as atividades biológicas da BthTX-I, por meio das avaliações: dos efeitos mutagênicos e recombinogênicos in vivo da BthTX-I em células somáticas de asas de Drosophila melanogaster, utilizando o teste para detecção de mutação e recombinação somática (SMART); citotóxica e genotóxica da BthTX-I in vitro, realizando o ensaio de resazurina e do cometa com células HUVEC e DU-145; do potencial carcinogênico e anticarcinogênico in vivo da BthTX-I, por meio do teste de detecção de tumores epiteliais (ETT) em D. melanogaster; do potencial antioxidante da BthTX-I, por meio dos ensaios antioxidantes FRAP, ORAC e SOD e da interação BthTX-I com DNA por meio de análises in silico. Este trabalho está apresentado em capítulos: Capítulo I - Contém a Fundamentação Teórica, na qual é apresentada uma revisão literária a respeito de todo o trabalho; Capítulo II - Apresenta o manuscrito intitulado “Mutagenic and genotoxic activities of Phospholipase A2 Bothropstoxin-I from Bothrops jararacussu in Drosophila melanogaster and human cell lines” e Capítulo III - Apresenta o manuscrito intitulado “Carcinogenic and anti-carcinogenic activities of Bothropstoxin-I from Bothrops jararacussu in Drosophila melanogaster, biochemical assays and protein-DNA molecular docking”.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Genética e Bioquímica
dc.sizeorduration: 123
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::GENETICA::MUTAGENESEpt_BR
dc.identifier.doihttp://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2021.712
dc.orcid.putcode: 108289768-
dc.crossref.doibatchid: 95f927e7-05b3-48df-ae03-72386f6111ab-
dc.subject.autorizado: Genética
dc.subject.autorizado: Mutação (Biologia)
dc.subject.autorizado: Cobras venenosas - Veneno
dc.subject.autorizado: Recombinação (Genética)