https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/33519
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.creator | Tischler, Thalita Thawane | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021-11-11 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | TISCHLER, Thalita Thawane. Erros laboratoriais da fase pré-analítica e suas interferências no laudo laboratorial: uma revisão de literatura. 2021. 35 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Biomedicina) – Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2021. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Laboratory medicine began centuries ago with urinalysis. With the advancement of technology, an undergraduate course called Biomedicine appears in higher education, where one of the various attributions of the professional is laboratory medicine. Despite all technological advances available today, the clinical analysis laboratory is prone to errors during the different phases of a laboratory exam, such as in the pre-analytical, analytical or post-analytical phase. These errors can often damage patient safety, as it is through their results that decisions are made for the diagnosis and treatment of diseases. According to the literature, the phase where most errors occur is the pre-analytical phase, accounting for up to 75% of the total. Thus, the objective of this research was to carry out a narrative literature review for a better understanding of the main laboratory errors committed during the pre-analytical phase of the laboratory test evolution, as well as their influence on the report released to the patient. Searches were performed from the bibliographic database of the National Library of Medicine of the United States of America (MEDLINE) through PubMed, on the website operated by the Anglo-Dutch publisher Elsevier through ScienceDirect and also on the Online Scientific Electronic Library, via SciELO. Initial searches of bibliographic databases retrieved a total of 347 articles. Of these, 173 were excluded by title, 122 declined by abstract and 24 by full text analysis, thus accounting for a total of 26 articles compatible with the research objective. Among the informational errors, the most common is the identification of samples, mentioned in 80.7% of the articles. For errors related to pre-collection actions, the most frequent is the inadequate preparation of the patient, mentioned in 61.53% of the researched articles. Errors related to the quality of the samples are the most frequent, such as an insufficient sample (88.45% incidence) followed by a hemolyzed sample, mentioned in 84.61% of the articles. Laboratory errors in the pre-analytical phase are generally linked to human errors, which can be corrected and greatly affect the quality of the laboratory report. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Análises clínicas | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Laboratório | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Analito | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Fase pré-analítica | pt_BR |
dc.title | Erros laboratoriais da fase pré-analítica e suas interferências no laudo laboratorial: uma revisão de literatura | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Izidoro, Luiz Fernando Moreira | - |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do;jsessionid=9DAA8D5C3B27ACC5821606659A259E7B.buscatextual_4 | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Pereira, Juliana | - |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Alves, Livia | - |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do | pt_BR |
dc.description.degreename | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação) | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Apesar todo avanço tecnológico disponível hoje em dia o laboratório de análises clínicas está propenso aos erros ao longo das diversas fases de execução de um exame laboratorial, como na fase pré-analítica, analítica ou pós-analítica. Muitas vezes, esses erros podem colocar em risco a segurança do paciente, já que é através de seus resultados que são tomadas as decisões para diagnóstico e tratamento de doenças. De acordo com a literatura, a fase onde mais acontece erro é a pré-analítica, respondendo por até 75% do total. Desse modo, o objetivo dessa pesquisa foi realizar uma revisão bibliográfica para a melhor compreensão dos principais erros laboratoriais cometidos durante a fase pré-analítica da evolução de exame laboratorial, bem como suas influências sobre o laudo liberado para o paciente. As buscas foram realizadas a partir da base de dados bibliográficos da MEDLINE, Elsevier e SciELO. As buscas iniciais às bases de dados bibliográficos recuperaram um total de 347 artigos. Desses, 173 foram excluídos pelo título, 122 declinados pelo resumo e 24 pela análise do texto completo, contabilizando assim um total de 26 artigos compatíveis com o objetivo da pesquisa. Dentre os erros informacionais, o mais comum é a identificação das amostras, citado em 80,7% dos artigos. Para os erros relativos às ações pré-coletas, o dado mais frequente foi o preparo inadequado do paciente, 61,53% enquanto os erros relacionados à qualidade das amostras, os mais observados foram amostra insuficiente 88,45% e amostra hemolisada 84,61%. Os erros laboratoriais da fase pré-analítica geralmente estão vinculados a falhas humanas, passiveis de correção e afetam sobremaneira a qualidade do laudo laboratorial. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.course | Biomedicina | pt_BR |
dc.sizeorduration | 35 | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS | pt_BR |