DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Veloso, Fernando César-
dc.date.issued: 2015-06-26-
dc.identifier.citation: VELOSO, Fernando César. Gordura visceral e fatores de risco cardiovascular na síndrome coronariana aguda. 2021. 45 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências da Saúde) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2021. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2021.8006
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: The visceral fat (VF) is associated with cardiovascular risk factors but their relationship with the various risk factors in acute coronary syndrome (ACS) has not been sufficiently studied in the Brazilian population. Objective: The aim of this study was to quantify the VF by ultrasonography in patients with ACS and correlated to measurements at other variables linked to increased risk of cardiovascular ischemic events. Methods: A cross-sectional study with 43 subjects presenting with ACS was performed (69,7% men). The mean age was 58.7 ± 19 (30-75 years). The quantification of abdominal visceral adipose tissue was made using ultrasonography with a 3.5 MHz linear transducer. The thickness of visceral fat was measured between the inner face of the abdominal musculature and the posterior surface of the abdominal aorta, above 1 cm umbilicus. The tests were performed by the same examiner. The thickness of VF was correlated with waist circumference, blood pressure and metabolic risk factors. Results: There was a positive correlation of VF with LDL-C, waist circumference and a negative correlation with serum creatinine. VF thickness was higher in AI (7.6 ± 1.5 cm). In the SST and SSST group it was 6.6 ± 3.2 cm and 5.8 ± 2.4 cm, respectively. The left ventricular ejection fraction (LVEF) was lower in the SSST group. The presence of obesity (4) and smoking (5) was higher in the AMI group with SST. Conclusion: Correlations of VF by ultrasound with some risk factors well established can also be seen in patients with ACS, which reinforces the prognostic significance and the importance of their determination to prescription and guidance of prophylactic measures.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
dc.subject: Gordura visceral
dc.subject: Síndrome coronariana aguda
dc.subject: Fatores de risco
dc.subject: Ultrassonografia
dc.subject: Visceral fat
dc.subject: Acute coronary syndrome
dc.subject: Risk factors
dc.subject: Ultrasonography
dc.title: Gordura visceral e fatores de risco cardiovascular na síndrome coronariana aguda
dc.title.alternative: Visceral fat and cardiovascular risk factors in acute coronary syndrome
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Resende, Elmiro Santos-
dc.contributor.referee1: Simões, Ana Lúcia de Assis-
dc.contributor.referee2: Freitas, Efigênia Aparecida Maciel de-
dc.description.degreename: Dissertação (Mestrado)
dc.description.resumo: Objetivo: O objetivo do presente estudo foi quantificar a GV pela ultrassonografia em indivíduos na vigência da SCA e correlacionar às medidas obtidas com outras variáveis ligadas ao maior risco de eventos isquêmicos cardiovasculares. Métodos: Foi realizado um estudo transversal incluindo 43 indivíduos que apresentaram SCA (69,7% homens). As idades dos pacientes variaram de 30 a 75 anos (58,7 ± 19 anos). A quantificação da GV foi feita utilizando-se a ultrassonografia com transdutor linear de 3,5 MHz. A espessura da GV foi medida entre a face interna da musculatura abdominal e a face posterior da aorta abdominal, a 1 cm acima da cicatriz umbilical. Os exames foram realizados sempre pelo mesmo examinador. A espessura da GV foi correlacionada à circunferência da cintura, níveis de pressão arterial sistêmica e fatores de risco metabólicos. Resultados: Foi encontrada correlação positiva da GV com a circunferência da cintura e com o LDL-C; a correlação foi negativa com a creatinina sérica. A espessura da GV foi maior na AI (7,6 ± 1,5cm). No grupo SST e SSST foi de 6,6 ± 3,2cm e 5,8 ± 2,4cm, respectivamente. A fração de ejeção do ventrículo esquerdo (FEVE) foi menor no grupo SSST. A presença de obesidade (4) e tabagismo (5) foi maior no grupo IAM com SST. Conclusão: As correlações da GV pela ultrassonografia com alguns fatores de risco bem estabelecidos também podem ser identificadas em pacientes com SCA, fato que reforça o significado prognóstico e a importância de sua determinação na prescrição e orientação de medidas profiláticas.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências da Saúde
dc.sizeorduration: 45
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpt_BR
dc.identifier.doihttp://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2021.8006
dc.crossref.doibatchid: 532beda4-b844-4c3e-ab2d-ce17718ffdbb-
dc.subject.autorizado: Ciências da saúde
dc.subject.autorizado: Ultrassonografia - Fatores de risco
dc.subject.autorizado: Abdome - Doenças