DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Bernardelli, Kellen Cristina Costa Alves-
dc.date.issued: 2019-08-16-
dc.identifier.citation: BERNARDELLI, Kellen Cristina Costa Alves. Eurides Pereira de Souza: a singularidade de ser professora no ensino rural de Uberlândia - MG, 1966 - 1997. 2019. 317 F. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2019. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2021.5512.
dc.description.abstract: The research is inserted in the field of the History of Education and has as object of study the life history, formation and the educational practices of the literate teacher Eurides Pereira de Souza. Thus, our main objective is to investigate the life trajectory of a primary teacher in rural education in Uberlândia from 1966 to 1997, focusing on her educational practices developed mainly in rural schools in the city of Uberlândia - Minas Gerais. The historiographic study was based on an investigation that had as its guiding thread the following question / problem: How Eurides Pereira de Souza, a woman, poor, brown and lay, as a cultural mediator, developed her educational practice in communities in the Rural Education of Uberlandia? And as specific objectives, we seek to recover the life trajectory of the primary teacher in rural education, through her educational work; the formation held at the Helena Antipoff Foundation, from lay to normalist; the delineation of professional identity through the professional teaching cycle and career; and the disclosure of educational practices through iconographic documents and memories of the researched teacher. The research sought to contribute historical-pedagogical elements to the discussion of the teaching history of teachers and rural education in the country, specifically at the Federal University of Uberlândia. As a methodology, we chose Oral History through interviews with Professor Eurides. Thus, the narratives are our primary sources, complemented by iconographic sources, and with documentation available from the Human Resources Section of the Uberlândia City Hall and the Helena Antipoff Foundation. We use as theoretical support references in the field of New Cultural History, with the contributions of Burke (1997) and Le Goff (1994; 2002; 2003). To understand the Oral History method, we sought Alberti (2005), Thompson (1992; 2002) and Bosi (1998). Working with Iconography, we use Kossoy (1998) Ciavatta (2004. The Context of Life Story Josso (2004) .For Memory Halbwachs (1990) and Nora (1993). Discussions about School Culture, Julia (2001) Concerning Cultural Mediation, we studied Sirinelli (1998; 2003), Rural Education studies were based on Lima (2001; 2017; 2018) and, finally, the Teaching Knowledge with Tardif (2002) and Nóvoa (1992; 2005) and Teaching Professional Cycle, with the highlights of Huberman (2000) We defend the thesis that the educational practices of cultural mediator and teacher Eurides Pereira de Souza promoted the access of rural school communities to educational-cultural knowledge, extrapolating the school walls The contradiction in this thesis is revealed in the apprehension of a woman, brown, poor and lay in the teaching profession, who could have continued in her work as a maid, but who, in her uniqueness, surpassed all the contrary evidence and wanted to mark the communities wherepassed with educational practices, which went beyond the pedagogical practice provided for in the teaching programs of the municipal education network of Uberlândia, Minas Gerais.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
dc.subject: História de Vida
dc.subject: Práticas Educativas
dc.subject: Mediação Cultural
dc.subject: Ensino Rural
dc.subject: Life Story
dc.subject: Educational practices
dc.subject: Cultural Mediation
dc.subject: Rural education
dc.title: Eurides Pereira de Souza: a singularidade de ser professora no ensino rural de Uberlândia - MG, 1966 – 1997
dc.title.alternative: Eurides Pereira de Souza: the singularity of being a teacher in rural education in Uberlândia - MG, 1966 - 1997
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santos, Sônia Maria dos-
dc.contributor.referee1: Maciel, Francisca Izabel Pereira-
dc.contributor.referee2: Goulart, Cecília Maria Aldigueri-
dc.contributor.referee3: Ribeiro, Betânia de Oliveira Laterza-
dc.contributor.referee5: Neto, Armindo Quillici-
dc.description.degreename: Tese (Doutorado)
dc.description.resumo: A pesquisa está inserida no campo da História da Educação e tem como objeto de estudo a história de vida, formação e as práticas educativas da professora alfabetizadora Eurides Pereira de Souza. Dessa forma, nosso objetivo central consiste em investigar a trajetória de vida de uma professora primária no Ensino Rural de Uberlândia no período de 1966 a 1997, enfocando suas práticas educativas desenvolvidas principalmente em escolas rurais do município de Uberlândia – Minas Gerais. O estudo historiográfico pautou-se em uma investigação que teve como fio condutor a seguinte questão/problema: Como Eurides Pereira de Souza, mulher, pobre, parda e leiga, na condição de mediadora cultural, desenvolveu sua prática educativa em comunidades no Ensino Rural de Uberlândia? E como objetivos específicos, procuramos recuperar a trajetória de vida da professora primária no Ensino Rural, por meio de sua obra educacional; a formação realizada na Fundação Helena Antipoff, de leiga a normalista; o delineamento da identidade profissional, por meio do ciclo profissional docente e da carreira; e a revelação das práticas educativas, por meio de documentos iconográficos e das memórias da professora pesquisada. A pesquisa buscou contribuir com elementos histórico-pedagógicos para a discussão da história docente de professores e do Ensino Rural no País, especificamente, na Universidade Federal de Uberlândia. Como metodologia, optamos pela História Oral, por meio de entrevistas realizadas com a professora Eurides. Dessa forma, as narrativas são nossas fontes primárias, complementadas por fontes iconográficas, e com a documentação disponibilizada na Seção de Recursos Humanos da Prefeitura Municipal de Uberlândia e na Fundação Helena Antipoff. Utilizamos como subsídio teórico referências no campo da Nova História Cultural, com as contribuições de Burke (1997) e Le Goff (1994; 2002; 2003). Para a compreensão do método da História Oral, buscamos Alberti (2005), Thompson (1992; 2002) e Bosi (1998). O trabalho com a Iconografia, utilizamos Kossoy (1998) Ciavatta (2004. O contexto da História de Vida Josso (2004). Para Memória Halbwachs (1990) e Nora (1993). As discussões em torno da Cultura Escolar, Julia (2001). À respeito da Mediação Cultural, estudamos Sirinelli (1998;2003). Os estudos sobre o Ensino Rural se basearam em Lima (2001; 2017; 2018). E por fim, os Saberes docentes com Tardif (2002) e Nóvoa (1992; 2005) e Ciclo Profissional Docente, com os destaques de Huberman (2000). Defendemos a tese de que as práticas educativas da mediadora cultural e professora Eurides Pereira de Souza promoveram o acesso das comunidades escolares rurais a saberes educativo-culturais, extrapolando os muros escolares. A contradição nessa tese se revela na apreensão de uma mulher, parda, pobre e leiga no magistério, a qual poderia ter continuado em seu trabalho de doméstica, mas que na sua singularidade, superou todas as evidências contrárias e quis marcar as comunidades por onde passou com práticas educativas, as quais extrapolaram o fazer pedagógico previsto nos programas de ensino da rede municipal de educação de Uberlândia, Minas Gerais.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação
dc.sizeorduration: 317
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::FUNDAMENTOS DA EDUCACAO::HISTORIA DA EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.identifier.doihttp://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2021.5512
dc.crossref.doibatchid: 02c8900a-827d-4476-be07-258cba8c046c-
dc.subject.autorizado: Educação