https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/32588
ORCID: | http://orcid.org/0000-0002-6004-262X |
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | O uso da biogeografia para análise ambiental do refúgio de vida silvestre dos rios Tijuco e da Prata em Ituiutaba (MG) |
Alternate title (s): | The use of biogeography for environmental analysis of the silvestre life refuge of Tijuco and Prata rivers in ituiutaba (MG) |
Author: | Borges, Thalita Mendes Pereira |
First Advisor: | Costa, Rildo Aparecido |
First member of the Committee: | Mendes, Paulo Cézar |
Second member of the Committee: | Martins, Fernanda Pereira |
Summary: | A Biogeografia considera a distribuição geográfica e a relação dos seres vivos com o meio, incluindo o ser humano. Utilizando se do olhar da Biogeografia, que é o tema central desta pesquisa, esta foi desenvolvida no município de Ituiutaba (MG). O município em questão, tecnicamente está em área de Domínio do Cerrado Brasileiro, ou do que sobrou dele. Como o Cerrado vem sofrendo com o avanço da agricultura e com outras atividades antrópicas, isto trouxe degradação ambiental acelerada, por isto o que ainda resta de vegetação nativa no município, em sua maioria, está no entorno de cursos d’água da região. Existem remanescentes de Mata Atlântica em Ituiutaba (MG) na Unidade de Conservação Refúgio de Vida Silvestre dos Rios Tijuco e da Prata (que engloba outros municípios), por este motivo foi proposta a realização desta pesquisa. O objetivo principal desta pesquisa é avaliar o estado de conservação e pressão antrópica no Refúgio de Vida Silvestre dos rios Tijuco e da Prata em Ituiutaba (MG). Compreender as dinâmicas ambientais locais e apontar o uso e ocupação do solo no entorno da área da reserva e os possíveis impactos na sobrevivência das espécies também foram considerados neste trabalho. A metodologia adotada neste trabalho englobou pesquisa bibliográfica, trabalho de campo, análises das informações obtidas em campo e documentais, dentre outras etapas descritas na Metodologia. A metodologia adotada para análise da vegetação foi a metodologia de Passos (2003), mas devido à dificuldade em identificar as espécies, esta pesquisa ficou comprometida. No caso da existência de Mata Atlântica no Cerrado, é comum encontrar Mata Atlântica nas áreas de Mata Ciliar do Cerrado. O refúgio de vida silvestre foi criado justamente, devido à existência deste remanescente de vegetação nativa. Porém, é uma área que carece de monitoramento e de ter uma sede própria, pois devido à presença de atividades agrícolas no seu entorno é ameaçada pela presença de animais, possível ataque de espécies invasoras e processo erosivo acelerado. |
Abstract: | Biogeography is an integrated way of looking at nature, considering the geographical distribution and the relationship of living beings with the environment and the human being is included. This way, Biogeography is the central theme of this research. The landscape is the physical environment in which Biogeography takes place. This research was developed in the municipality of Ituiutaba (MG) and because it is in the Domain area of the Brazilian Cerrado, this one suffered with the advancement of agriculture and other anthropic activities, which brought accelerated environmental degradation. Thus, what still remains of native vegetation in the municipality is mostly in the vicinity of water courses in the region. As it is known that there are remnants of Atlantic Forest in Ituiutaba (MG) in the Conservation Unit of Refúgio de Vida Silvestre dos rios Tijuco e da Prata in Ituiutaba (MG) (which includes other municipalities), this research was proposed. The present work has as main objective to evaluate the state of conservation and anthropic pressure in the Refúgio de Vida Silvestre dos rios Tijuco e da Prata in Ituiutaba (MG). The specific objectives are, a) to understand the environmental dynamics that allow the existence of Atlantic Forest in the Cerrado in Ituiutaba; b) identify the vegetative species of the study area; c) to point out the use and occupation of the soil around the reserve area and the possible impacts on the survival of the species. The methodology adopted in this work has undergone the following phases: 1) bibliographic research, 2) environmental agency research on the area of the refuge, 3) choosing an area for field work and field work, 4) analysis of the information obtained in the field. The methodology adopted for vegetation analysis was the methodology of Passos (2003), but due to the difficulty in identifying the species, this research was compromised. In the case of the existence of Atlantic Forest in the Cerrado, it is common to find Atlantic Forest in the areas of Cerrado Forest. The wildlife refuge was created precisely because of the existence of this remnant of native vegetation. However, it is an area that needs to be monitored and have its own headquarters, because due to the presence of agricultural activities in its surroundings is threatened by the presence of animals, possible attack of invasive species and accelerated erosive process. |
Keywords: | refúgio de vida silvestre Cerrado Mata atlântica wildlife refuge Atlantic forest |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS |
Subject: | Biogeografia Áreas silvestres Rios |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Geografia (Pontal) |
Quote: | BORGES, Thalita Mendes Pereira. O uso da biogeografia para análise ambiental do refúgio de vida silvestre dos rios Tijuco e da Prata em Ituiutaba (MG). 2019. 70 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geografia) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Ituiutaba, 2019. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2019.2598 |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2019.2598 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/32588 |
Date of defense: | 11-Apr-2019 |