Registro completo de metadatos
Campo DCValorLengua/Idioma
dc.creator: Francisco, Carine de Mendonça-
dc.date.issued: 2021-01-28-
dc.identifier.citation: FRANCISCO, Carine de Mendonça. O uso de espécies de peixes nativas para avaliação de ecotoxicidade dos Rios Paranaiba e Grande. 2021. 123 f. Tese (Doutorado em Genética e Bioquímica) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2021. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2021.8.
dc.description.abstract: The deterioration of aquatic environments has been characterized as one of the biggest public health problems in the world, with the release of pesticides, domestic and industrial effluents the main responsible for the contamination of water resources. Considering that sanitation conditions are precarious and that a large part of the population does not have access to drinking water, monitoring the quality of water sources that serve human consumption is essential. However, the evaluation of water quality, according to conventional parameters, based on physical-chemical indicators, fails to translate, by itself, the impacts of contamination on living organisms exposed to the impacted environment. Thus, ecotoxicological studies in situ are used to increase the sensitivity of studies about environmental quality, complementing the results of characterization of the environment from tests with living organisms. This work employed native species (with the approval of the Ethics Committee on the Use of Animals - CEUA / UFU - Analysis 085/16, Protocol 040/16) in the evaluation of the water quality of the rivers of the Paranaíba and Grande River basin, directing the use of these species Astyanax altiparanae and Cichlassoma paranaense as candidates for sentinel organisms in environmental biomonitoring programs. For this, in addition to evaluations of physical-chemical parameters, the biological effects of fish exposure to water samples collected in these tributaries were investigated, with an emphasis on assessing the damage caused to the genetic material of the exposed organisms. The results confirmed the presence of contaminants in the water (Aluminum, Iron, Manganese, Zinc and Copper) and sediment (Chrome, Cadmium and Nickel), being found levels above that recommended by the Brazilian environmental legislation. In addition, our research revealed that exposure to contaminated water was positively correlated with genotoxicity in erythrocytes from fish of the species A. altiparanae and C. paranaense, popularly known as Lambaris and Acarás, respectively. The results reinforce the importance of carrying out biological tests for the early detection of effects resulting from exposure to contamination by industrial and domestic effluents, which must be adopted as a complementary parameter to the conventional physical-chemical methods of assessing water quality. This doctoral thesis was prepared in accordance with the rules established by the Graduate Program in Genetics and Biochemistry at the Federal University of Uberlândia, and divided into three chapters: CHAPTER I - Applications of the micronucleus assay for in situ assessment of freshwater genotoxicity using neotropical freshwater fishes. It is a review article, which presents research and ecotoxicological concepts for the development of environmental assessment experiments in situ, using native fish as sentinel organisms (bioindicators). In this study, biological models were evidenced for the evaluation of the ecotoxicity of natural and anthropogenic pollutants, through the use of genotoxicity biomarkers. CHAPTER II - Eco-genotoxic responses of the native fish species following exposure to Copper-contaminated freshwater samples It consists of an in situ experiment, using a freshwater Neotropical cichlid (Cichlasoma paranaense) as a biological model to assess the ecogenotoxicity of water samples collected in different locations. The results indicated that the species tested was sensitive to samples contaminated by effluents containing copper, from the disposal of agrochemicals in the region, showing high levels of genotoxic alterations. CHAPTER III - Genotoxicity assessment of polluted urban streams using a native fish Astyanax altiparanae The research evaluated the genotoxicity of samples collected in streams of the Jordão River, a tributary of the Paranaíba River, Brazil, using Astyanax altiparanae, which was shown to be significantly sensitive to the different levels of contamination tested.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
dc.subject: Biomarcadores
dc.subject: Bioindicadores
dc.subject: Poluição da água
dc.subject: Espécies nativas
dc.subject: Micronúcleo
dc.subject: Contaminantes
dc.title: O uso de espécies de peixes nativas para avaliação de ecotoxicidade dos rios da Bacia do Rio Paranaíba e Grande
dc.title.alternative: Use of native fish species for ecotoxicity assessment of paranaiba and grande river basin rivers
dc.title.alternative: Applications of the micronucleus assay for in situ assessment of freshwater genotoxicity using neotropical freshwater fishes.
dc.title.alternative: Eco-genotoxic responses of the native fish species following exposure to Copper-contaminated freshwater samples
dc.title.alternative: Genotoxicity assessment of polluted urban streams using a native fish Astyanax altiparanae
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Morelli, Sandra-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pereira, Boscolli Barbosa-
dc.contributor.referee1: Melo, Celine de-
dc.contributor.referee2: Campos Júnior, Edimar Olegário de-
dc.contributor.referee3: Baesse, Camilla Queiroz-
dc.contributor.referee4: Pires, Luís Paulo-
dc.description.degreename: Tese (Doutorado)
dc.description.resumo: A deterioração dos ambientes aquáticos tem se caracterizado como um dos maiores problemas de Saúde Pública no mundo, sendo os lançamentos de pesticidas, efluentes domésticos e industriais os maiores responsáveis pela contaminação dos recursos hídricos. Considerando que as condições de saneamento são precárias e que grande parte da população não tem acesso a água potável, monitorar a qualidade de mananciais que servem ao consumo humano é essencial. No entanto, a avaliação da qualidade da água, segundo parâmetros convencionais, baseados em indicadores físico-químicos, não consegue traduzir, por si somente, os impactos da contaminação nos organismos vivos expostos ao meio impactado. Assim, os estudos ecotoxicológicos in situ são usados para ampliar a sensibilidade dos estudos acerca da qualidade ambiental, complementando os resultados de caracterização do meio a partir de ensaios com organismos vivos. Este trabalho empregou espécies nativas (com aprovação da Comissão de Ética no Uso de Animais – CEUA/UFU – Análise 085/16, Protocolo 040/16) na avaliação da qualidade da água dos rios da bacia do Rio Paranaíba e Grande, direcionando o uso destas espécies Astyanax altiparanae e Cichlassoma paranaense como candidatos à organismos sentinela nos programas de biomonitoramento ambiental. Para isso, além das avaliações de parâmetros físico-químicos, foram investigados os efeitos biológicos da exposição dos peixes à amostras de água coletadas nesses afluentes, com destaque para avaliação dos danos causados ao material genético dos organismos expostos. Os resultados confirmaram a presença de contaminantes na água (Alumínio, Ferro, Manganês, Zinco e Cobre) e sedimento (Cromo, Cádmio e Níquel), sendo encontrados níveis acima do recomendado pela legislação ambiental brasileira. Além disso, nossa pesquisa revelou que a exposição à água contaminada esteve positivamente correlacionada à genotoxicidade em eritrócitos de peixes das espécies A. altiparanae e C. paranaense, popularmente conhecidas como Lambaris e Acarás, respectivamente. Os resultados reforçam a importância da realização de ensaios biológicos para detecção precoce de efeitos resultantes da exposição à contaminação por efluentes industriais e domésticos, que devem ser adotados como parâmetro complementar aos convencionais métodos físico-químicos de avaliação da qualidade da água. Esta tese de doutorado foi elaborada de acordo com as normas estabelecidas pelo Programa de Pós-Graduação em Genética e Bioquímica da Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, e dividida em três capítulos: CAPÍTULO I – Applications of the micronucleus assay for in situ assessment of freshwater genotoxicity using neotropical freshwater fishes. Trata-se de um artigo de revisão, o qual apresenta pesquisas e conceitos ecotoxicológicos para o desenvolvimento de experimentos de avaliação ambiental in situ, utilizando peixes nativos como organismos sentinelas (bioindicadores). Neste estudo, foram evidenciados modelos biológicos para avaliação da ecotoxicidade dos poluentes naturais e antropogênicos, mediante a utilização de biomarcadores de genotoxicidade. CAPÍTULO II – Eco-genotoxic responses of the native fish species following exposure to Copper-contaminated freshwater samples Consiste num experimento in situ, utilizando um ciclídeo Neotropical de água doce (Cichlasoma paranaense) como modelo biológico para avaliação da ecogenotoxicidade de amostras de água coletadas em diferentes locais. Os resultados indicaram que a espécie testada foi sensível às amostras contaminadas por efluentes contento cobre, provenientes de descarte de agroquímicos na região, apresentando elevados níveis de alterações genotóxicas. CAPÍTULO III – Genotoxicity assessment of polluted urban streams using a native fish Astyanax altiparanae A pesquisa avaliou a genotoxicidade de amostras coletadas em córregos do rio Jordão, afluente do rio Paranaíba, Brasil, utilizando Astyanax altiparanae, que se mostrou significativamente sensível aos diferentes níveis de contaminação testados.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Genética e Bioquímica
dc.sizeorduration: 126
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::GENETICApt_BR
dc.identifier.doihttp://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2021.8
dc.orcid.putcode: 93810160-
dc.crossref.doibatchid: 898f91cf-e7f2-4654-b746-28173253d3e2-
dc.subject.autorizado: Genética
dc.description.embargo: 2023-03-16-
Aparece en las colecciones:TESE - Genética e Bioquímica
Ficheros en este ítem:
Fichero Descripción TamañoFormato
UsoEspéciesPeixes.pdf2.88 MBAdobe PDFVista previa
Visualizar/Abrir
Los ítems de DSpace están protegidos por copyright, con todos los derechos reservados, a menos que se indique lo contrario.