https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/31486Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.creator | Silva, Joelson Fernandes | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-03-03 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Joelson Fernandes. Many-body correlations and Majorana fermions in quantum impurity problems. 2021. 185 f. Tese (Doutorado em Física) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2021. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2021.182. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | In this thesis we study the physical properties of quantum magnetic impurities in con- densed matter systems. More precisely, we are interested in the quantum many-body phenomena emerging in metallic quantum wires with spin-orbit coupling (SOC) in the presence of magnetic impurities. In particular, we investigate Kondo effect in topological superconducting quantum wires sustaining Majorana zero modes (MZMs) bound to their edges. The first part of this work is dedicated to a general digression on the formation of localized magnetic moments in solid state materials and the emergence of the Kondo effect in single-impurity systems. We further study a system composed by a single level quantum dot coupled to a metallic reservoir and to two MZMs with opposite polarizations. The system is described by a version of single impurity Anderson model (SIAM) adapted to account for the MZMs. To access the Kondo physics we used the projection approach to derive an effective Kondo-like Hamiltonian from the SIAM. We show the coexistence of the many-body Kondo singlet and a local Majorana singlet which results from the robustness of the Kondo fixed points even in the presence local Majorana operators. Moreover, we show that the free MZMs of the system are responsible for the impurity residual entropy S res = N/ 2 k B ln(2), where N is the number of free MZMs. This result reveals a fractional residual entropy for an odd number of free MZMs associated with a local non-Fermi liquid behavior. Both results were confirmed by the perturbative Anderson’s Poor Man’s scaling (PMS), and the nonperturbative Wilson’s numerical renormalization group (NRG). The second part of the thesis is dedicated to the low-temperature physics of two-impurity systems. We revisit the well known Ruderman-Kittel-Kasuya-Yosida (RKKY) interaction between two spatially separated magnetic impurities in a quantum wire with SOC. To compute the RKKY coupling we use the original Ruderman-Kittel approach, based on the traditional second-order perturbation theory. This allows us find also the Dzaloshinskii-Moriya and Ising interactions between the impurities, both originated from the SOC. Our results show that due to momentum-spin-lock, provided by the SOC, the RKKY coupling does not decay with the inverse of the inter-impurities distance, as in the usual case. Instead, the coupling survives even at large distances oscillating with a characteristic wave-vector 2k R, where k R is proportional to the Rashba SOC. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo a Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais | pt_BR |
| dc.language | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Quantum Impurities | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Kondo effect | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Majorana Fermions | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Quantum Wires | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Spin-Orbit Coupling | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Topological Superconductors | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | RKKY Interaction | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Impurezas magnéticas quânticas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Modos de Majorana de energia zero | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Fios quânticos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Efeito Kondo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Interação RKKY | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Acoplamento spin-órbita | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Many-body correlations and Majorana fermions in quantum impurity problems | pt_BR |
| dc.title.alternative | Correlações de muitos corpos e férmions de Majorana em sistemas de impurezas quânticas | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Vernek, Edson | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Guerra, José de los Santos | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Silva, Luis Gregório Godoy de Vasconcellos Dias da | - |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Micklitz, Tobias | - |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Martins, George Balster | - |
| dc.description.degreename | Tese (Doutorado) | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | Na presente tese estudamos as propriedades físicas de impurezas magnéticas quânticas em sistemas de matéria condensada. Mais precisamente, estamos interessados em fenômenos de muitos corpos em fios quânticos metálicos com acoplamento spin-órbita (SOC) na presença de impurezas magnéticas. Particularmente, investigamos o efeito Kondo em fios quânticos supercondutores com fases topológicas que apresentem modos de Majorana de energia zero (MZMs) ligados à suas pontas. A primeira parte da tese é dedicada à discussão geral da formação de momentos magnéticos localizados e a emergência do efeito Kondo em sístemas de única impureza. Posteriormente, estudamos um sistema composto por um ponto quântico de um nível acoplado à um reservatório metálico e dois MZMs polarizados. O sistema é descrito por um modelo de Anderson de uma única impureza (SIAM) adaptado para comportar os dois MZMs. Para acessar a física de Kondo utilizamos o método projeção para deduzir um Hamiltoniano do tipo Kondo extraído do SIAM. Nós mostramos a coexistência do singleto de muitos corpos de Kondo e do singleto local de Majorana que resulta da robustez dos pontos fixos de Kondo, mesmo na presença de operadores locais de Majorana. Além disso, mostramos que os MZMs livres do sistema são responsáveis por uma entropia residual da impureza S res = N /2 kB ln(2), onde N é o número de MZMs livres. Esse resultado revela uma entropia residual fracionária para um número impar de MZMs livres associado com um comportamento local de non-Fermi liquid. Ambos os resultados foram confirmados usando o método perturbativo de Anderson, Poor Man’s scaling (PMS), e o método não perturbativo de Wilson, o grupo de renormalização numérico (NRG). A segunda parte da tese é dedicada à física de baixas temperaturas de sistemas de duas impurezas. Nós revisitamos a tradicional interação de Ruderman- Kittel-Kasuya-Yosida (RKKY) entre duas impurezas quânticas em um fio quântico com SOC. Para calcular o acoplamento RKKY usamos a abordagem original de Ruderman e Kittel, baseada na teoria quântica de perturbação. Além da interação RKKY, encontramos também interações adicionais do tipo Dzyaloshinskii-Moriya e Ising entre as impurezas originada do SOC. Nossos resultados mostram que devido ao “spin-lock” do momento, devido ao SOC, o acoplamento RKKY não decai com o inverso da distância entre as impurezas, como no caso usual. Ao invés disso, ele sobrevive a distâncias significativamente grandes e possui um comportamento oscilatório com o vetor de onda característico 2k R, onde k R é o proporcional ao acoplamento spin-órbita de Rashba. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Física | pt_BR |
| dc.sizeorduration | 185 | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICA | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICA::FISICA DA MATERIA CONDENSADA | pt_BR |
| dc.identifier.doi | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2021.182 | pt_BR |
| dc.orcid.putcode | 91189459 | - |
| dc.crossref.doibatchid | ed6260e4-e516-4855-8ba9-4feb54b70249 | - |
| dc.subject.autorizado | Teoria quântica de campos | pt_BR |