https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/31467
ORCID: | http://orcid.org/0000-0002-1659-8882 |
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Adenocarcinoma Polimorfo de Baixo Grau de Malignidade: estudo clínicopatológico de 70 casos |
Alternate title (s): | Polymorphous Low Grade Adenocarcinoma: clinicopathological study of 70 cases |
Author: | Gomes, Carla Reis Machado |
First Advisor: | Loyola, Adriano Mota |
First member of the Committee: | Cardoso, Sérgio Vitorino |
Second member of the Committee: | Tiveron, Rogério Costa |
Summary: | O Adenocarcinoma Polimorfo de Baixo Grau (APBG) é um tumor caracterizado por sua uniformidade citológica, morfologia diversa, padrão de crescimento infiltrativo e baixo potencial de metástases. Foram levantados, retrospectivamente, os casos de neoplasias localizados em glândulas salivares, do Instituto Nacional de Câncer (INCA) – Ministério da Saúde- Rio de Janeiro, no período de 1997 a 2006. A análise estatística foi desenvolvida a partir de testes, conforme recomendação do software Graphpadprism, Version 5.0 for Windows, Graphpad Software, Inc., 2007, San Diego, Califórnia, USA). A média de idade foi de 58,7 anos, prevaleceu em mulheres e leucodermas e tempo de evolução médio de 16 meses. Foram encontrados quatro casos com transformação em alto grau e um de tumores múltiplos. Apesar de ser de baixo grau, transformações em alto grau são possíveis e tumores cuja expressão do padrão cisticopapilar seja proeminente devem ser relatados ao cirurgião para que o tratamento seja mais bem direcionado. |
Abstract: | The polymorphous low grade adenocarcinoma (PLGA) is a tumor characterized by cytological uniformity, several morphologies, infiltrative the growth pattern and low metastasis potential. Were raised retrospectively the cases of neoplasm located in the salivary glands, from National Cancer Institute (NCI) - Ministry of Health, Rio de Janeiro, during the period 1997-2006. Statistical analysis was developed from tests, as recommended by GraphPadPrism software, Version 5.0 for Windows, GraphPad Software, Inc., 2007, San Diego, California, USA. The average age was 58.7 years, prevailing in women and Caucasian and evolution time average of 16 months. There were four cases with transformation in high grade and one of multiple tumors. Although it’s low-grade, transformations are possible in high-grade and tumors whose expression cisticopapilar pattern is prominent should be reported to the surgeon for treatment to be better directed. |
Keywords: | Adenocarcinoma Tumores de Glândulas Salivares Glândula Salivar Carcinoma Adenocarcinoma Salivary Gland Tumor Salivary Gland Carcinoma |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE |
Subject: | Odontologia |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Odontologia |
Quote: | GOMES, Carla Reis Machado. Adenocarcinoma Polimorfo de Baixo Grau de Malignidade: estudo clinicopatológico de 70 casos. 2012. 90 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Odontologia ) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2021. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2021.5013. |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2021.5013 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/31467 |
Date of defense: | 30-Aug-2012 |