DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Gouveia, Edilge Maria de-
dc.date.issued: 2000-
dc.identifier.citation: GOUVEIA, Edilge Maria de. Identificação e Caracterização de ATPase de Gavinha de Passiflora sp. 2000. 67 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Genética e Bioquímica) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2020. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2000.50
dc.description.abstract: Tendrils are highly dynamic structures, whose spiraling movement is dependent on ATP, which suggests the involvement of ATPases in this process. In this work, our objective was to isolate ATPase from the tendril of Passiflora sp. The tendrils of Passiflora sp were homogenized in 50mM pfl 8.5 Imidazole buffer containing protease inhibitors (EDTA and PMSF) and centrifuged at 40,000g for 40 minutes. After adjusting the pH of the supernatant fraction to 4.5, it was treated with ammonium sulfate and the supernatant fraction 40% ammonium sulfate was dialyzed and subjected to enzymatic characterization. This fraction showed both Ca - ATPásica and Mg - ATPásica activity, the first being 60% higher than the second, however in the presence of Ca and Mg the activities were not added, suggesting that they are not distinct ATPases. Mg - ATPase activity was inhibited by about 30% in the presence of high ionic strength (0.3 M NaCl and 0.3 M KCl). The aluminum fluoride did not inhibit the Mg - ATPásica activity of the soluble fraction, however the fluoride ion inhibited about 33% of the Mg - ATPásica activity. The Mg - ATPásica activity showed an increasing reduction in the presence of vanadate in concentrations of 50, 200 and 100,000 m, with respectively 32, 61 and 78% reduction. The lmM azide and triton X 100 practically did not alter activity suggesting, respectively, that F1 ATPase and dinein are not present in this preparation. The absence of K / EDTA - ATPase activity suggests that myosin is also not present in our preparation. Dialysis of the ATPase fraction causes a significant reduction in its Mg - ATPase activity, this activity was restored when the dialysed soluble fraction was incubated with the boiled soluble fraction. Our ATPase fraction was centrifuged and applied to a Q - Sepharose column. The column was washed with 0.2M NaCl and subsequently, ATPase activity was eluted with 0.5M NaCl. The main polypeptide observed in this fraction, through SDS - PAGE, has a relative mobility of approximately 29 KDa. The Mg-ATPasic activity of this fraction is stimulated by the boiled soluble fraction. Thus we obtain, in this work, an ATPase of soluble fraction of the tendril of Passiflora sp that is stimulated by an endogenous thermostable factor.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
dc.subject: ATPpt_BR
dc.subject: Passiflora sp
dc.title: Identificação e caracterização de ATPase de gavinha de Passiflora sp
dc.title.alternative: Identification and characterization of ATPase of tendril of Passiflora sp
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Coelho, Milton Vieira-
dc.contributor.referee1: Mani, Fernanda-
dc.contributor.referee2: Nepomuceno, Júlio César-
dc.description.degreename: Dissertação (Mestrado)
dc.description.resumo: Gavinhas são estruturas altamente dinâmicas, cujo movimento de espiralamento é dependente de ATP, o que sugere o envolvimento de ATPases neste processo. Neste trabalho nosso objetivo foi isolar ATPase de gavinha de Passiflora sp. As gavinhas de Passiflora sp foram homogeneizadas em tampão Imidazol 50mM pfl 8.5 contendo inibidores de proteases (EDTA e PMSF) e centrifugado a 40.000g por 40 minutos. Após acertar o pl-í da fração sobrenadante para 4.5, este foi tratado com sulfato de amônia e a fração sobrenadante 40% de sulfato de amônia foi dialisada e submetida à caracterização enzimática. Esta fração apresentou tanto atividade Ca - ATPásica como Mg - ATPásica, sendo a primeira 60% maior que a segunda, porém na presença de Ca e Mg as atividades não foram somadas, sugerindo não ser ATPases distintas. A atividade Mg - ATPásica foi inibida cerca de 30% na presença de alta força iônica ( NaCl 0,3M e KC1 0,3M). O fluoreto de alumínio não inibiu a atividade Mg - ATPásica da fração solúvel, porém o íon fluoreto inibiu cerca de 33% da atividade Mg - ATPásica. A atividade Mg - ATPásica apresentou redução crescente em presença de vanadato em concentrações de 50, 200 e lOOOpM, com respectivamente 32, 61 e 78% de redução. A azida lmM e triton X 100 praticamente não alteraram atividade sugerindo, respectivamente que F1 ATPase e dineína não estão presentes nesta preparação. A ausência de atividade K/EDTA - ATPase sugere que miosina, também não está presente em nossa preparação. A diálise da fração ATPase causa uma sensível redução na sua atividade Mg - ATPásica, essa atividade foi restaurada quando a fração solúvel dialisada foi incubada com a fração solúvel fervida. A nossa fração ATPase foi centrifugada e aplicada em coluna de Q - Sepharose. A coluna foi lavada com NaCl 0,2M e subsequentemente, a atividade ATPásica foi eluída com NaCl 0,5M . O principal polipetídeo observado nesta fração , através de SDS - PAGE apresenta mobilidade relativa de aproximadamente 29 KDa. A atividade Mg -ATPásica dessa fração é estimulada pela fração solúvel fervida. Assim obtemos, neste trabalho, uma ATPase de fração solúvel de gavinha de Passiflora sp que é estimulada por um fator termoestável endógeno.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Genética e Bioquímica
dc.sizeorduration: 67
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICASpt_BR
dc.identifier.doihttp://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2000.50
dc.crossref.doibatchidcfd: 16302-ee2f-45f4-9ec7-dc0f71f78fb9-
dc.subject.autorizado: Passiflora