DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Sopelete, Mônica Camargo-
dc.date.issued: 2000-
dc.identifier.citation: SOPELETE, Mônica Camargo. Sensibilização e exposição a alérgenos de ácaros domiciliares entre pacientes asmáticos de Uberlândia, MG. 2000. 114 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Imunologia e Parasitologia Aplicadas) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2020. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2000.33.
dc.description.abstract: Mites of the family Pyroglyphidae (Dennatophagoides spp.) are the major source of allergens in house dust. The association between exposure and sensitization to mite allergens in the development of allergic diseases, particularly asthma, has been recognized in several parts of the world. Previous studies performed in Brazil have shown that D. pteronyssinus (Dpt) and B. tropicalis are the most prevalent mite species while D. farinae is rarely found. The aims of this study were to evaluate the sensitization and the exposure to the Der p 1, Der p 2, and Der f 1 allergens among asthmatic patients and non atopic subjects living in Uberlândia as well as to investigate the correlation between exposure indexes to these allergens and sensitization. A total of 89 asthmatic patients was submitted to skin prick test (SPT) for Dpt and divided in the groups SPT + (n = 48) and SPT - (n = 41) in addition, 26 non—atopic subjects were included. Sensitization was evaluated by measuring the levels of serum specific lgE (≥ 3.9 EU/mL) to the Der p 1, Der p 2, and Der f 1 allergens by reverse ELISA. Allergen exposure was evaluated by measuring the levels of these allergens in the house dust by two—site monoclonal antibody ELISA. Sensitization among asthmatic patients (SPT + and SPT -) to Der p 1, Der p 2, and Der f 1 allergens was about 38%, 37%, and 34%, respectively. Among SPT+ asthmatic patients, sensitization to Der p 1 Der p 2, and Der f 1 allergens was 68.8%, 68.8% and 60.4%, respectively, presenting specific IgE mean levels of 24.7, 28.4 and 19,7 EU/mL, respectively. ln contrast, no sensitization to these allergens was found in the vast majority (96% to 100%) of the SPT asthmatic patients and non—atopic subjects. The highest levels of allergens were found in bedding samples, with mean levels of 3.0, 3.6, and 17.1 µg/g of dust for Der p 1, Der p 2, and Der f 1, respectively in the asthmatic patients' homes. Considering levels ≥ 2µg/g of dust (risk factor for sensitization), exposure indexes among SPT+ asthmatic patients were 75% (Der p 1), 70.8% (Der p 2), and 87.5% (Der f 1), while 23.1% (Der p 1 and Der p 2 and 84.6% (Der f 1) were found in the non asthmatic group. Considering levels ≥ 10 µg/g of dust (risk factor for exacerbation of asthma symptoms), the highest exposure indexes among SPT+ asthmatic patients were 50%, 45.8% and 75% for Der p 1, Der p 2, and 1Der f 1, respectively, unlike the non-asthmatic subjects that presented lower exposure indexes (0% for Der p 1 and Der p 2, and 23.1% for Der f 1). No significant correlation was observed between the levels of serum specific IgE and the allergen exposure index. The high levels of the Der p 1, Der p 2, and particularly Der f 1 allergens in the analyzed house dust samples showed that the mites D. pteronyssinus and D. farinae are important in the sensitization and allergen exposure among asthmatic patients living in Uberlândia. These results allow to conclude that the knowledge of the regional mite fauna will certainly contribute to better investigate the association between allergen exposure and sensitization. This fact will allow that is established the necessity of including new mite extracts in inhalant skin test sets used for evaluating patients with suspicious respiratory allergy, to elaborate indoor allergen avoidance in order to reduce exposure to and mites as important part of the global therapeutic strategies for the management of the allergic patient.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
dc.subject: Ácaros domiciliares
dc.subject: Pacientes asmáticos
dc.subject: House dust mites
dc.subject: Asthmatic patients
dc.title: Sensibilização e exposição a alérgenos de ácaros domiciliares entre pacientes asmáticos de Uberlândia, MGpt_BR
dc.title.alternative: Sensitization and exposure to home dust mite allergens among asthmatic patients in Uberlândia, MGpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Silva, Deise Aparecida de Oliveira-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Taketomi, Ernesto Akio-
dc.description.degreename: Dissertação (Mestrado)
dc.description.resumo: Ácaros da família Pyroglyphidae (Dermatophagoides spp.) são as principais fontes de alérgenos na poeira domiciliar. A associação entre exposição e sensibilização a alérgenos de ácaros no desenvolvimento de doenças alérgicas, particularmente a asma, tem sido reconhecida em Várias partes do mundo. Estudos anteriores realizados no Brasil têm mostrado que D. pteronyssinus (Dpt) e B. tropicalis são as espécies de ácaros mais prevalentes enquanto que D. farinae é raramente encontrado. Os objetivos deste estudo foram avaliar a sensibilização e a exposição alergênica entre pacientes asmáticos e indivíduos não atópicos (NA) residentes em Uberlândia frente aos alérgenos Der p 1, Der p 2 e Der f 1 bem como investigar a correlação entre os índices de exposição a estes alérgenos com a sensibilização. Um total de 89 pacientes asmáticos foi submetido ao teste cutâneo de punctura (SPT) para Dpt e dividido nos grupos SPT + (n = 48) e SPT - (n = 41). Adicionalmente, 26 indivíduos não atópicos (NA) não atópicos foram incluídos. A sensibilização foi avaliada pela determinação dos níveis de IgE sérica específica (≥3,9 EU/mL) aos alérgenos Der p t,. Der p 2 e Der f 1 por ELISA reverso. A exposição alergênica foi avaliada pela determinação dos níveis dos respectivos alérgenos na poeira domiciliar por ELISA sandwich. A sensibilização de pacientes asmáticos (SPT + e SPT -) aos alérgenos Der p 1, Der p 2 e Der f 1 foi aproximadamente de 38%, 37% e 34%, respectivamente. Entre os pacientes asmáticos SPT +, a sensibilização aos alérgenos Der p 1, Der p 2 e Der f 1 foi respectivamente de 68,8%, 68,8% e 60,4%, apresentando níveis médios de IgE específica de 24,7, 28,4 e 19,7 EU/mL, respectivamente. Em contraste, a vasta maioria (96% a 100%) dos pacientes asmáticos SPT e indivíduos não atópicos (NA) não apresentou sensibilização a estes alérgenos. A cama foi o local de maior concentração dos alérgenos, apresentando níveis médios de 3,0, 3,6 e 17,1 µg/g de poeira para Der p 1, Der p 2 e Der f 1, respectivamente, nas residências de pacientes asmáticos. Considerando níveis ≥ 2µg/g de poeira (fator de risco para sensibilização), os índices de exposição entre os pacientes asmáticos SPT + foram de 75% (Der p 1), 70,8% (Der p 2) e 87,5% (Der f 1), enquanto 23,1% (Der P 1 e Der P 2) e 84,6% (Der f 1) foram encontrados no grupo não atópicos (NA). Considerando níveis ≥ 10 µg/g de poeira (fator de risco para exacerbação dos sintomas de asma), os maiores índices de exposição entre os pacientes asmáticos SPT + foram de 50%, 45,8% e 75% para Der p 1, Der p 2 e Der f 1, respectivamente, ao contrário dos indivíduos não atópicos (NA) que apresentaram menores índices de exposição (0% para Der p 1 e Der p 2, e 23,1% para Der f 1). Não se observou correlação significativa entre os níveis de IgE sérica especifica e o índice de exposição alergênica. Os altos níveis dos alérgenos Der p 1, Der p 2 e particularmente Der f 1 nas amostras de poeira analisadas mostraram que os ácaros D. pteronyssinus e D. farinae são importantes na sensibilização e exposição de pacientes asmáticos residentes na cidade de Uberlândia. Estes resultados permitem concluir que deve-se estabelecer a necessidade ou não de se incluir novos extratos de ácaros na bateria de testes cutâneos utilizados na avaliação do paciente com suspeita de alergia respiratória, conforme a fauna acarina regional. Consequentemente, medidas de controle ambiental para redução de ácaros devem ser instituídas, como parte importante da estratégia global de tratamento do paciente alérgico.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Imunologia e Parasitologia Aplicadas
dc.sizeorduration: 114
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::IMUNOLOGIApt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::PARASITOLOGIApt_BR
dc.identifier.doihttp://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2000.33
dc.orcid.putcode: 81761406-
dc.crossref.doibatchidadd: 0c1ea-4fbc-4bfd-811f-b22b6e154d78-
dc.subject.autorizado: Alergia. Ácaros.