https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/29450
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.creator | Medeiros, Hermano Carvalho | - |
dc.date.issued | 2020-02-13 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | MEDEIROS, Hermano. Do U Dy Grudy ao Cantares: as vozes e os acordes da moderna canção popular em Teresina (1973-1988). 2020. 234 f. Tese (Doutorado em História) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2020. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2019.2513. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | This thesis proposes to analyze the emergence of what I understand as the modern Brazilian popular music produced in Teresina, capital of Piauí. I will try to narrate the trajectory of a group of composers, performers and musicians who considered the song of the city not only as an object of entertainment or aesthetic appreciation, but also as a vehicle of critical positioning before the cultural, political and social issues of their time. In the 1970s this generation of artists began to produce their spaces and their musical dynamics, period in which Piaui capital went through a modernizing outbreak whose developments were felt in the universe of the arts. Thus, the first collective rehearsals of musical performances came up inspired by a tropicalist and countercultural language that, subsequently, yielded their fruits. Between the late seventies and early eighties began to sprout a series of shows mirrored in the mold of the performances of the great stars of the national songbook, placing the music produced in Teresina in a privileged place in the culture of Piaui. This event made it possible for the State to create a specific initiative that could prompt the local popular music in a sense of fostering and enabling these artists to take flights beyond the limits of the state. This whole process, however, did not occur without producing their representational struggles that sought to legitimize the practices and protagonisms that each of these artists sought to impress upon themselves in the local scenario. Such struggles were part of what constituted the song as a recognized cultural expression in Teresina, especially through speeches conveyed mainly in the press. The contrasts and clashes between the regional and the international, between tradition and modernity, between urban and rural, as well as the desire for recognition in the great visibility circuits of Brazilian culture, present in criticism and journalistic articles, public musical controversies. and phonographic productions were at the center of these struggles and were the notes that made up the chord and the choir of voices of what I called here the modern Piaui popular song. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Canção popular | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Representação | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Teresina | pt_BR |
dc.subject | História | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Popular song | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Representation | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Teresina | pt_BR |
dc.subject | History | pt_BR |
dc.title | Do U Dy Grudy ao Cantares: as vozes e os acordes da moderna canção popular em Teresina (1973-1988) | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | From U Dy Grudy to Cantares: the voices and chords of the modern popular song in Teresina (1973-1988) | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Paranhos, Adalberto de Paula | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Paranhos, Kátia Rodrigues | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Oliveira, Roberto Camargos de | - |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Nascimento, Francisco de Assis de Sousa | - |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Moraes, Cleodir da Conceição | - |
dc.description.degreename | Tese (Doutorado) | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Esta tese se propõe analisar a emergência do que entendo como a moderna música popular brasileira produzida em Teresina, capital do Piauí. Buscarei narrar a trajetória de um grupo de compositores, intérpretes e músicos que alçaram a canção da cidade não apenas à condição de objeto de entretenimento ou apreciação estética, mas também como veículo de posicionamento crítico diante das questões culturais, políticas e sociais de seu tempo. Nos anos 1970 essa geração de artistas começava a produzir seus espaços e suas dinâmicas musicais, período em que a capital piauiense passou por um surto modernizador cujos desdobramentos se fizeram sentir no universo das artes. Nasceram assim, os primeiros ensaios coletivos de espetáculos musicais inspirados numa linguagem tropicalista e contracultural que, posteriormente, renderam seus frutos. Entre o final dos anos setenta e início dos anos oitenta começaram a brotar uma série de shows espelhados nos moldes das apresentações das grandes estrelas do cancioneiro nacional, situando a música teresinense num lugar privilegiado na cultura piauiense. Tal atuação tornou possível ao poder público estadual criar uma iniciativa de incentivo específica para a música popular local no sentido de fomentar e dar condições para que esses artistas pudessem alçar voos para além dos limites do Estado. Todo esse processo, no entanto, não se deu sem produzir suas lutas de representação que procuravam legitimar as práticas e os protagonismos que cada um desses artistas buscavam imprimir a si no cenário local. Tais lutas foram parte daquilo que constituiu a canção como uma expressão cultural reconhecida em Teresina, sobretudo, por meio de discursos veiculados principalmente na imprensa. Os contrastes e embates entre o regional e o internacional, entre a tradição e a modernidade, entre o urbano e o rural, bem como o desejo de reconhecimento nos grandes circuitos de visibilidade da cultura brasileira, presentes em críticas e artigos jornalísticos, polêmicas musicais públicas e produções fonográficas estiveram no centro dessas lutas e foram as notas que compuseram o acorde e o coro de vozes do que chamei aqui de a moderna canção popular piauiense. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em História | pt_BR |
dc.sizeorduration | 236 | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.doi | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2019.2513 | pt_BR |
dc.orcid.putcode | 76162700 | - |
dc.crossref.doibatchid | 0a0621f8-a101-4fcc-84e4-1d1ad5f16bd5 | - |