DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Paulo, Djessyca Miranda-
dc.date.issued: 2020-06-08-
dc.identifier.citation: PAULO, Djessyca Miranda e. A má oclusão em escolares e sua relação com bullying: uma revisão sistemática 2020. 36 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Odontologia) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2020. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2020.465
dc.description: Objective: To evaluate if there is relationship between malocclusion and the occurrence of bullying. Material and Methods: The systematic review followed the PRISMA recommendations and had a protocol registered at PROSPERO. Seven databases (PubMed, Scopus, Embase, LILACS, SciELO, Web of Science, PsychNet) were used as primary sources of research. The Open Gray, Open Thesis and OATD bases were used to capture part of the “gray literature”. Observational studies that evaluated a relationship between malocclusion and bullying were included, without restriction of year, language and publication status. The risk of the selected studies was assessed using JBI's critical assessment tool. The prevalence values of individuals who suffered bullying due to the impairment of dentofacial aesthetics were collected. Results: after selection and analysis, ten studies published between the years 1980 and 2019 were included. With a total sample of 6,028 participants. The risk of study bias ranged from "moderate" (4 studies) to "low" (6 studies). Six studies reported the number of participants who were bullied due to dental conditions ranging from 18.8% to 24.3%. Three studies have generally shown that boys are more bullied than girls. Bullying was also associated with poor school performance and missing classes in two studies. Conclusion: the studies showed a relationship of malocclusion and bullying. It has also been shown that malocclusions and bullying can negatively influence individual’s self-esteem and school performance. Further studies are needed to strengthen restrictions and establish causal relationships.
dc.description.abstract: Objective: To evaluate if there is relationship between malocclusion and the occurrence of bullying. Material and Methods: The systematic review followed the PRISMA recommendations and had a protocol registered at PROSPERO. Seven databases (PubMed, Scopus, Embase, LILACS, SciELO, Web of Science, PsychNet) were used as primary sources of research. The Open Gray, Open Thesis and OATD bases were used to capture part of the “gray literature”. Observational studies that evaluated a relationship between malocclusion and bullying were included, without restriction of year, language and publication status. The risk of the selected studies was assessed using JBI's critical assessment tool. The prevalence values of individuals who suffered bullying due to the impairment of dentofacial aesthetics were collected. Results: after selection and analysis, ten studies published between the years 1980 and 2019 were included. With a total sample of 6,028 participants. The risk of study bias ranged from "moderate" (4 studies) to "low" (6 studies). Six studies reported the number of participants who were bullied due to dental conditions ranging from 18.8% to 24.3%. Three studies have generally shown that boys are more bullied than girls. Bullying was also associated with poor school performance and missing classes in two studies. Conclusion: the studies showed a relationship of malocclusion and bullying. It has also been shown that malocclusions and bullying can negatively influence individual’s self-esteem and school performance. Further studies are needed to strengthen restrictions and establish causal relationships.
dc.description.sponsorship: Pesquisa sem auxílio de agências de fomento
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
dc.subject: Bullying
dc.subject: Violência
dc.subject: Má oclusão
dc.subject: Bullying
dc.subject: Teasing
dc.subject: Malocclusion
dc.title: A má oclusão em escolares e sua relação com Bullying: uma revisão sistemática
dc.title.alternative: Malocclusion in schoolchildren and its relationship with Bullying: a systematic review
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Paranhos, Luiz Renato-
dc.contributor.referee1: Araújo, Paula Caetano-
dc.contributor.referee2: Cericato, Graziela Oro-
dc.description.degreename: Dissertação (Mestrado)
dc.description.resumo: Objetivo: Revisar sistematicamente a literatura a respeito da relação entre má oclusão e a ocorrência de bullying. Material e Métodos: o estudo seguiu as recomendações PRISMA e teve protocolo registrado no PROSPERO. Sete bases de dados (PubMed, Scopus, Embase, LILACS, SciELO, Web of Science, PsychNet) foram utilizadas como fontes primárias de pesquisa. As bases Open Grey, Open Thesis e OATD foram utilizadas para captura de parte da “literatura cinzenta”. Foram incluídos estudos observacionais que avaliaram a relação entre má oclusão e bullying, sem restrição de ano, idioma e status de publicação. O risco de viés dos estudos selecionados foi avaliado pela ferramenta JBI’s critical appraisal tools. Foram coletados os valores da prevalência de indivíduos que relataram sofrer bullying devido ao comprometimento da estética dentofacial. Resultados: após seleção e análise, foram incluídos dez estudos publicados entre os anos de 1980 e 2019. Com uma amostra total de 6.028 participantes. O risco de viés dos estudos variou de "Moderado" (4 estudos) a "Baixo" (6 estudos). Seis estudos relataram o número de participantes vítimas de bullying devido às condições dentais com valores variando entre 18,8% e 24,3%. Três estudos mostraram no geral que homens sofrem e praticam mais bullying que mulheres. O bullying também esteve associado em dois estudos a desempenhos escolares ruins e falta às aulas. Conclusão: os artigos avaliados mostraram parecer existir uma relação de má oclusão e bullying. Mostraram também que as oclusopatias e o bullying podem influenciar negativamente na autoestima e na performance escolar dos indivíduos. Há necessidade de novos estudos para fortalecimento das evidências e para estabelecimento de relações de causalidade.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Odontologia
dc.sizeorduration: 36
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIApt_BR
dc.identifier.doihttp://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2020.465
dc.crossref.doibatchid: 8e5689b3-591f-485a-bc06-be3bbfa50eae-
dc.description.embargo: 2022-07-08-