DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Gomes, Vanessa Carnielo Ramos-
dc.date.issued: 2019-08-23-
dc.identifier.citation: GOMES, Vanessa Carnielo Ramos. Dom Emanuel Gomes de Oliveira e a educação em Goiás (1923-1947): Entre a Igreja e o Estado. 2019. 271 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2019. DOI https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2019.2526
dc.description.abstract: This thesis has as a central proposal to analyze the relations between Church and State in Goiás (Brazil) during the bishopric of Dom Emanuel Gomes de Oliveira, in order to think about the way the Education became the main way through which the Catholic Church in Goiás demarcated its space in relation to the State, consolidating itself as a necessary agent for the maintenance of the modernizing political project of Goiás, whose role of public education was fundamental. In this sense, the research presented here is inserted in the History of Brazilian Education, whose spatial cut is delimited in the History of Education in Goiás; a field of research still little explored, especially in the context of disputes between the State and the Catholic Church as the present research is inserted. In order to do so, we take as a central research problem the following question: how the Education became a fundamental part of a political and religious project during Bishop Emanuel Gomes de Oliveira's bishopric in the diocese of Goiás (Brazil) between 1923 and 1947? From this question, our central thesis for the present research was the argument that the Bishop Dom Emanuel, unlike the prelates who preceded him, had a Churchs project whose core was an economically independent diocese and with a consolidated space of power before the State. The path to this was internally passed through a financial revitalization of the diocese, as well as the centralization of religious power in the hands of the bishop, and externally through the demarcation of political space in relation to the state, so that the Church would could be not more a mere arm of temporal power, but could become - albeit independent of it - one of its most vital organs, with education as its main political and social support. For the development of this argument, an important set of sources was analyzed, among which three periodicals stand out: Santuário da Trindade, published in Campinas-GO between 1922 and 1931, Brasil Central, founded by Dom Emanuel and edited between 1931 and 1942, and A Informação Goyana, published in Rio de Janeiro, then federal capital, between 1917 and 1935. In addition to these, the present thesis also analyze personal and official letters of Dom Emanuel Gomes de Oliveira and the missionaries of the German Redemptorist Congregation present in Goiás, as well as dispatches, reports, etc., of the bishop in his daily work and government of his diocese . In this sense, the present research proposes a historical and critical analysis not only of the historical processes, tensions, conflicts, strategies and struggles lived and promoted by the bishop in question, but - above all - the way in which Dom Emanuel Gomes de Oliveira was linked to education in Goiás through a hagiographie speech, the result of which was his epithet "Archbishop of Instruction." In this sense, therefore, the present thesis understands that the interests surrounding Dom Emanuel's strategies and projects for education in Goiás should not be understood solely by the religious or philanthropic prism, but, above all, by the prisms of power relations between Church and State and, in this, by the political interests involved in the dynamics between both. It is in this direction, therefore, that this research intends to have contributed to the historiography of education in Goiás, by demonstrating through arguments, data and sources the way in which the unquestionable importance of Dom Emanuel Gomes de Oliveira towards the development of education must be reread from the critical analysis of the interests and political achievements of the Catholic Church which, from the figure of the bishop, remained practically hegemonic throughout the twentieth century in the most important sectors of Goian society, especially in education.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
dc.subject: Igreja Católica
dc.subject: Estado
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Goiás
dc.subject: Dom Emanuel Gomes de Oliveira
dc.subject: Catholic Church
dc.subject: State
dc.subject: Education
dc.title: Dom Emanuel Gomes de Oliveira e a educação em Goiás (1923-1947): Entre a Igreja e o Estado
dc.title.alternative: Dom Emanuel Gomes de Oliveira and education in Goiás (1923-1947): Between Church and State
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Carvalho, Carlos Henrique de-
dc.contributor.referee1: Machado, Maria Cristina Gomes-
dc.contributor.referee2: Ribeiro, Betania de Oliveira Laterza-
dc.contributor.referee3: Barros, Fernanda-
dc.contributor.referee4: Araújo, José Carlos Souza-
dc.description.degreename: Tese (Doutorado)
dc.description.resumo: A presente tese tem como proposta central analisar as relações entre Igreja e Estado em Goiás durante o bispado de Dom Emanuel Gomes de Oliveira, de modo a pensar a maneira como a educação se tornou o principal caminho por meio do qual a Igreja goiana demarcou seu espaço face ao Estado, consolidando-se como um agente necessário para a manutenção do projeto político modernizador de Goiás, cujo papel da instrução pública foi fundamental. Neste sentido, a pesquisa aqui disposta está inserida na História da Educação Brasileira, cujo recorte espacial se dá na História da Educação em Goiás; um campo de pesquisa ainda pouco explorado, especialmente no âmbito das disputas entre Estado e Igreja Católica como o que a presente pesquisa se insere. Nesta direção, tomamos como problema central de pesquisa a seguinte questão: de que maneira a educação se constituiu como parte fundamental de um projeto político e religioso durante o bispado de Dom Emanuel Gomes de Oliveira na diocese de Goiás, entre 1923 e 1947? A partir de tal questionamento, nossa tese central para a presente pesquisa foi a argumentação de que Dom Emanuel, diferentemente dos prelados que o precederam, possuía um projeto de Igreja cujo cerne era uma diocese economicamente independente e com espaço de poder consolidado diante o Estado. O caminho percorrido para isso passou, internamente, por uma revitalização financeira da diocese, bem como a centralização do poder religioso nas mãos do bispo, e, externamente, pela demarcação de espaço político face ao Estado, de modo que a Igreja deixasse de ser um mero braço do poder temporal, para se tornar – ainda que independente deste – um de seus órgãos mais vitais, tendo a educação como seu principal lastro político e social. Para o desenvolvimento desse argumento, foi analisado um importante conjunto de fontes, dentre as quais se destacam três periódicos: o jornal Santuário da Trindade, publicado em Campinas – GO entre 1922 e 1931; Brasil Central, fundado por Dom Emanuel e editado entre 1931 e 1942; A Informação Goyana, editado no Rio de Janeiro, então capital federal, entre 1917 e 1935. Além destes, a presente pesquisa analisa cartas pessoais e oficiais de Dom Emanuel Gomes de Oliveira e dos missionários da Congregação Redentorista alemã presentes em Goiás, além de despachos, relatórios, etc., do bispo em seu cotidiano de trabalho e governo de sua diocese. Neste sentido, a presente pesquisa propõs uma análise histórica e crítica não somente dos processos históricos, tensões, conflitos, estratégias e embates vividos e promovidos bispo em questão, mas – sobretudo – da maneira como Dom Emanuel Gomes de Oliveira foi vinculado à educação em Goiás por meio de um discurso heroicizante, cujo resultado foi seu epíteto de “Arcebispo da Instrução”. Nessa direção, portanto, a presente tese entende que os interesses que envolvem as estratégias e projetos de Dom Emanuel para com a educação em Goiás não devem ser entendidos somente pelo prisma religioso ou filantrópico, mas, sobretudo, pelos prismas das relações de força e poder entre Igreja e Estado e, nisso, pelos interesses políticos envoltos nas dinâmicas entre ambos. É nesta direção, portanto, que a presente pesquisa pretende ter contribuído para com a historiografia da educação em Goiás, ao demonstrar por meio de argumentos, dados e fontes o modo como a inquestionável importância de Dom Emanuel Gomes de Oliveira para com o desenvolvimento da educação goiana deve ser, no entanto, relida a partir da análise crítica dos interesses e conquistas políticas da Igreja Católica que, a partir da figura do bispo, manteve-se ao longo do século XX praticamente hegemônica nos mais importantes setores da sociedade goiana, especialmente na educação.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação
dc.sizeorduration: 271
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2019.2526
dc.orcid.putcode: 73880136-
dc.crossref.doibatchid: 54576237-7f66-4f42-90d2-542e1007819d-