DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Penha, Márcia Aguiar de Souza-
dc.date.issued: 1998-
dc.identifier.citation: PENHA, Márcia Aguiar de Souza. Termodinâmica da ligação de tripsina bovina com o íon benzamidínio na presença de osmólitos naturais. 1998. 68 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Genética e Bioquímica) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2020. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.1998.14
dc.description.abstract: Sucrose, sorbitol, glycerol and betaine are stabilizing solutes known in the literature as osmolytes. In this work, we investigate the action of such solutes on the variation of standard free energy and the variation of standard enthalpy of van't Hoff for the formation of complexes between bovine trypsin and benzamidine son. The free energies of association were determined from the dissociation constants of the trypsin-ion benzamidinium complex (Ki) under different solvent compositions. The standard enthalpy variation of van't Hoff was determined from the dependence of In K, with 1 / T at 10, 20 and 30 ° C. The dissociation constants were determined according to a classic method in the literature, using Benzoyl-D, L-Arginine-p-Nitroanilide as a substrate in two or three different concentrations and six or fourteen different concentrations of the inhibitor. Osmolytes were incorporated into each solution used in the experiments at a concentration of 0.5 mol.L-1. The experimental points obtained by locating the reciprocal of the enzymatic activity against the inhibitor concentration were adjusted by linear regression. We determine each dissociation constant from the abscissa value corresponding to the point of intersection of the regression lines. At 25 ° C, the presence of 0.5 mol.L. sucrose, sorbitol, glycerol or betaine, changed the free energy variation of association between bovine trypsin and benzamidinium son from -6.02 +0.061 kcal / mol to -5.21 + 0.042, -5.22 + 0.026, - 5.23 0.060 and -5.25 + 0.087 kcal / mol, respectively. The osmolites considered, regardless of their structure, produced an average increase in the variation of standard free energy (SAG) of formation of the trypsin-ion benzamidinium complex of +0.79 kcal / mol, which means that those solutes increased the relative population of the free enzyme in equilibrium E + I = EI. Glycerol, sorbitol, sucrose and betaine produced van't Hoff's standard enthalpy variations of -11.4 0.86, -10.3 = 0.52, -12.3 - 1.22 and -13.1 1, 76 kcal / mol, respectively. Those values ​​do not differ significantly from the Aho value of -11.7 - 1.24 kcal / mol obtained in the absence of osmolytes. The action of these solutes on trypsin was also investigated by electrophoresis on polyacrylamide gel in which a gradient transverse to the direction of migration of the protein with 0 to 4 mol.L-? of glycerol. To counteract the increase in gel density determined by the osmolyte gradient, we vary the acrylamide concentration from 11 to 8% in the direction of increasing the solute gradient. Trypsin was applied as a continuous band on top of the gel. No disturbance of protein mobility was observed within the limits considered for glycerol concentration. These results agree with the idea that all these compounds, regardless of their structure, act in the same way, changing the properties of the solvent, in order to stabilize the protein structure.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
dc.subject: Íon benzamidínio
dc.subject: Benzamidina
dc.subject: Betaína
dc.subject: Engenharia enzimática
dc.subject: Estabilização de proteínas
dc.subject: Glicerol
dc.subject: Inibidor
dc.subject: Osmólitos
dc.subject: Osmorregulação
dc.subject: Sacarose
dc.subject: Sorbitol
dc.subject: Termodinâmica
dc.subject: Tripsina
dc.title: Termodinâmica da ligação de tripsina bovina com o íon benzamidínio na presença de osmólitos naturais
dc.title.alternative: Thermodynamics of the binding of bovine trypsin with the benzamidinium ion in the presence of natural osmolytes
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Nilson Penha-
dc.contributor.referee1: Oliveira, Carlos Alberto de-
dc.contributor.referee2: Ribeiro, Eloízio Júlio-
dc.description.degreename: Dissertação (Mestrado)
dc.description.resumo: Sacarose, sorbitol, glicerol e betaína são solutos estabilizantes conhecidos na literatura como osmólitos. Neste trabalho, nós investigamos a ação de tais solutos sobre a variação de energia livre padrão e a variação de entalpia padrão de van't Hoff para a formação de complexos entre a tripsina bovina e o íon benzamidínio. As energias livres de associação foram determinadas a partir das constantes de dissociação do complexo tripsina-íon benzamidínio (Kj) sob diferentes composições do solvente. A variação de entalpia padrão de van't Hoff foi determinada a partir da dependência de In K| com 1/T a 10, 20 e 30 °C. As constantes de dissociação foram determinadas de acordo com um método clássico na literatura, usando Benzoil-D,L-Arginina-p-Nitroanilida como substrato em duas ou três diferentes concentrações e seis ou quatorze diferentes concentrações do inibidor. Os osmólitos foram incorporados em cada solução usada nos experimentos em uma concentração de 0,5 mol.L1. Os pontos experimentais obtidos locando o recíproco da atividade enzimática contra a concentração do inibidor foram ajustados por regressão linear. Nós determinamos cada constante de dissociação a partir do valor da abcissa correspondente ao ponto de interseção das linhas de regressão. A 25 °C, a presença de 0,5 mol.L1 de sacarose, sorbitol, glicerol ou betaína, mudaram a variação de energia livre de associação entre a tripsina bovina e o íon benzamidínio de -6,02 ± 0,061 kcal/mol para -5,21 ± 0,042, -5,22 ± 0,026, - 5,23 ± 0,060 e -5,25 ± 0,087 kcal/mol, respectivamente. Os osmólitos considerados, independentemente de sua estrutura, produziram um aumento médio na variação de energia livre padrão (8AG°) de formação do complexo tripsina-íon benzamidínio de +0,79 kcal/mol, o que significa que aqueles solutos aumentaram a população relativa da enzima livre no equilíbrio E + I = EI. Glicerol, sorbitol, sacarose e betaína produziram variações de entalpia padrão de van't Hoff de -11,4 ± 0,86, -10,3 ± 0,52, -12,3 ± 1,22 e -13,1 ± 1,76 kcal/mol, respectivamente. Aqueles valores não diferem significativamente do valor de AH° de -11,7 ± 1,24 kcal/mol obtido na ausência dos osmólitos. A ação destes solutos sobre a tripsina foi também investigada por eletroforese em gel de poliacrilamida na qual foi incorporado um gradiente transverso à direção de migração da proteína com 0 a 4 m o l.L 1 de glicerol. Para contrapor ao aumento da densidade do gel determinado pelo gradiente do osmólito, nós variamos a concentração de acrilamida de 11 a 8% no sentido do aumento do gradiente do soluto. A tripsina foi aplicada como uma banda contínua no topo do gel. Nenhuma perturbação da m obilidade da proteína foi verificada dentro dos lim ites considerados de concentração do glicerol. Estes resultados concordam com a idéia de que todos estes compostos, independentemente de sua estrutura, agem da mesma maneira, mudando as propriedades do solvente, no sentido de estabilizar a estrutura proteica.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Genética e Bioquímica
dc.sizeorduration: 68
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::GENETICApt_BR
dc.identifier.doihttp://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.1998.14
dc.orcid.putcode: 81762907-
dc.crossref.doibatchid: 0614f9c5-fdfd-49ca-82e6-264faa062f03-