DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Ramos, Marina Abadia-
dc.date.issued: 1997-
dc.identifier.citation: RAMOS, Marina Abadia. Estudo da flora microbiana em colméia de Melipona scutellaris Latreille, 1811. 1997. 70 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Genética e Bioquímica) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2020. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.1997.13
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this work was to contribute with data for the genetic ecology of uruçu (Melipona scutellaris, Latreille, 1811.) that is peculiar of north - east from Brazil. We evaluated the quantity of the microflora of different compounds of beehive of Melipona scutellaris. That are bees without sting. The quantities cultures were done in Tripticase Soya Agar (TSA) and MacConkey agar to honey, pollen, propoli and cavity food, this later was collected on higher, intermedium and lower portions of the cavity breed. The bees colonies were described by them nature caracteristics and the isolated representatives, and identified by biochemical tests. The microorganisms identified were gram positives staffs, gram positives coccus, fungus and enteric gram negatives Bacillus. The levei of contamination was different in the several investigated materiais, being higher on propoli (5,3 x 106 ufc/mL) and honey (3,5 x 104 ufc/mL). The morphology was the same in all colonies. The identified species between the isolated and your percentages are: Bacillus laterosporus (35,38%), Bacillus firmus (12,30%), Bacillus circulans (10,76%), Bacillus licheniformis (9,23%), xiBacillus brevis (6,15%), Bacillus subtilis (6,15%), Bacillus anthracis (4,61%), bacillus macerans (4,61%), Bacillus coagulans (3,07%), Bacillus megaterium (3,07%), Bacillus steathermophilus (3,07%), Bacillus sphaerícus (1,53%). Between the identified Bacillus five species are included Bacillus circulans, Bacillus licheniformis, Bacillus macerans, Bacillus sphaerícus e Bacillus subtilis, that could be associate on diseases in patient with predisposition and food intoxication, furthermore we found Bacillus anthracis that is the, Antrax agent (BRAUDE et al., 1981; WILLIAN, 1981; LUND, 1990; MANDELL et al., 1995). The results put forward the propoli and honey how the materiais with more significant amount (more than 104 ufc/mL) of bacteries. The isolated of Bacillus subtilis correspond to 11% (5,8 x 10'5 ufc/mL) in the propoli.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
dc.subject: Microorganismos
dc.subject: Genética
dc.subject: Melipona
dc.title: Estudo da flora microbiana em colméia de Melipona scutellaris Latreille, 1811
dc.title.alternative: Study of microbial flora in a hive of Melipona scutellaris Latreille, 1811
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Gontijo Filho, Paulo Pinto-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Bonetti, Ana Maria-
dc.contributor.referee1: Kerr, Warwick Estevam-
dc.contributor.referee2: Duarte, Francisco Alberto de Moura-
dc.description.degreename: Dissertação (Mestrado)
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho tem como objetivo contribuir com dados para a Genética Ecológica da uruçu da zona da mata do nordeste (Melipona scutellaris, Latreille, 1811). Foi avaliada quantitativamente a microflora de diferentes componentes da colméia das abelhas sem ferrão Melipona scutellaris. As culturas quantitativas foram realizadas em agar tripticase soja (TSA) e MacConkey para o mel, pólen, própolis e alimento do alvéolo, sendo este último, coletado das porções superior (I), intermediária (II) e inferior (III) do alvéolo de cria. As colônias foram descritas quanto as suas características e os isolados representativos, identificados por meio de testes bioquímicos. Os microorganismos isolados para a devida identificação foram os bastonetes Gram positivos, apesar de terem sidos encontrados também cocos Gram positivos, fungos e crescimento de colônias em agar MacConkey (Bacillus entéricos Gram negativos). O nível de contaminação foi diferente nos diversos materiais investigados, sendo mais alto no própolis (5,3 x 106 ufc/mL) e no mel (3,5 x 104 ufc/mL). A morfologia das colônias foi aproximadamente a mesma. As espécies identificadas entre os isolados e suas porcentagens são: Bacillus laterosporus (35,38%), Bacillus firmus (12,30%), Bacillus circulans (10,76%), Bacillus licheniformis (9,23%), Bacillus brevis (6,15%), Bacillus subtilis (6,15%), Bacillus anthracis (4,61%), Bacillus macerans (4,61%), Bacillus coagulans ix(3,07%), Bacillus megaterium (3,07%), Bacillus stearothermophilus (3,07%) e Bacillus sphaericus (1,53%). Entre os Bacillus identificados estão incluídos cinco espécies (Bacillus circulans, Bacillus licheniformis, Bacillus macerans, Bacillus sphaericus e Bacillus subtil is) que podem estar associadas à doenças em pacientes predispostos e intoxicações alimentares, além do Bacillus anthracis, agente do antrax (BRAUDE et a/., 1981; WILLIAN, 1981; LUND, 1990; MANDELL et al., 1995). Os resultados, apontam o própolis e o mel como os materiais com números mais significativos (maior que 104 ufc/mL) de bactérias. Os isolados de Bacillus subtilis corresponderam a 11% (5,8 x 105 ufc/mL) no própolis.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Genética e Bioquímica
dc.sizeorduration: 70
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::GENETICApt_BR
dc.identifier.doihttp://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.1997.13
dc.orcid.putcode: 81763162-
dc.crossref.doibatchid: 89da9dcf-8a13-4319-a675-f62872bc0411-