https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/28704
ORCID: | http://orcid.org/0000-0003-0545-1057 |
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Embargo Date: | 2021-12-19 |
Title: | Book-tax differences e rating |
Alternate title (s): | Book-tax differences and rating |
Author: | Barbosa, Josilene da Silva |
First Advisor: | Costa, Patrícia de Souza |
First member of the Committee: | Almeida, José Elias Feres de |
Second member of the Committee: | Ávila, Lucimar Antônio Cabral |
Third member of the Committee: | Tavares, Marcelo |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Murciaflo, Fernando Dal Ri |
Summary: | O estudo tem como objetivo verificar a relação dos diferentes tipos e níveis de Book-Tax Differences (BTD) com as notas de rating. A amostra representa 3.737 observações de companhias abertas de 54 países analisadas entre o período de 2001 a 2016 por meio de regressão logística. Os testes econométricos envolvem os diferentes tipos de BTD (total, positiva, negativa, anormal, normal, permanente e temporária) segregados por quintis. A análise também foi realizada, considerando a amostra completa, o período pré e pós-adoção das IFRS e o sistema jurídico. Os resultados permitem constatar que a BTD tem conteúdo informacional útil às agências de rating em suas avaliações de risco de crédito, bem como demonstram que são os níveis elevados de BTD (maior distância entre lucro contábil e tributável) que afetam negativamente o rating, enquanto a menor distância entre as duas medidas de lucros parece não indicar uma preocupação para as agências de rating e, portanto, acabam não afetando em suas avaliações. A BTD temporária parece ser vista como relevante para explicar o rating após a adoção das IFRS, devido, talvez, às maiores brechas que as escolhas contábeis podem gerar quanto ao gerenciamento de resultado, o que pode dificultar às agências de rating identificarem a parcela discricionária da BTD. Acredita-se que os resultados têm contribuição prática ao sugerir que a manipulação dos números contábeis pode gerar consequências negativas para as empresas, destacando-se que os gestores precisam ficar atentos quanto aos reflexos das escolhas contábeis, especificamente, no que tange aos valores contábeis que afetam a BTD. |
Abstract: | The study aims to verify the relationship of different types and levels of Book-Tax Differences (BTD) with rating notes. The sample represents 3,737 observations of publicly traded companies from 54 countries analyzed between 2001 and 2016 through logistic regression. The econometric tests involve the different types of BTD (total, positive, negative, abnormal, normal, permanent and temporary) segregated by quintiles. The analysis was also performed by considering the complete sample, the pre- and post-adoption period of IFRS and the legal system. The results show that BTD has useful informational content to rating agencies in their credit risk assessments. As well as, it demonstrates that high levels of BTD (greater distance between accounting and taxable profit) are negatively affecting the rating, and not a least distance between the two profit measures does not seem to indicate a concern to rating agencies and therefore end up not affecting their assessments. Temporary BTD seems to be relevant to explain the rating after the adoption of IFRS, perhaps due to the to the biggest loopholes that accounting choices can generate regarding result management, which may make it difficult for rating agencies to identify btd's discretionary portion. It is believed that the results have a practical contribution by suggesting that the manipulation of accounting numbers may generate negative consequences for companies, especially that managers need to be aware of the reflections of accounting choices, specifically with regard to accounting values affecting BTD. |
Keywords: | Rating Book-Tax Differences Gerenciamento de resultados Earnings management IFRS |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::CIENCIAS CONTABEIS |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências Contábeis |
Quote: | BARBOSA, Josilene da Silva. Book-tax differences e rating. 2019. 84 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Contábeis) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2019. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2019.2527 |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2019.2527 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/28704 |
Date of defense: | 17-Dec-2019 |